American Airlines, Inc. et al v. Federal Bureau of Investigations, et al - Document No. 1
[…] terrorist attacks, was to collect intelligence regarding the threat of attacks against civil aviation by al-Qaeda or Usama Bin Laden. Indeed, President Bush told the 911 1 Commission that the FBI was pursuing approximately 70 al-Qaeda-related investigations as of August 2001. The 9/11 Commission Report at 260.

Case 1:07-cv-07051-UA

Document 1

Filed 08/07/2007

Page 9 of 34

12. In September 2001, the FBI also had joint responsibility with the Federal Aviation Administration (the "FAA") for assessing the seriousness of potential terrorist threats to civil aviation, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 44904(a) (2000). Section 44904(a) provides: The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation jointly shall assess current and potential threats to the domestic air transportation system. The assessment shall include consideration of the extent to which there are individuals with the capability and intent to carry out terrorist or related unlawful acts against that system and the ways in which those individuals might carry out those acts. The Administrator and the Director jointly shall decide on and carry out the most effective method for continuous analysis and monitoring of security threats to that system.
13. In September 2001, the FBI also contributed to the process by which the

FAA determined whether new security countermeasures were necessary to protect civil aviation.