Amicus Brief of AFL-CIO et al
[…] This is true even where an employer provides coverage under a “family plan,” in which the addition of a spousal beneficiary would not add to the premium cost. In that circumstance, an employee who elects such coverage for her same-sex partner or for the children of her same-sex partner is taxed on the imputed fair-market value of that coverage, unless the individuals covered qualify as tax depend15 ents through independent means. The tax burdens Proposition 8 and DOMA impose on gay and lesbian couples do not end there. Married
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. §§ 105, 106(a), 152; Treas. Reg. § 1.1061 (excluding from gross income “contributions which his employer makes to an accident or health plan for compensation . . . to the employee for personal injuries or sickness incurred by him, [or] his spouse”). See, e.g., I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 200339001 (June 13, 2003); I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9850011 (Sept. 10, 1998); I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9717018 (Jan. 22, 1997). I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9850011 (Sept. 10, 1998); see also 26 U.S.C. § 152(a) (defining “dependent”).
15 14 13

11