Amicus Brief of AFL-CIO et al
[…] Several studies have confirmed and quantified the economic impact of the inability to marry on the families of gay and lesbian couples. One study calculated that the average employee who receives domestic partner benefits pays $1,069 more in taxes per year than a married employee with the same cov18 erage. In the analysis regarding the hypothetical
26 U.S.C. §§ 105(b), 106(a) (limiting pre-tax treatment of medical expenses to employees, [opposite-sex] spouses and certain dependents). See 26 U.S.C. § 125(f) (limiting “qualified benefits” under a cafeteria plan to benefits that are “not includible in the gross income of the employee”); Treas. Reg. § 1.106-1 (excluding from gross income “contributions which his employer makes to an accident or health plan for compensation … to the employee for personal injuries or sickness incurred by him, his spouse” or certain dependents).
18 17 16

Badgett, supra note 2, at 7-8.

12