Amy's Brief on the Merits
[…] App. 32 Early Version of Restitution Provisions S. Rep. 101-545 (October 19, 1990) SEC. 113. MANDATORY RESTITUTION FOR SEX CRIMES. (a) In General.—Chapter 109A of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: “§ 2248. Mandatory restitution “(a) In General.—Notwithstanding the terms of section 3663 of this title, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter. “(b) Scope and Nature of Order.—(1) The order of restitution under this section shall direct that— “(A) the defendant pay to the victim the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court, pursuant to paragraph (3); and “(B) the United States Attorney enforce the restitution order by all available and reasonable means.