Amy's Brief on the Merits
[…] L. No. 103-322, §40113, 108 Stat. 1907 (1994))10—but also a restitution provision for telemarketing fraud victims—18 U.S.C.
This indentation was part of the text Congress enacted. See App. 41. 10 The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) containing Section 2259 was a separate title within the larger VCCLEA.
9

29 2327 (found at id., §250002(a)(2), 108 Stat. 2082 (1994)). With striking similarity to Section 2259, Section 2327 mandates restitution in telemarketing fraud cases for the “full amount of the victim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. 2327. But unlike the child pornography restitution statute, Section 2327 does contain a general proximate result requirement. The statute provides: “For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ means all losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. 2327(b)(3) (emphasis added).