Amy's Response to Paroline's Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] The Wright petition is also effectively moot since Amy long ago withdrew her restitution request. I. The Lower Courts Are Intractably Divided on Whether the Mandatory Restitution for Sexual Exploitation of Children Statute Imposes a General Proximate Cause Requirement.

Whether the Mandatory Restitution for Sexual Exploitation of Children Act contains a general proximate cause requirement is a recurring issue that has divided the federal courts of appeals. The statute, 18 U.S.C. §2259, requires restitution for all victims of child pornography and many other federal child sex crimes. 18 U.S.C. §3771(b)(4) (“[t]he issuance of a restitution order under this section is mandatory”). The statute broadly defines a “victim” as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of . . . [a
If the Court grants review, Amy requests that the questions presented be reformulated to track her questions here.
7

17 federal child sex offense].” 18 U.S.C. §2259(c). The statute requires that when sentencing a defendant convicted of such an offense, the district court “shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses. . . .” 18 U.S.C. §3771(b)(1).