Amy's Response to Paroline's Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 759 n.10 (1982).

37 In adopting Section 2259, Congress intended “to make whole . . . [these] victims of sexual exploitation.” United States v. Danser, 270 F.3d 451, 455 (7th Cir. 2001). This generous remedial purpose was highlighted in United States v. Julian, 242 F.3d 1245 (10th Cir. 2001), which explained that Congress generally sought through mandatory restitution “to ensure that ‘the wrongdoer is required to the degree possible to restore the victim to his or her prior state of well being.’ ” Id. at 1247 (quoting Sen. Rep. 104179, at 42-44 (1995)). Section 2259 also broadly extends its protections to any “victim” who is merely “harmed” by a crime of child pornography, requiring neither “proximate harm” nor “direct harm.” See 18 U.S.C. §2259(c) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘victim’ means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter. . . .”).