Asheville Water System
[…] (Note, however, that the City may
appropriate general fund monies to cover enterprise operating expenses, thereby freeing up the pledged
enterprise revenue to be used to make the debt payments.)
The primary security for a revenue bond is the revenue generated by the financed asset or the system in
which the financed asset becomes a part. By law such a pledge creates a lien on the pledged revenues in
favor of the bondholders. [Millonzi, Kara. "Security for a Local Government Loan." Coates' Canons: NC
Local Government Law. January 27, 2014.
http://canons.sog.unc.edu/?p=7492
]
G.S. 15994
(Limited Liability) states, "Every
revenue bond
shall recite in substance that the principal of
and interest on the bond is payable solely from the revenues pledged to its payment and that the State or
the municipality, as the case may be, is not obligated to pay the principal or interest except from such
revenues."
The City’s original
complaint
to Superior Court makes numerous references to the water system’s reliance
on financing through revenue bonds for its existence and improvement:
1. Paragraph 5 states that Asheville issued Revenue Bonds for investment in the water system.