Annex Medical v Sebelius - Emergency Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] Exercise under RFRA.
The Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et.
seq., was enacted to “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert
v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and
to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is
substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-(b)(1). The federal government is
strictly prohibited from “substantially burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion
even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” Id. § 2000bb-1(a).
RFRA recognizes only one exception, which “requires the Government to satisfy
the compelling interest test—‘to demonstrate that application of the burden to the
person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the
least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.’”
Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424
(2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C § 2000bb-1(b)). The government may not use a
“categorical approach” to satisfy the compelling interest test; rather, RFRA
4