Annex Medical v Sebelius - Emergency Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] believed that the O’Brien appellants had failed to meet their burden for a
preliminary injunction, there would have been no basis to grant the appellants’
9
Appellate Case: 13-1118

Page: 10

Date Filed: 01/18/2013 Entry ID: 3996140

motion. As Lind is similarly situated to the O’Brien appellants, the O’Brien panel’s
order means Lind too has satisfied the requirements for a preliminary injunction
pending appeal.4
B. The Mandate Imposes a Substantial Burden On Lind’s Religious
Exercise under RFRA.
The Religious Freedom Restoration Act (“RFRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et.
seq., was enacted to “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert
v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and
to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is
substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-(b)(1). The federal government is
strictly prohibited from “substantially burden[ing] a person’s exercise of religion
even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” Id. § 2000bb-1(a).