Bagenstos - Employment Law and Social Equality
[…] equality. To be sure, an employer may experience some increase in healthcare costs if its employees engage in risky activities. Or it may experience
some reputational costs if its employees engage in controversial activities.122
119. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402.5(1) (2007) (generally prohibiting employers from “terminat[ing] the employment of any employee due to that employee’s engaging in
any lawful activity off the premises of the employer during nonworking hours”); Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 31-40s (2007) (generally providing that “[n]o employer or agent of any employer shall
require, as a condition of employment, that any employee or prospective employee refrain
from smoking or using tobacco products outside the course of his employment, or otherwise
discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment for smoking or using tobacco products outside the course of his
employment”).
120. See supra Section I.C.
121. See Wilson v. Southwest Airlines Co., 517 F. Supp. 292, 293, 304 (N.D. Tex. 1981)
(rejecting claim that “femininity, or more accurately female sex appeal,” is a BFOQ for the job
of flight attendant).