CA9Doc 200
[…] Cal. Const., art. V, § 1. The Constitution specifically provides that the Attorney General—not the Legislature, individual members of the Legislature, or proponents of ballot initiatives—is responsible for making legal decisions on behalf of the state and determining which steps are necessary for adequate enforcement of the law, with the stated exception that the Attorney General’s powers are “[s]ubject to the powers and duties of the Governor.” See Cal. Const., art. V, § 13 (“Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced.”).