CA9Doc 200
[…] In addressing that question, Proponents and their amici come up emptyhanded. They do not point to any California enactment—constitutional or statutory—that provides authorization for initiative proponents to represent the people’s interests by pursuing an appeal in federal court in lieu of elected officials. Instead, Proponents and their amici place their reliance solely on decisional law, none of which supports their standing argument. Proponents can find no support in the California Constitution. Article II, Section 8(a) of the Constitution provides that “[t]he initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or

12

Case: 10-16696 10/25/2010 Page: 20 of 37

ID: 7522213 DktEntry: 200-1

reject them,” but does not state that the initiative power includes anything beyond proposing and voting on measures.