CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] That the buyer accepted the entire risk of the quality and performance of the [consumer good]; and c. That if the [consumer good] were defective, the buyer would be responsible for the cost of all necessary servicing or repair.
New September 2003

Directions for Use
If the consumer goods in question were sold by means of a mail-order catalog, the instruction must be modified in accordance with Civil Code section 1792.4(b). In addition to sales of consumer goods, the Consumer Warranty Act applies to leases—see Civil Code sections 1791(g)–(i) and 1795.4. This instruction may be modified for use in cases involving leases of consumer goods.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1792.3 provides: “No implied warranty of merchantability and, where applicable, no implied warranty of fitness shall be waived, except in the case of a sale of consumer goods on an ‘as is’ or ‘with all faults’ basis where the provisions of this chapter affecting ‘as is’ or ‘with all faults’ sales are strictly complied with.” “Unless specific disclaimer methods are followed, an implied warranty of merchantability accompanies every retail sale of consumer goods in the 406
(Pub.1283)



SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT

CACI No. 3221

state.” (Music Acceptance Corp. v.