CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] If the case involves a false promise, substitute the following for element 1: “That [name of plaintiff] made a promise that [he/she/it] did not intend to perform” and insert the word “promise” in place of the word “representation” 154
(Pub.1283)

CONTRACTS

CACI No. 335

throughout the remainder of the instruction.

Sources and Authority
• The Civil Code provides that consent is not free when obtained through duress, menace, fraud, undue influence, or mistake, and is deemed to have been so obtained when it would not have been given but for such fraud or mistake. (Civ. Code, §§ 1567, 1568.) Civil Code section 1572 provides: Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: 1. 2. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, Any other act fitted to deceive.



3. 4. 5. •

Fraud can be found in making a misstatement of fact, as well as in the concealment of a fact: “Actual fraud involves conscious misrepresentation, or concealment, or non-disclosure of a material fact which induces the innocent party to enter the contract.” (Odorizzi v.