CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (b)

In the event of sale of consumer goods by means of a mail order catalog, the catalog offering such goods shall contain the required writing as to each item so offered in lieu of the requirement of notification prior to the sale.



Civil Code section 1793 provides, in part: “[A] manufacturer, distributor, or retailer, in transacting a sale in which express warranties are given, may not limit, modify, or disclaim the implied warranties guaranteed by this chapter to the sale of consumer goods.” Civil Code section 1792.5 provides: “Every sale of goods that are governed by the provisions of this [act], on an ‘as is’ or ‘with all faults’ basis, made in compliance with the provisions of this [act], shall constitute a waiver by the buyer of the implied warranty of merchantability and, where applicable, of the implied warranty of fitness.” Civil Code section 1795.4(e) provides: “A lessor who re-leases goods to a new lessee and does not retake possession of the goods prior to consummation of the re-lease may, notwithstanding the provisions of 407
(Pub.1283)





CACI No. 3221

SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT