CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] 324. Anticipatory Breach A party can breach, or break, a contract before performance is required by clearly and positively indicating, by words or conduct, that he or she will not or can not meet the requirements of the contract. If [name of plaintiff] proves that [he/she/it] would have been able to fulfill the terms of the contract and that [name of defendant] clearly and positively indicated, by words or conduct, that [he/she/it] would not or could not meet the contract requirements, then [name of defendant] breached the contract.
New September 2003

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1440 provides: “If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party.” Courts have defined anticipatory breach as follows: “An anticipatory breach of contract occurs on the part of one of the parties to the instrument when he positively repudiates the contract by acts or statements indicating that he will not or cannot substantially perform essential terms thereof,