CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] It does not ‘impose a general requirement that goods precisely fulfill the expectation of the buyer. Instead, it provides for a minimum level of quality.’ ” (American Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1295–1296 [44 Cal.Rptr.2d 526], internal citations omitted.) It has been observed that “in cases involving personal injuries resulting from defective products, the theory of strict liability in tort has virtually superseded the concept of implied warranties.” (Grinnell v. Charles Pfizer & Co. (1969) 274 Cal.App.2d 424, 432 [79 Cal.Rptr. 369].) Commercial Code section 2314 provides: (1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) (b) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and 720
(Pub.1283)







(2)

PRODUCTS LIABILITY

CACI No. 1231

(c) (d)

Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

(e) (f) (3) •

Unless excluded or modified (Section 2316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.

“Vertical privity is a prerequisite in California for recovery on a theory of breach of the implied warranties of fitness and merchantability.” (United States Roofing, Inc. v. Credit Alliance Corp. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1431, 1441 [279 Cal.Rptr. 533], internal citations omitted.)