CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Evidence Code section 1521(a) provides: The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: (1) (2) • A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.



Evidence Code section 1523(b) provides, in pertinent part: “Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not . . . inadmissible . . . if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.” “In an action on an insurance policy that has not been lost or destroyed, it is well settled that ‘[t]he burden is on an insured to establish that the occurrence forming the basis of its claim is within the basic scope of insurance coverage.