CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New April 2007

Directions for Use
Read this instruction before deliberations if the judge has exercised the right under article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution to comment on the evidence. This instruction should also be given if after deliberations have begun, the jury asks for additional guidance and the judge then comments on the evidence. (See People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730 [230 Cal.Rptr. 667, 726 P.2d 113].)

Sources and Authority
• Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution permits the court to “make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” “[T]he decisions admonish that judicial comment on the evidence must be accurate, temperate, nonargumentative, and scrupulously fair.