CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Business and Professions Code sections 17071 and 17071.5 create rebuttable presumptions regarding the purpose or intent to injure competitors or destroy competition. The Supreme Court has observed: “The obvious and only effect of this provision is to require the defendants to go forward with such proof as would bring them within one of the exceptions or which would negative the prima facie showing of wrongful intent.” (People v. Pay Less Drug Store (1944) 25 Cal.2d 108, 114 [153 P.2d 9].)

Sources and Authority
• Business and Professions Code section 17031 provides: “Locality discrimination means a discrimination between different sections, 447
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 3300

UNFAIR PRACTICES ACT

communities or cities or portions thereof, or between different locations in such sections, communities, cities or portions thereof in this State, by selling or furnishing an article or product, at a lower price in one section, community or city, or any portion thereof, or in one location in such section, community, or city or any portion thereof, than in another.” • Business and Professions Code section 17040 provides: “It is unlawful for any person engaged in the production, manufacture, distribution or sale of any article or product of general use or consumption, with intent to destroy the competition of any regular established dealer in such article or