CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003; Revised April 2008, December 2009

Directions for Use
Special verdict form VF-1703, Defamation per quod (Private Figure—Matter of Public Concern), should be used in this type of case. For statutes and cases on libel and slander and on the difference between defamation per se and defamation per quod, see the Sources and Authority to CACI No. 1701, Defamation per quod—Essential Factual Elements (Public Offıcer/Figure and Limited Public Figure). Presumed damages either are not available or will likely not be sought in a per quod case.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 45a provides: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code.” Civil Code section 48a(4)(b) provides: “ ‘Special damages’ are all damages which plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered in respect to his property, business, trade, profession or occupation, including such amounts of money as the plaintiff alleges and proves he has expended as a