CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (See Wasatch Property Management v. Degrate (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1111, 1115 [29 Cal.Rptr.3d 262, 112 P.3d 647]; Civ. Code, § 1954.535 (90 days’ notice required).) Specific grounds for terminating a federally subsidized lowincome housing tenancy are required and must be set forth in the notice. (See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 982.310.) See CACI No. 4307, Suffıciency and Service of Notice of Termination of Month-to-Month Tenancy, for an instruction on proper advanced written notice.

Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1161 provides, in part: A tenant of real property . . . is guilty of unlawful detainer: 1. When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant . . . after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her; provided the expiration is of a nondefault nature however brought about without the permission of his or her landlord . . . including the case where the person to be removed became the occupant of the premises as a servant, employee, agent, or licensee and the relation of master and servant, or employer and employee, or principal and agent, or licensor and licensee, has been lawfully terminated or the time fixed for occupancy by the agreement between the parties has expired; but nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as preventing the removal of the occupant in any other lawful manner; but in case of a tenancy at will, it must first be terminated by notice, as prescribed in the Civil Code. • Civil Code section 1946 provides: “A hiring of real property, for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to be renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end of the term implied by law unless one of the parties gives written notice to the other of his intention to terminate the same, at 1013
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 4306

UNLAWFUL DETAINER