CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Once the jury finds “willful and malicious” conduct, it appears that the court should decide the amount of punitive damages. (See Robert L. Cloud & Assocs. v. Mikesell (1999), 69 Cal.App.4th 1141, 1151, fn. 8 [82 Cal.Rptr.2d 143].). This would be consistent with the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, on which the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act is based. (See Uniform Trade Secrets Act § 3, 2005 com. [“This provision follows federal patent law in leaving discretionary trebling to the judge even though there may be a jury, compare 35 U.S.C. Section 284 (1976)”].)

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3426.3(c) provides: “If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subdivision (a) or (b).” Civil Code section 3426.4 provides: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.”