CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New June 2006; Revised December 2007

Directions for Use
Read the first bracketed paragraph regarding delayed discovery in cases involving actual fraud, and the second in cases involving constructive fraud. Do not read the first bracketed phrases in those paragraphs unless the plaintiff has brought both actual and constructive fraud claims. This instruction applies only to claims brought under the UFTA.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3439.09 provides: A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07: (a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant. 982
(Pub.1283)

UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT

CACI No. 4208

(b)

Under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or Section 3439.05, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.

(c)



“[T]he UFTA is not the exclusive remedy by which fraudulent conveyances and transfers may be attacked. They may also be attacked by, as it were, a common law action.