CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Civil Code section 1577 provides the following definition of mistake of fact: 141
(Pub.1283)

• •

CACI No. 330

CONTRACTS

Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: 1. 2. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.



Civil Code section 1578 defines mistake of law: Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this Article, only when it arises from: 1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or, A misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify.

2.



“It is settled that to warrant a unilateral rescission of a contract because of mutual mistake, the mistake must relate to basic or material fact, not a collateral matter.” (Wood v. Kalbaugh (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 926, 932 [114 Cal.Rptr. 673].) “A mistake need not be mutual.