CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] The history of the language does not support a requirement that a party alleging a novation must prove there is a high probability (i.e., clear and convincing proof) that the parties agreed to a novation. See also, sections 279 and 280 of the Restatement Second of Contracts. A party alleging a novation must prove that the facts supporting the novation are more likely to be true than not true.

Sources and Authority
• • Civil Code section 1530 provides: “Novation is the substitution of a new obligation for an existing one.” Civil Code section 1531 provides: Novation is made: 1. By the substitution of a new obligation between the same 159
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 337 parties, with intent to extinguish the old obligation; 2. 3. •

CONTRACTS

By the substitution of a new debtor in place of the old one, with intent to release the latter; or, By the substitution of a new creditor in place of the old one, with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to the former.

“A novation is a substitution, by agreement, of a new obligation for an existing one, with intent to extinguish the latter. A novation is subject to the general rules governing contracts and requires an intent to discharge the old contract, a mutual assent, and a consideration.” (Klepper v.