CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] “Unless specific disclaimer methods are followed, an implied warranty of merchantability accompanies every retail sale of consumer goods in the 406
(Pub.1283)



SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT

CACI No. 3221

state.” (Music Acceptance Corp. v. Lofing (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 610, 619 [39 Cal.Rptr.2d 159].) • Civil Code section 1791.3 provides: “[A] sale ‘as is’ or ‘with all faults’ means that the manufacturer, distributor, and retailer disclaim all implied warranties that would otherwise attach to the sale of consumer goods under the provisions of this [act].”