CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1794(b) provides, in part: The measure of the buyer’s damages in an action under this section shall include the rights of replacement or reimbursement as set forth in subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2, and the following: (1) Where the buyer has rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance of the goods or has exercised any right to cancel the sale, Sections 2711, 2712, and 2713 of the Commercial Code shall apply. (2) Where the buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the Commercial Code shall apply. 421
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 3243 •

SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT

Commercial Code section 2712(2) provides, in part: “The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (Section 2715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.” Commercial Code section 2715 provides, in part: (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include (a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be