CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] If ownership of the vehicle is uncontested, element 2 may be deleted.

Sources and Authority
• Vehicle Code section 17150 provides: “Every owner of a motor vehicle is liable and responsible for death or injury to person or property resulting from a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of the motor vehicle, in the business of the owner or otherwise, by any person 520
(Pub.1283)

MOTOR VEHICLES AND HIGHWAY SAFETY

CACI No. 720

using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of the owner.” • Vehicle Code section 17151(a) provides, in part: “The liability of an owner . . . is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person . . . and . . . to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person . . . and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property.” The statutory limitation under section 17151(a) “does not apply . . . to a vehicle owner’s own common law negligence, as distinguished from the owner’s statutory vicarious liability for the operator’s negligence.” (Fremont Compensation Insurance Co. v.