CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] State of California (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 765, 772 [284 Cal.Rptr. 680].) Accordingly, the judge would decide whether an alleged mistake was material, and that mistake would be inserted into this instruction.

Sources and Authority
• The Civil Code provides that consent is not free when obtained through duress, menace, fraud, undue influence, or mistake, and is deemed to have been so obtained when it would not have been given but for such fraud or mistake. (Civ. Code, §§ 1567, 1568.) Civil Code section 1576 provides: “Mistake may be either of fact or law.” Civil Code section 1577 provides the following definition of mistake of fact: 141
(Pub.1283)

• •

CACI No. 330

CONTRACTS

Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: 1. 2. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.