CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] 616

(Pub.1283)

3514. Burden of Proof Neither the [name of condemnor] nor [name of property owner] has the burden of proving the amount of just compensation.
New September 2003

Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.210 provides: (a) The defendant shall present his evidence on the issue of compensation first and shall commence and conclude the argument. Except as otherwise provided by statute, neither the plaintiff nor the defendant has the burden of proof on the issue of compensation.

(b)

Secondary Sources
8 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Constitutional Law, § 1221 1 Condemnation Practice in California (Cont.Ed.Bar 3d ed.) § 9.14 5 Nichols on Eminent Domain, Ch. 18, Evidence in Condemnation Proceedings, § 18.02 (Matthew Bender)

617

(Pub.1283)