CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (See Scott v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 454, 473–474 [46 Cal.Rptr.2d 427, 904 P.2d 834].) As a result, the bracketed language regarding an alleged wrongful demotion may be given, or other appropriate language for other similar employment decisions, depending on the facts of the case.

Sources and Authority
• Labor Code section 2922 provides: “An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term means an employment for a period greater than one month.” Civil Code section 1439 provides, in part: “Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party . . . .” “Where there is no express agreement, the issue is whether other evidence of the parties’ conduct has a ‘tendency in reason’ to demonstrate the existence of an actual mutual understanding on particular terms and conditions of employment.