CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003

Directions for Use
Note that the $25,000 civil penalty is applicable only to actions brought under Civil Code section 51.7. Do not include item 2 in cases brought under Civil Code section 51.9. See the Damages series (CACI Nos. 3900–3963) for additional instructions on actual damages and punitive damages. CACI No. 3942, Punitive Damages—Individual Defendant— Bifurcated Trial (Second Phase), instructs the jury on how to calculate the amount of punitive damages.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 52(b) provides: Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right and, in addition, the following: (1) An amount to be determined by a jury, or a court sitting 244
(Pub.1283)

CIVIL RIGHTS

CACI No. 3027 without a jury, for exemplary damages.

(2)

A civil penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the person denied the right provided by Section 51.7 in any action brought by the person denied the right, or by the Attorney General, a district attorney, or a city attorney. Attorney’s fees as may be determined by the court.

(3)

Secondary Sources
11 California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. 116, Civil Rights: Discrimination in Business Establishments, § 116.15 (Matthew Bender) 3 California Points and Authorities, Ch. 35, Civil Rights: Unruh Civil Rights Act, § 35.48 (Matthew Bender)

245

(Pub.1283)