CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (c) The amendment to this section made during the 2004 portion of the 2003-04 Regular Session of the Legislature, set forth in subdivision (b), does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law, and is not intended to affect any judicial decisions that have interpreted this chapter.



Civil Code section 3439.01(b) provides: “ ‘Claim’ means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Civil Code section 3439.07 provides, in part: (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation . . . a creditor . . . may obtain: (1) (2) (3) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim. An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset ransferred or its proceeds . . . . Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following: (A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor . . . of the asset transferred or its proceeds. Appointment of a receiver . . . . Any other relief the circumstances may require.



(B) (C) (b)

If a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or its proceeds . . . . If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.

(c)



“The UFTA permits defrauded creditors to reach property in the hands of a transferee.” (Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 663 [3 Cal.Rptr.3d 390, 74 P.3d 166].) “A fraudulent conveyance under the UFTA involves ‘a transfer by the 961
(Pub.1283)



CACI No. 4200