CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] [Each of you will be provided a draft copy of the verdict form[s] for your use in keeping track of your votes.]
New October 2008

Directions for Use
Use this instruction to explain the process of polling the jury, particularly if a long special verdict form will be used to assess the liability of multiple parties and the damages awarded to each plaintiff from each defendant.

Sources and Authority
• Article I, section 16 of the California Constitutions provides in part: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.” Code of Civil Procedure section 618 provides: “When the jury, or threefourths of them, have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered by their foreperson.