CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] If you decide that [name of defendant] proved all of these things, then you cannot find it negligent for a violation of section [insert section number]. However, even if you decide that [name of defendant] proved all of these things, you may find it negligent if [name of public employee] failed to operate [his/her] vehicle with reasonable care, taking into account the emergency situation.
New September 2003

Directions for Use
For a definition of “emergency,” see CACI No. 731, Definition of “Emergency.” For a definition of “authorized emergency vehicle,” see Vehicle Code section 165. Note that Vehicle Code section 17004 provides: “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of 536
(Pub.1283)

MOTOR VEHICLES AND HIGHWAY SAFETY

CACI No. 730

the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.”

Sources and Authority