CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003

Directions for Use
Use CACI No. 2407, Employee’s Duty to Mitigate Damages, if the defendant seeks an offset for wages plaintiff could have earned from similar employment.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3300 provides: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” “Stated simply, the contract compensation for the unexpired period of the 1346
(Pub.1283)



WRONGFUL TERMINATION

CACI No. 2422