CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] This instruction is intended for a judgment creditor’s action against an insurer to collect on an insurance policy pursuant to Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2). This instruction should be used only where there are factual issues on any of the above elements. This instruction may need to be augmented with instructions on specific factual findings. Note that Insurance Code section 11580 requires that the policy be “issued or delivered to [a] person in this state.” This issue should be added as an element if it is disputed in the case.

Sources and Authority
• Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a liability policy must contain, and will be construed as containing if it does not: “[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its 1301
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 2360

INSURANCE LITIGATION

terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” • “A direct action under section 11580 is a contractual action on the policy to satisfy a judgment up to policy limits.” (Wright v. Fireman’s Fund Insurance Co. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 998, 1015 [14 Cal.Rptr.2d 588].)