CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] When the warranty repairs or service has been performed so as to remedy the nonconformity, the warranty period shall expire in accordance with its terms, including any extension to the warranty period for warranty repairs or service.



Civil Code section 1795.5 provides, in part: “[T]he obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as that imposed on manufacturers under [the act] except: . . . [t]he duration of the implied warranty of merchantability and where present the implied warranty of fitness with respect to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable, but in no event shall such implied warranties have a duration of less than 30 days nor more than three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail buyer. Where no duration for an express warranty is stated with respect to such goods, or parts thereof, the duration of the implied warranties shall be the maximum period prescribed above.”

Secondary Sources
4 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Sales, § 325 403
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 3212

SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT