CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Where the buyer has accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the Commercial Code shall apply.

(2) •



Civil Code section 1793.2(d)(2)(B) provides, in part: “In the case of restitution, the manufacturer shall make restitution in an amount equal to the actual price paid or payable by the buyer . . . plus any incidental damages to which the buyer is entitled under Section 1794, including, but not limited to, reasonable repair, towing, and rental car costs actually incurred by the buyer.” Commercial Code section 2712(2) provides, in part: “The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (Section 2715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.” 419
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 3242 •

SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT