CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Harris v. Capitol Records Distributing Corp. (1966) 64 Cal.2d 454, 460 [50 Cal.Rptr. 539, 413 P.2d 139].) “[T]o fall within [the] prohibition a seller must have at least two different places of business and must sell at a lower price in one than in the 448
(Pub.1283)











UNFAIR PRACTICES ACT

CACI No. 3300

other.” (Harris, supra, 64 Cal.2d at p. 460.) • Business and Professions Code section 17082 provides, in part: “In any action under this chapter, it is not necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctive relief, any plaintiff in any such action shall be entitled to recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the actual damages, if any, sustained by any person who has assigned to the plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter.” “While, similar to other cases, damages cannot be awarded in antitrust cases upon sheer guesswork or speculation, the plaintiff seeking damages for loss of profits is required to establish only with reasonable probability the existence of some causal connection between defendant’s wrongful act