CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] LABOR CODE ACTIONS

(Hernandez v. Mendoza (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 721, 725–726 [245 Cal.Rptr. 36].) • “[T]he assertion of an exemption from the overtime laws is considered to be an affirmative defense, and therefore the employer bears the burden of proving the employee’s exemption.” (Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 794–795 [85 Cal.Rptr.2d 844, 978 P.2d 2].) “The question whether [plaintiff] was an outside salesperson within the meaning of applicable statutes and regulations is . . . a mixed question of law and fact.” (Ramirez, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 794.) Labor Code section 206(a) provides: “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” Labor Code section 1193.6(a) provides, in part: “The department or division may, with or without the consent of the employee or employees affected, commence and prosecute a civil action to recover unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation. . . . The consent of any employee to the