CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Do not give this instruction if bonus value is allocated under the lease to the owner. This instruction may not be appropriate in every case involving a lessee. This instruction would be applicable to the apportionment phase of the case under Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.220(b).

Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1265.150 provides: “Nothing in this article affects or impairs any right a lessee may have to compensation for the taking of his lease in whole or in part or for the taking of any other property in which he has an interest.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1265.160 provides: “Nothing in this article affects or impairs the rights and obligations of the parties to a lease to the extent that the lease provides for such rights and obligations in the event of the acquisition of all or a portion of the property for public use.” “Under the Eminent Domain Law, a provision of a lease that declares that 600
(Pub.1283)





EMINENT DOMAIN

CACI No. 3508