CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Civil Code section 1792.5 provides: “Every sale of goods that are governed by the provisions of this [act], on an ‘as is’ or ‘with all faults’ basis, made in compliance with the provisions of this [act], shall constitute a waiver by the buyer of the implied warranty of merchantability and, where applicable, of the implied warranty of fitness.” Civil Code section 1795.4(e) provides: “A lessor who re-leases goods to a new lessee and does not retake possession of the goods prior to consummation of the re-lease may, notwithstanding the provisions of 407
(Pub.1283)





CACI No. 3221

SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT

Section 1793, disclaim as to that lessee any and all warranties created by this chapter by conspicuously disclosing in the lease that these warranties are disclaimed.”

Secondary Sources