CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Id at p. 1072, fn. 4.) This instruction is intended for use in cases where the plaintiff insured claims coverage for a loss under an insurance policy that was lost or destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the insured. The admission of oral testimony of the contents of a lost document requires the court to determine certain preliminary facts: (1) the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the policy; and (2) the policy was lost or destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent. (Evid. Code, §§ 402(b), 1521, 1523(b).) 1242
(Pub.1283)

INSURANCE LITIGATION

CACI No. 2305

Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 402(b) provides, in pertinent part: “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury.” Evidence Code section 1521(a) provides: The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence.