CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Fair market value is the highest price for the property that a willing buyer would have paid in cash to a willing seller, assuming that: 1. 2. There is no pressure on either one to buy or sell; and The buyer and seller know all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably capable of being used.

New September 2003

Directions for Use
Do not give this instruction in cases where there is no relevant market for the property. Instead, instruct on the appropriate alternative method of valuation.

Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320 provides: (a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available. (b) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable. “ ‘Market value,’ in turn, traditionally has been defined as ‘the highest price estimated in terms of money which the land would bring if exposed for sale in the open market, with reasonable time allowed in which to find a purchaser, buying with knowledge of all of the uses and purposes to which