CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Pub.1283)

CACI No. 3512

EMINENT DOMAIN

1263.510, if any, but shall not be deducted from the compensation required to be awarded for the property taken or from the other compensation required by this chapter. • Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.430 provides: “Benefit to the remainder is the benefit, if any, caused by the construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the benefit is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.230 provides: As far as practicable, the trier of fact shall assess separately each of the following: (a) (b) Compensation for the property taken as required by Article 4 (commencing with Section 1263.310) of Chapter 9. Where the property acquired is part of a larger parcel: (1) The amount of the damage, if any, to the remainder as required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 1263.410) of Chapter 9. The amount of the benefit, if any, to the remainder as required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 1263.410) of Chapter 9.



(2)

(c)

Compensation for loss of goodwill, if any, as required by Article 6 (commencing with Section 1263.510) of Chapter 9.

Secondary Sources