CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003

Directions for Use
This instruction is intended to be used where the plaintiff relies on Government Code section 835(b). This instruction should be modified if the plaintiff is relying on both section 835(a) and section 835(b) to clarify that proof of notice is not necessary under section 835(a). For an instruction regarding reasonable inspection systems, see CACI No. 1104, Inspection System.

Sources and Authority
• Government Code section 835.2 addresses actual and constructive notice. Section 835.2(a) provides: “A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” Government Code section 835.2(b) provides, in part: “A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” 649
(Pub.1283)



CACI No. 1103 •

DANGEROUS CONDITION OF PUBLIC PROPERTY