CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Diesel Elec. Sales & Serv., Inc., supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at p. 215, original italics.) Those competing against a seller who provides the secret rebate, on the “primary line,” have standing to sue under the statute. Likewise, a customer of the seller who is disfavored by that seller providing a secret rebate to competitors of that customer, creating so-called “secondary line” injury, also has standing to sue. (ABC International Traders, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 1257.) Business and Professions Code section 17082 provides, in part: “In any action under this chapter, it is not necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctive relief, any plaintiff in any such action shall be entitled to recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the 467
(Pub.1283)













CACI No. 3320

UNFAIR PRACTICES ACT

actual damages, if any, sustained by any person who has assigned to the plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter.” • “While, similar to other cases, damages cannot be awarded in antitrust cases upon sheer guesswork or speculation, the plaintiff seeking damages for loss of profits is required to establish only with reasonable probability the existence of some causal connection between defendant’s wrongful act