CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] The elements of the defense would be the same as stated above.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1689(b)(1) provides that a party may rescind a contract “[i]f the consent of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given by mistake, or obtained through duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence, exercised by or with the connivance of the party as to whom he rescinds, or of any other party to the contract jointly interested with such party.” 1255
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 2309 •

INSURANCE LITIGATION

Insurance Code section 338 provides: “An intentional and fraudulent omission, on the part of one insured, to communicate information of matters proving or tending to prove the falsity of a warranty, entitles the insurer to rescind.” Insurance Code section 359 provides: “If a representation is false in a material point . . . the injured party is entitled to rescind the contract from the time the representation becomes false.”