CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New December 2007

Directions for Use
In the first paragraph, include only those statutory examples of “improper means” supported by the evidence. (See Civ. Code, § 3426.1(a).) The option for “wiretapping, eavesdropping, [or] [insert other means of espionage]” expresses the statutory term “espionage.” Include the optional last paragraph if any of those methods of obtaining the information are supported by the evidence. Omit any methods that are not at issue. If only one is at issue, omit “any of the following.”

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3426.1(a) provides that “ ‘Improper means’ includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means. 1091
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 4408

TRADE SECRETS

Reverse engineering or independent derivation alone shall not be considered improper means.” • “The Restatement of Torts, Section 757, Comment (f), notes: ‘A complete catalogue of improper means is not possible,’ but Section 1(1) includes a partial listing.