CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003

Directions for Use
Read this instruction in conjunction with CACI No. 350, Introduction to Contract Damages. If there is a dispute regarding the appropriate rate of interest, the jury should be instructed to determine the rate. Otherwise, the judge should calculate the interest and add the appropriate amount of interest to the verdict. For a definition of “fair market value,” see CACI No. 3501, “Fair Market Value” Explained.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3307 provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to purchase an estate in real property is deemed to be the excess, if any, of the amount which would have been due to the seller under the contract over the value of the property to him or her, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.” “It is generally accepted that the equivalent of value to the seller is fair market value. Fair market value is reckoned ‘in terms of money.’ ” (Abrams v. Motter (1970) 3 Cal.App.3d 828, 840–841 [83 Cal.Rptr. 855], internal citations omitted.)