CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003; Revised December 2009 278
(Pub.1283)

NEGLIGENCE

CACI No. 422

Directions for Use
If the plaintiff is the minor who is suing for his or her own injuries (see Chalup v. Aspen Mine Co. (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 973, 974 [221 Cal.Rptr. 97]), modify the instruction by substituting the appropriate pronoun for “[name of alleged minor]” throughout. For purposes of this instruction, a “minor” is someone under the age of 21. (Rogers v. Alvas (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 997, 1004 [207 Cal.Rptr. 60].)

Sources and Authority
• Business and Professions Code section 25602.1 provides, in relevant part: “[A] cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be licensed . . . or any person authorized by the federal government to sell alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or sold, any alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained by that person.” In Schaffıeld v.