CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (2) For the purposes of this section, the term “noneconomic damages” means subjective, non-monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.

(b)(1)



Civil Code section 3333.2 provides, in part: “In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to 712
(Pub.1283)

DAMAGES

CACI No. 3902

compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage.” The statute sets the limit for such damages at $250,000. • The Supreme Court has noted that section 1431.2 “carefully” defines the “important distinction” between economic and noneconomic damages. (DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 600 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 238, 828 P.2d 140].)