CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Sources and Authority
• Restatement Second of Torts, section 283C, provides: “If the actor is ill or otherwise physically disabled, the standard of conduct to which he must conform to avoid being negligent is that of a reasonable man under like disability.” (See also Conjorsky v. Murray (1955) 135 Cal.App.2d 478, 482 [287 P.2d 505]; Jones v. Bayley (1942) 49 Cal.App.2d 647, 654 [122 P.2d 293].) Persons with mental illnesses are not covered by the same standard as persons with physical illnesses. (See Bashi v. Wodarz (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1323 [53 Cal.Rptr.2d 635].) Civil Code section 41 provides: “A person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by the person, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act the person was capable of knowing that the act was wrongful.” This section applies to negligence.