CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] To establish this claim, [name of plaintiff] must prove all of the following: 1. That [name of defendant] intentionally or carelessly created the impression that [name of agent] was [name of defendant]’s [employee/agent]; 2. That [name of plaintiff] reasonably believed that [name of agent] was [name of defendant]’s [employee/agent]; and 3. That [name of plaintiff] was harmed because [he/she] reasonably relied on [his/her] belief.
New September 2003

Sources and Authority
• • Civil Code section 2298 provides: “An agency is either actual or ostensible.” Civil Code section 2300 provides: “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.” Civil Code section 2317 provides: “Ostensible authority is such as a principal, intentionally or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess.” “Whether ostensible agency exist[s] is a question of fact and may be implied from [the] circumstances.”