CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] [Name of plaintiff] must prove the amount of [his/her/its] damages. However, [name of plaintiff] does not have to prove the exact amount of damages that will provide reasonable compensation for the harm. You must not speculate or guess in awarding damages. The following are the specific items of damages claimed by [name of plaintiff]: 1. [Loss of reasonably anticipated sales and profits]; 2. [An increase in [name of plaintiff]’s expenses]; 3. [Insert other applicable item of damage].
New September 2003

Sources and Authority
• Business and Professions Code section 16750(a) confers a private right of action for treble damages and attorneys fees on “[a]ny person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter.” “The plaintiff in a Cartwright Act proceeding must show that an antitrust violation was the proximate cause of his injuries.