CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] • Business and Professions Code section 17031 provides: “Locality discrimination means a discrimination between different sections, 447
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 3300

UNFAIR PRACTICES ACT

communities or cities or portions thereof, or between different locations in such sections, communities, cities or portions thereof in this State, by selling or furnishing an article or product, at a lower price in one section, community or city, or any portion thereof, or in one location in such section, community, or city or any portion thereof, than in another.” • Business and Professions Code section 17040 provides: “It is unlawful for any person engaged in the production, manufacture, distribution or sale of any article or product of general use or consumption, with intent to destroy the competition of any regular established dealer in such article or product, or to prevent the competition of any person who in good faith, intends and attempts to become such dealer, to create locality discriminations. [¶] Nothing in this section prohibits the meeting in good faith of a competitive price.” Business and Professions Code section 17024 provides, in part: “ ‘Article or product’ includes any article, product, commodity, thing of value, service or output of a service trade.”