CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003

Directions for Use
Read this instruction in conjunction with CACI No. 350, Introduction to Contract Damages. If the appropriate rate of interest is in dispute, the jury should be instructed to determine the rate. Otherwise, the judge should calculate the interest and add the appropriate amount of interest to the verdict. For a definition of “fair market value,” see CACI No. 3501, “Fair Market Value” Explained.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3306 provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.” “Said Civil Code Section 3306, ‘relating to detriment caused by breach of agreement to convey an estate in real property being a special provision, prevails over general statutes on damages.’ ” (Gorges v. Johnson (1959) 184
(Pub.1283)



CONTRACTS

CACI No. 356