CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] 583

(Pub.1283)

3500. Introductory Instruction Public agencies such as the [name of condemnor] have the right to take private property for public use if they pay the owner just compensation.
New September 2003

Sources and Authority
• Article I, section 19, of the California Constitution provides: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.” The Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides, in part: “[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1240.010 provides: “The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property only for a public use.