CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] If a criminal act is alleged as justification, it may be necessary to instruct whether the crime is a felony, misdemeanor, or public offense. Penal Code section 837 provides, in part, that a warrantless arrest may be made if a person has committed a felony, although not in the citizen’s presence. While the requirement of probable cause is not explicitly stated, it would seem that the citizen must always have probable cause at the time of the arrest and that subsequent conviction of a felony does not sanitize an improper arrest.

Sources and Authority
• Penal Code section 837 provides: A private person may arrest another: 1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. 814
(Pub.1283)

FALSE IMPRISONMENT

CACI No. 1404

2. 3.

When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.