CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Pub.1283)













(b)

CACI No. 2700

LABOR CODE ACTIONS

other municipal corporation. All other employments are subject to these provisions. • California Wage Orders provide: “No employer shall make any deduction from the wage or require any reimbursement from an employee for any cash shortage, breakage, or loss of equipment, unless it can be shown that the shortage, breakage, or loss is caused by a dishonest or willful act, or by the gross negligence of the employee.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11010, subd. 8.) Labor Code section 206.5 provides, in part: “An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.” Labor Code section 219(a) provides, in part: “[N]o provision of [Labor Code sections 200 through 243] can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”