CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] To establish this claim, [name of plaintiff] must prove that [name of defendant] intended to harm [him/her/it] and acted willfully or maliciously with the intent to vex, harass, or annoy.
New September 2003

Directions for Use
Read this instruction only if plaintiff is seeking treble damages. The judge should ensure that this finding is noted on the special verdict form.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3346 provides, in part: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 733 provides, in part: “Any person who cuts down or carries off any wood or underwood, tree, or timber . . . or otherwise injures any tree or timber on the land of another person . . . is liable to the owner of such land . . . for treble the amount of