CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1161 provides, in part: A tenant of real property . . . is guilty of unlawful detainer: 2. When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of his or her landlord . . . after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days’ notice, in writing, requiring its payment . . . shall have been served upon him or her and if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon the subtenant.” Civil Code section 1952.3(a) provides, in part: “[I]f the lessor brings an unlawful detainer proceeding and possession of the property is no longer in issue because possession of the property has been delivered to the lessor before trial or, if there is no trial, before judgment is entered, the case becomes an ordinary civil action . . . .” “[M]ere failure of a tenant to quit the premises during the three-day 993
(Pub.1283)





CACI No. 4302

UNLAWFUL DETAINER

notice period does not necessarily justify an unlawful detainer action.