CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Sources and Authority
• Penal Code section 837 provides: A private person may arrest another: 1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. 814
(Pub.1283)

FALSE IMPRISONMENT

CACI No. 1404

2. 3.

When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.



Penal Code section 15 provides: “A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments: (1) death; (2) imprisonment; (3) fine; (4) removal from office; or, (5) disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State.” Penal Code section 17(a) provides: “A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions.”