CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003

Directions for Use
See the instructions in the Damages series (CACI Nos. 3900–3963) for additional instructions on actual damages and punitive damages. Note that the statutory minimum amount of recovery for a plaintiff is $4,000 in addition to actual damages. If the verdict is for less than that amount, the judge should modify the verdict to reflect the statutory minimum.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 52(a) provides: “Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.” 242
(Pub.1283)

CIVIL RIGHTS

CACI No. 3026

Secondary Sources
11 California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. 116, Civil Rights: Discrimination in Business Establishments, § 116.15 (Matthew Bender)

243

(Pub.1283)

3027. Unruh Civil Rights Act—Civil Penalty (Civ.