CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Andalon v. Superior Court (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 600, 614 [208 Cal.Rptr. 899].) The negligent failure to administer a test that had only a 20 percent chance of detecting Down syndrome did not establish a reasonably probable causal connection to the birth of a child with this genetic abnormality. (Simmons, supra.) Wrongful life does not apply to normal children. (Alexandria S. v. Pac. Fertility Medical Ctr. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 110, 122 [64 Cal.Rptr.2d 23].) 413
(Pub.1283)











CACI No. 513 •

MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE

Civil Code section 43.6(a) provides: “No cause of action arises against a parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born alive.”

Secondary Sources