CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] A buyer notifies a seller by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the seller [regardless of whether the seller actually receives the notice].
New September 2003

Sources and Authority
• Commercial Code section 2607(3) provides: “Where a tender has been accepted [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Commercial Code section 1202(d) defines “notification” as follows: “A person ‘notifies’ or ‘gives’ a notice or notification to another person by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.” Commercial Code section 1205(a) provides: “Whether a time for taking an action required by this code is reasonable depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of the action.”