CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] If the buyer cannot return the nonconforming goods for any of these reasons, he or she shall notify the manufacturer or its nearest service and repair facility within the state. Written notice of nonconformity to the manufacturer or its service and repair facility shall constitute return of the goods for purposes of this section.” Civil Code section 1795.5 provides, in part: “Notwithstanding the provisions . . . defining consumer goods to mean ‘new’ goods, the obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as that 374
(Pub.1283)

SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT

CACI No. 3200







imposed on manufacturers,” with limited exceptions provided by statute.