CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] First read CACI No. 503B, Affırmative Defense—Psychotherapist’s Warning to Victim and Law Enforcement, if the therapist asserts that he or she is immune from liability under Civil Code section 43.92(b) by having made reasonable efforts to warn the victim and a law enforcement agency of the threat. 388
(Pub.1283)

MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE

CACI No. 503A

In a wrongful death case, insert the name of the decedent victim where applicable.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 43.92(a) provides: “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any person who is a psychotherapist as defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code in failing to warn of and protect from a patient’s threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a patient’s violent behavior except where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” • “[T]herapists cannot escape liability merely because [the victim] was not their patient.