CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Superior Court (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1291, 1295, fn. 2 [44 Cal.Rptr.2d 526], internal citation omitted.) “The reliance elements are important to the consideration of whether an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose exists. . . . The major question in determining the existence of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is the reliance by the buyer upon the skill and judgment of the seller to select an article suitable for his needs.” (Keith, supra, 173 Cal.App.3d at p. 25, internal citations omitted.) Civil Code section 1792.3 provides, in part: “[N]o implied warranty of fitness shall be waived, except in the case of a sale of consumer goods on an ‘as is’ or ‘with all faults’ basis where the provisions of this [act] affecting ‘as is’ or ‘with all faults’ sales are strictly complied with.” “The question of reimbursement or replacement is relevant only under [Civil Code] section 1793.2. . . . [T]his section applies only when goods cannot be made to conform to the ‘applicable express warranties.’ It has no relevance to the implied warranty of merchantability.”