CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Evid. Code, §§ 402(b), 1521, 1523(b).) 1242
(Pub.1283)

INSURANCE LITIGATION

CACI No. 2305

Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 402(b) provides, in pertinent part: “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury.” Evidence Code section 1521(a) provides: The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: (1) (2) • A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.



Evidence Code section 1523(b) provides, in pertinent part: “Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not . . . inadmissible . . . if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.”