CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003

Directions for Use
The court decides as a legal issue whether an improvement is a fixture “pertaining to the realty.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1260.030.)

Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.210(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all improvements pertaining to the realty shall be taken into account in determining compensation.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.205(a) defines “improvements pertaining to the realty” as including “any machinery or equipment installed for use on property taken by eminent domain, or on the remainder if such property is part of a larger parcel, that cannot be removed without a substantial economic loss or without substantial damage to the property on which it is installed, regardless of the method of installation.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.205(b) provides: “In determining whether particular property can be removed ‘without a substantial economic loss’ within the meaning of this section, the value of the property in place considered as a part of the realty should be compared with its value if it were removed and sold.” “[T]he market value of land and the improvements thereon is the market value thereof viewed as a whole and not separately.” (South Bay Irrigation Dist. v. California-American Water Co. (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 944, 986 [133 Cal.Rptr. 166], internal citation omitted.)







Secondary Sources