CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] But, when he does so, he must all the same rely on an inference implying unlawful conspiracy more likely than permissible competition, either in itself or together with other inferences or evidence.” (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 857, internal citations omitted.) “The exact parameters of ‘antitrust injury’ under section 16750 have not yet been established through either court decisions or legislation.” (Cellular Plus, Inc., supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at p. 1234.) Business and Professions Code section 16750(a) confers a private right of action for treble damages and attorneys fees on “[a]ny person who is injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter.”





Secondary Sources