CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003; Revised October 2004

Directions for Use
This instruction should always be read before any of the following specific damages instructions. (See CACI Nos. 351–360.)

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3281 provides: “Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another, may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages.” Civil Code section 3282 provides: “Detriment is a loss or harm suffered in person or property.” Civil Code section 3300 provides: “For the breach of an obligation 164
(Pub.1283)

• •

CONTRACTS

CACI No. 350

arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” • “The detriment that is ‘likely to result therefrom’ is that which is foreseeable to the breaching party at the time the contract is entered into.” (Wallis v. Farmers Group, Inc. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 718, 737 [269 Cal.Rptr. 299], internal citation omitted.)