CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (B) (C)



Government Code section 12945.2(c)(8) provides: “Serious health condition” means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of the following: (A) (B) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care facility. Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.



Government Code section 12945.2(h) provides, in part: “If the employee’s need for a leave . . . is foreseeable, the employee shall provide the employer with reasonable advance notice of the need for the leave.” Government Code section 12945.2(i) provides, in part: “If the employee’s need for leave . . . is foreseeable due to a planned medical treatment or supervision, the employee shall make a reasonable effort to schedule the treatment or supervision to avoid disruption to the operations of the employer, subject to the approval of the health care provider of the individual requiring the treatment or supervision.” “ ‘[T]he elements of a cause of action for retaliation in violation of CFRA . . . are as follows: (1) the defendant was an employer covered by CFRA; (2) the plaintiff was an employee eligible to take CFRA leave; (3) the plaintiff exercised her right to take leave for a qualifying CFRA purpose;