CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] 595

(Pub.1283)

3506. Effect of Improvements In determining the fair market value of the property you must consider both the value of the land and whether any buildings, machinery, or other equipment attached to the property increase or decrease the value of the property.
New September 2003

Directions for Use
The court decides as a legal issue whether an improvement is a fixture “pertaining to the realty.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1260.030.)

Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.210(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all improvements pertaining to the realty shall be taken into account in determining compensation.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.205(a) defines “improvements pertaining to the realty” as including “any machinery or equipment installed for use on property taken by eminent domain, or on the remainder if such property is part of a larger parcel, that cannot be removed without a