CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003; Revised April 2008

Directions for Use
Select either or both options for element 2 depending on the defendant’s conduct. See also CACI No. 2524, “Severe or Pervasive” Explained.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 51.9 provides: (a) A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all of the following elements: 235
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 3024 (1)

CIVIL RIGHTS

There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant. Such a relationship may exist between a plaintiff and a person, including, but not limited to, any of the following persons: (A) Physician, psychotherapist, or dentist. For purposes of this section, “psychotherapist” has the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 728 of the Business and Professions Code.