CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] CONVERSION

1. 2.

That there is no pressure on either one to buy or sell; and That the buyer and seller know all the uses and purposes for which the [insert item] is reasonably capable of being used.]

New September 2003

Directions for Use
The third element of listed damages, emotional distress, is bracketed because it appears that such damages are recoverable only if the second alternative measure of damages stated in the first paragraph of Civil Code section 3336 applies. (See Gonzales v. Pers. Storage (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 464, 477 [65 Cal.Rptr.2d 473].) See Commercial Code section 3420 regarding conversion of negotiable instruments.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3336 provides: The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property. • Civil Code section 3337 provides: “The presumption declared by the last section cannot be repelled, in favor of one whose possession was wrongful from the beginning, by his subsequent application of the property to the benefit of the owner, without his consent.”