CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] If [name of plaintiff] did not prove both of the above, then a contract was not created.
New September 2003

Directions for Use
Do not give this instruction unless the defendant has testified or offered other evidence in support of his or her contention. This instruction assumes that the defendant is claiming to have not accepted plaintiff’s offer. Change the identities of the parties in the indented paragraphs if, under the facts of the case, the roles of the parties are switched (e.g., if defendant was the alleged offeror).

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1585 provides: “An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.” “[T]erms proposed in an offer must be met exactly, precisely and unequivocally for its acceptance to result in the formation of a binding contract; and a qualified acceptance amounts to a new proposal or counteroffer putting an end to the original offer.” (Panagotacos v.