CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 174–175 [83 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 973 P.2d 527].) “Proof that a defendant sold or distributed articles or products below cost will be ‘presumptive evidence of the purpose or intent to injure competitors or destroy competition.’ ” (Pan Asia Venture Capital Corp., supra, 74 Cal.App.4th at p. 432, internal citation omitted.) “Determination of the defendant’s cost has always been treated as an issue of fact.” (Pan Asia Venture Capital Corp., supra, 74 Cal.App.4th at p. 432.) Business and Professions Code section 17082 provides, in part: “In any action under this chapter, it is not necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctive relief, any plaintiff in any such action shall be entitled to recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the actual damages, if any, sustained by any person who has assigned to the 451
(Pub.1283)













CACI No. 3301

UNFAIR PRACTICES ACT

plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter.” • “While, similar to other cases, damages cannot be awarded in antitrust cases upon sheer guesswork or speculation, the plaintiff seeking damages for loss of profits is required to establish only with reasonable probability the existence of some causal connection between defendant’s wrongful act