CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Include only the bracketed terms at the end of the third sentence that are at issue in the case. Read the second bracketed sentence if the transaction has been stipulated to or determined as a matter of law. Otherwise, read the first bracketed option.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3439.01(i) provides: “ ‘Transfer’ means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Civil Code section 3439.08(e) provides: A transfer is not voidable under paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 or Section 3439.05 if the transfer results from the following: (1) Termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the lease and applicable law. (2) Enforcement of a lien in a noncollusive manner and in compliance with applicable law, including Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code, other than a retention of collateral under Sections 9620 and 9621 of the Commercial Code and other than a voluntary transfer of the collateral by the debtor to the lienor in satisfaction of all or part of the secured obligation. 973
(Pub.1283)



CACI No. 4204 •

UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT

“On its face, the UFTA applies to all transfers.