CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] However, the same 9 or more people do not have to agree on each answer. When you have finished filling out the form[s], your presiding juror must write the date and sign it at the bottom [of the last page] and then notify the [bailiff/clerk/court attendant] that you are ready to present your verdict in the courtroom.
New September 2003; Revised April 2004, October 2008, December 2009

Directions for Use
If this instruction is read, do not read the sixth paragraph of CACI No. 5009, Predeliberation Instructions.

Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 624 provides: “The verdict of a jury is either general or special. A general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.” Code of Civil Procedure section 625 provides: “In all cases the court may direct the jury to find a special verdict in writing, upon all, or any of the issues, and in all cases may instruct them, if they render a general verdict, to find upon particular questions of fact, to be stated in