CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] Civil Code section 1792.1 provides: “Every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state by a manufacturer who has reason to know at the time of the retail sale that the goods are required for a particular purpose and that the buyer is relying on the manufacturer’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such manufacturer’s implied warranty of fitness.” Civil Code section 1792.2(a) provides: “Every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state by a retailer or distributor who has reason to know at the time of the retail sale that the goods are required for a particular purpose, and that the buyer is relying on the retailer’s or distributor’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such retailer’s or distributor’s implied warranty that the goods are fit for that purpose.” Commercial Code section 2714(2) provides: “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate