CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003

Directions for Use
Use the first bracketed option in element 2 if the defendant is the manufacturer. Otherwise, use the second option. This instruction is based on the disclosure and warranty obligations set forth in Civil Code section 1793.22(f). Uncontested elements should be deleted. The instruction may be modified for use with claims involving the additional disclosure obligations set forth in California’s Automotive Consumer 409
(Pub.1283)

CACI No. 3230

SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT

Notification Act. (Civ. Code, §§ 1793.23, 1793.24.)

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1793.22(f)(1) provides, in part: “[N]o person shall sell, either at wholesale or retail, lease, or transfer a motor vehicle transferred by a buyer or lessee to a manufacturer pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 1793.2 or a similar statute of any other state [i.e., a “lemon law” buyback], unless the nature of the nonconformity experienced by the original buyer or lessee is clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the prospective buyer, lessee, or transferee, the nonconformity is corrected, and the manufacturer warrants to the new buyer, lessee, or