CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] For statements of a party opponent, see CACI No. 212, Statements of a Party Opponent. For admissions by silence, see CACI No. 214, Admissions by Silence. Evasive conduct falls under this instruction rather than CACI No. 212 or 214.

Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to 53
(Pub.1283)



CACI No. 213

EVIDENCE

sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact when [t]he proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.” • The basis for the doctrine of adoptive admissions has been stated as follows: “When a person makes a statement in the presence of a party to an action under circumstances that would normally call for a response if the statement were untrue, the statement is admissible for the limited purpose