CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11010, subd. 8.) Labor Code section 206.5 provides, in part: “An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.” Labor Code section 219(a) provides, in part: “[N]o provision of [Labor Code sections 200 through 243] can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” “[A]n employer is not entitled to a setoff of debts owing it by an employee against any wages due that employee.” (Barnhill v. Robert Saunders & Co. (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 1, 6 [177 Cal.Rptr. 803].)







Secondary Sources