CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] A partnership can be formed by a written or oral agreement or by an agreement implied by the parties’ conduct.
New September 2003

Directions for Use
This instruction is not intended for cases involving limited liability partnerships.

Sources and Authority
• Corporations Code section 16202 provides, in part: “[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” Corporations Code section 16305(a) provides: “A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority of the partnership.” “Under traditional legal concepts the partnership is regarded as an aggregate of individuals with each partner acting as agent for all other partners in the transaction of partnership business, and the agents of the partnership act as agents for all of the partners.” (Marshall v.