CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] In no event will an implied warranty be in effect for less than 60 days. [The time period of an implied warranty is lengthened by the number of days that the [consumer good] was made available by [name of plaintiff] for repairs under the warranty, including any delays caused by circumstances beyond [name of plaintiff]’s control].
New September 2003

Directions for Use
If the consumer goods at issue are not new, the instruction must be modified to reflect the shorter implied warranty period provided in Civil Code section 1795.5(c) (i.e., no less than 30 days but no more than three months).

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1791.1(c) provides: “The duration of the implied warranty of merchantability and where present the implied warranty of fitness shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable; but in no event shall such implied warranty have a duration of less than 60 days nor more than one year following the sale of new consumer goods to a retail buyer. Where no duration for an express warranty is stated with respect to consumer goods, or parts thereof, the duration of the implied warranty shall be the maximum period prescribed above.” Civil Code section 1795.6 provides, in part: (a) Every warranty period relating to an implied . . . warranty accompanying a sale or consignment for sale of consumer goods selling for fifty dollars ($50) or more shall automatically be tolled for the period from the date upon which the buyer