CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] A deposition is the testimony of a person taken before trial. At a deposition the person is sworn to tell the truth and is questioned by the attorneys. You must consider the deposition testimony that was read to you in the same way as you consider testimony given in court.
New September 2003

Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 2002 provides: The testimony of witnesses is taken in three modes: 1. By affidavit; 2. By deposition; 3. By oral examination. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides, in part: “At the trial . . . any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the following [rules set forth in this subdivision].” “Admissions contained in depositions and interrogatories are admissible in evidence to establish any material fact.” (Leasman v. Beech Aircraft Corp. (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 376, 380 [121 Cal.Rptr. 768].)