CACI - Jury Instructions
[…] [Giving a check constitutes payment if [name of plaintiff]’s practice was to accept payment by check unless [name of plaintiff] had previously notified [name of defendant] that payment by check was no longer acceptable.]
New October 2008

Directions for Use
Give the last bracketed paragraph if the tender was by check and there is an issue as to the landlord’s motive in refusing the check.

Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1500 provides: “An obligation for the payment of money is extinguished by a due offer of payment, if the amount is immediately deposited in the name of the creditor, with some bank or savings and loan association within this state, of good repute, and notice thereof is given to the creditor.” “The mere giving of a check or checks does not constitute payment.” (Mau v. Hollywood Commercial Bldgs., Inc. (1961) 194 Cal.App.2d 459, 470 [15 Cal.Rptr. 181], internal citation omitted.)