Chesapeake Bay Restoration Court Ruling
[…] allocations.
Other uses of “total” in the Clean Water Act support
this reading. For example, in a section relating to the EPA’s
power to grant funds to publicly owned treatment works, the
agency must consider “the total cost of operation and
maintenance of such works by each user class (taking into
account total waste water loading of such works, the
constituent elements of the wastes, and other appropriate
factors).”
33 U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1) (emphasis added).
Admittedly, the explicit listings of factors in calculating the
“total cost” under § 1284 distinguishes that use of “total”
from the language in § 1313, yet it indicates that Congress
does use the word to mean something more than a single
number. See also id. § 1284(b)(4) (requiring “applicant to
establish a procedure under which the residential user will be
notified as to that portion of his total payment which will be
allocated to the cost of the waste treatment services.”
(emphases added)). Another law relating to our Nation’s
waters requires the EPA to consider “the total quantity of
commerce supported by” a given body of water. Id.
§ 2238(d)(1)(C)(i)
(Water
Resources
Reform
and
Development Act of 2014, P.L. 113-121 § 2102). It is