Citizens' Ethics Complaint
[…] him during her compensated time. (Id.)
83. Specifically, Evans had her type up a memorandum for his son, mail a letter to
Jim Aggert using Police Department paper, envelope, and postage, and make baby
shower flyers, For Sale signs, and Class Reunion materials and flyers, all on
compensated time. (Id.)
84. Evans admitted to ISP investigators that he had one of his Officers drive to his
mother's house and load furniture while they were on duty. (Id. at 411)

18

Conclusion
Illinois law prohibits official misconduct. Specifically, 720 ILCS 5/33-3 defmes
official misconduct as "Any public official or employee who (1) intentionally or
recklessly fails to perform any mandatory duty by law; or (2) knowingly performs an act
which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform." The numerous violations mentioned
in this ethics complaint show that Gordon Jumper, Linda Douglass, and Richard Evans
have all intentionally or recklessly failed to perform their duties as required by law, and
have all knowingly performed acts that they know are forbidden by law.