Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals No. 06ca1853
[…] Under section 18-1.3-401(10)(a): The general assembly hereby finds that certain crimes which are listed in paragraph (b) of this subsection (10) present an extraordinary risk of harm to society and therefore, in the interest of public safety, for such crimes which constitute class 3 felonies, the maximum sentence in the presumptive range shall be increased by four years ....

36

(Emphasis added.) Section 18-1.3-401(10)(b)(XII) includes "[a]ny crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406." Section 18-1.3-406(2)(b)(I) defines crime of violence in part as "any unlawful sexual offense in which the defendant caused bodily injury to the victim or in which the defendant used threat, intimidation, or force against the victim." From this language, the Attorney General asserts that section 18-1.3-401(10) applies to crimes of violence which are sexual offenses. However, subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of 18-1.3-406 differentiate between crimes of violence that involve sexual offenses and those that do not. Under section 18-1.3-406(1)(a), any person convicted of a crime of violence that is not a sexual offense shall receive a sentence "of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401(1)(a), as modified for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401(10) . . . ." (Emphasis added.)