Colorado Court of Appeals Court of Appeals No. 06ca1853
[…] convictions under section 18-3-405(1), (2)(d) and section 18-3405.3(1), (2)(a), because the convictions were based on identical criminal acts. In the context of multiple punishments for the same offense, double jeopardy is violated only if violations of the same statutory offense are not factually distinct from one another. See People v. Abiodun, 111 P.3d 462, 464-65 (Colo. 2005); see also § 18-1408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2009 ("[w]hen any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense . . . [except when] . . . [o]ne offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (5) of this section . . . ."). Sexual assault on a child is not a lesser included offense of sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust. People v. Leske, 957 P.2d 1030, 1036 (Colo. 1998). In People v. Valdez, 874 P.2d 415, 418 (Colo.