Compliance Program
[…] to First Principles, Speech by SEC Staff at the 8th Annual Investment Adviser Summit (Feb. 27. 2006), http://www.sec.gov/news/speech/spch022706lar.htm. 12. “Federal securities laws” refers to the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, the Investment Company Act of 1940, the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, any rules adopted by the Commission under these statutes, the Bank Secrecy Act as it applies to funds and any rules adopted thereunder by the Commission or the Department of the Treasury. 13. 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(25). The term “supervised person” is defined as “any partner, officer, director (or other person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), or employee of an investment adviser, or other person who provides investment advice on behalf of the investment adviser and is subject to the supervision and control of the investment adviser.” § 202(a)(25) of the Investment Advisers Act. 14. 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)–7) (2012). 15. Compliance Programs of Investment Companies and Investment Advisers, Investment Advisers Act Release No. 2204, Investment Company Act Release No. 26299, 67 Fed. Reg. 74714, at 74714 (Dec. 24, 2003).