Compliance Program
[…] See also 17 C.F.R. § 275.204-2 (2012) (requiring investment advisers that maintain records in electronic formats to establish and maintain procedures to safeguard the records). 24. Id. See also 17 C.F.R. § 275.206-4-3 (2012) (requiring that written procedures set forth procedures to govern solicitation activities conducted by certain third parties on behalf of an investment adviser). 25. Id. See also 17 C.F.R. § 248.30 (2012) (requiring investment advisers to “adopt policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of customer records and information”). 26. Id. In FN 22, the Commission stated the following: “[w]e believe that an adviser’s fiduciary obligation to its clients includes the obligation to take steps to protect the clients’ interest from being placed at risk as a result of the adviser’s inability to provide advisory