Contract Administration
[…] construction projects, FHWA has enacted various regulatory requirements for
procurement, material selection, and product specifications procedures that will
lead to enhanced competition and the elimination of restrictive local preferences
in the procurement process.

1.

Suitably Equipped

An important element of the FAHP is the Federal-State partnership. In
order for the partnership to be effective, the State must have a transportation
department capable of carrying out its part of the program. This need is
reinforced by the requirement within 23 U.S.C. 302(a) that “[a]ny State desiring to
avail itself of the provisions of this title shall have a State transportation department
which shall have adequate powers, and be suitably equipped and organized to discharge to
the satisfaction of the Secretary the duties required by this title.” 23 CFR 1.3 provides
additional details about the authorities that an STA must have to carry out the
program. The law does allow an STA to use engineering services from other
agencies and/or the private sector as needed; the basic guidelines are outlined in
23 CFR 1.11.

2.