Contract Administration
[…] undertake and satisfactorily complete the work – see section III.A.1
for additional information.
• The LPA must provide a full-time employee of the agency to be in
responsible charge of each FA project including those that employ
consultants for construction engineering – see section III.B.10.b.
• The Division Administrator concurs with the arrangement.
While the STA may delegate many project decisions to the LPA through
an agreement with the LPA, the STA cannot delegate overall project
responsibility since the FA project agreement is between FHWA and the STA.
Page 26

10/2/2014

Under 23 CFR 1.11(b), an STA may “utilize, under its supervision, the services of
well-qualified and suitably equipped engineering organizations of other governmental
instrumentalities for making surveys, preparing plans, specifications and estimates, and
for supervising the construction of any project,” however, 23 CFR 1.11(e) clearly
states that doing so does not relieve the STA of its responsibilities under Federal
law and regulations.

B.

Process Requirements

1.

Project authorization/project agreement

Title 23 U.S.C. 106 requires that the STA enter into an agreement with