Contract Administration
[…] States that manage most of their entire road network such as North Carolina and
Virginia.
Local public agencies (LPAs) administer the largest percentage of roads
(69% or 4.3 million km (2.7 million miles)). Since the majority of these roads
serve as property access routes and carry very low traffic volumes, most locally
administered roads are functionally classified as local roads which are generally
ineligible for Federal-aid funding.

Page 16

10/2/2014

III. Project Development Requirements
A.

General Requirements for STAs

Section 112(a) of 23 U.S.C. states that “The Secretary shall require such plans
and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing
competition.” This statutory requirement forms the basis for many of FHWA’s
regulatory requirements in 23 CFR 635. In order to promote competition in FA
construction projects, FHWA has enacted various regulatory requirements for
procurement, material selection, and product specifications procedures that will