Contract Administration
[…] If the STA does so, any costs
recovered in excess of the actual CE costs should be deducted from
the construction costs in proportion to the FA participation on the
project; and
• Incentive/disincentive amounts are to be shown separately from
the LD amounts, and are to be based on road user costs.
Business impact costs as an element of liquidated damages are not an acceptable
component in the calculation of liquidated damages for the following reasons:
• The contractor could challenge the clause on the basis that such
costs are not costs to the State or the public as required by 23 CFR
635.127(c) “The STD may, with FHWA concurrence, include additional
amounts as liquidated damages in each contract to cover other anticipated
costs of project related delays or inconveniences to the STD or the
public.” (bold added for emphasis).
• The FHWA’s technical advisory on the use of
incentive/disincentive clauses (TA 5080.10) provides that such
costs should not be included.
• There are numerous problems associated with developing a fair,