Court of Appeals of Georgia's buffer ruling
[…] would be impacted by the project. While the parties may dispute whether the buffer
provision in the Erosion and Sedimentation Act and the variance regulation apply to
wetlands, those issues relate to the merits of the River Groups’ petition. Meritorious
or not, the petition invoked the ALJ’s jurisdiction to review the “orders or actions”
of the Director.
(b) Standing.
The River Groups argue that the Fulton Court erred in concluding that the
River Groups lacked standing because their members are not aggrieved or adversely
affected within the meaning of OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A). Conversely, the Director
11
and the County argue that the Grady Court erred in failing to reverse the ALJ’s
conclusion that the River Groups had standing.
OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (3) (A) explains that “[p]ersons are ‘aggrieved or adversely
affected,’ [for purposes of OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A)] . . . where the challenged
action has caused or will cause them injury in fact and where the injury is to an
interest within the zone of interests to be protected or regulated by the statutes that
the director is empowered to administer and enforce.”
We look to U. S. Supreme Court precedent concerning Article III standing for
guidance in analyzing the River Groups’ standing under OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A)
and (c) (3) (A). See Center for a Sustainable Coast v. Turner, 324 Ga. App. 762, 764
(751 SE2d 555) (2013).