I. WHAT IS PUNISHMENT?........................................................Error! Bookmark not defined.
[…] b. But, if the second part says: Anyone who knowingly violates this
statute is guilty.
ii. This becomes an attendant circumstance.
iii. If you didn’t know, then it negatives the mens rea
requirement.
3. This is a failure of proof defense.
4. This mistake is the opposite of a moral wrong: you’re not already on
notice.
Cheek v. United States—Unreasonable but still a defense/Requirement of
Willful Violation
Facts: Cheek, a professional pilot for American Airlines, was convicted of
willfully failing to file a federal income tax return for a number of years in
violation of 26 U.S.C. Section 7201, which provides that any person is guilty of
a felony who “willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax
imposed by this title or payment thereof.” He was convicted under Section 7203
(1) for the misdemeanor offense of “willfully” failing to make a return required
by law. His defense was that based on information he received from a group
opposing the tax institutation, he honestly believed that under tax law he owed