David Dow's Petition for Declaration Judgment or, In the Alternative, Writ of Mandamus
[…] effective in the courts of this district.”)

10

Const. Art. 5, § 3 To the extent that Texas Government Code Section 22.002,
which limits the authority of this Court to mandamus the CCA is in conflict with
the Texas Constitution, the separation of powers requirement of the Constitution
has been violated because the it would prevent the this Court from exercising its
constitutionally assigned powers. Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d 10, 28 (Tex.Crim.App.
2014)
The Court of Criminal Appeals has the authority to promulgate procedural
rules. Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.108. However, “its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or
modify the substantive rights of a litigant.” Id. § 22.108(a).

Even with the

additional pleading, Dow filed the documents he filed on behalf of Paredes in the
CCA by 6:30 p.m. on October 21, 2014 – seven days before Mr. Paredes was
executed, and even by the eighth day standard, only half an hour into the eighth
day.