DATE: December 18, 2009
[…] The proposed initiative at issue determines whether one individual can marry another individual (and
The report detailing those rights and responsibilities may be found online at http://www.glaa.org/archive/2004/glaamarriagereport.pdf. - 27 -
13
thus claim the more than 200 rights and responsibilities that are attendant to that status) “based on” the gender of that individual. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 2-1402.73 (defining as “an unlawful discriminatory practice” the refusal to provide “any facility, service, program, or benefit to any individual on the basis of an individual’s actual or perceived . . . sex” or “sexual orientation.”) The initiative also forecloses individuals of a particular sexual orientation from marrying their desired partner, again “based on” the gender of that individual.