Department of Labor: 05 118
[…] See 18 U.S.C. 1514A(a) (“No [publicly traded] company . . . may discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate against [a whistleblower] employee in the terms and conditions of employment . . . .”); id. § 1514A(b)(1) (conferring standing to sue in district court upon any “person who alleges discharge or other discrimination . . . in violation of subsection (a)”).
21

18

Case 2:05-cv-00118-DBH

Document 91

Filed 10/02/2006

Page 19 of 58�

that he was not an employee (and thus cannot meet the requirements of 18 U.S.C. §1514A), Opp’n at 19, but argues that “Congress implied a private cause of action for a class of persons like [him] [with 18 U.S.C. §1513(e)], though it did not expressly provide one,” id. at 20. 18 U.S.C. §1513(e) prohibits “knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, tak[ing] any action harmful to any person . . . for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the . . . possible commission of any Federal offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e). But this

provision is criminal, not civil. It prescribes fines or imprisonment of up to ten years as punishment. See Carnero v.