Department of Labor: rehab
[…] (5) Collection of Data. The interviewer obtains any information necessary to the rehabilitation process. (6) Agreement on the Next Step. The interviewer obtains the agreement of the injured worker on the next step of the rehabilitation process. e. Non-Cooperation with the FECA Rehabilitation Effort. If a Federal worker does not communicate or cooperate with the RS or refuses to participate in the rehabilitation effort, the RS must take the following steps: (1) Inform the injured worker verbally of the pertinent section of the Act. Section 8113 (b) states that “If an individual without good cause fails to apply for or undergo vocational rehabilitation” after finding that “in the absence of the failure the wage-earning capacity of the individual would probably have substantially increased,” the Secretary may reduce compensation prospectively in accordance with what would have been the injured worker’s wage-earning capacity had he not refused, until the person “complies in good faith” with the Secretary’s order.