Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 60 (2002)
[…] Todd Logistics, Inc., 21 BRBS 70 (1988), was injured. The Board held that the claim for the injury was cognizable under the DBA since the undertaking to aid in the construction of a military facility for Saudi, an "ally" of the United States, constituted a "common defensive military alliance" and therefore qualified as the "public work" required for coverage under § 1651(a)(4) of the DBA. Furthermore, the DBA exclusion from coverage of "any employee of ... (a) contractor ... who is engaged exclusively in furnishing materials or supplies under his contract" was held not to apply since the claimant's work as a facilitator under his employer's contract to provide "logistics management and support services" constituted a "service."