Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 60 (2002)
[…] in an automobile accident on the New Jersey Garden State Parkway in the course of returning to his work aboard a semi-submersible drill rig engaged in drilling operations above the outer continental shelf, was within the coverage of the OCSLA since "but for" his employment in outer continental shelf operations claimant would not have been injured in the automobile accident on the New Jersey highway, and that the injury therefore occurred as a result of such operations and thus was not outside the scope of the OCSLA. It is noted that the case was decided under the 1958 version of the OCSLA, § 1333(c) of which provided, in pertinent part, that the LHWCA was to apply to "any injury occurring as the result of operations described in subsection (b) ..." Such "operations" under § 1333(b) are those "in connection with any operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of exploring for, developing (etc.) ... the natural resources, or involving rights to the natural resources of the ... outer Continental Shelf."