Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 60 (2002)
[…] Marine Concrete Structures, Inc., 895 F.2d 1033, 23 BRBS 36 (CRT)(5th Cir. 1990). Thus, in Bailey v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc., 32 BRBS 76 (1998), the Board reasoned that Holliday no longer applied to cases under the District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act and that the claimant was entitled to annual adjustments

Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002

60-7

pursuant to Section 10(f) at a rate including only those adjustments occurring after she became permanently totally disabled.

Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002

60-8

60.2

DEFENSE BASE ACT 42 U.S.C. § 1651 et seq. Applicability of the LHWCA

60.2.1

By the terms of the Defense Base Act (DBA) the LHWCA applies "in respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment ... under a contract entered into with the United States or any executive department, independent establishment, or agency thereof ... where such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States ... for the purpose of engaging in public work." 42 U.S.C. § 1651. The Second Circuit has stated: The Act was originally intended to cover civilians employed at overseas military bases, was later extended to cover civilians working on overseas construction projects for the United States government or its allies, and was finally extended to