Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 8
[…] As is evident from these provisions and others, that the intent of the LHWCA and regulations is to provide quick and informal resolution to claims brought by injured claimants. In that accord, all issues should be adjudicated in one proceeding to avoid piecemeal litigation and procedural delays. 20 C.F.R. §702.338 ( “The [ALJ] shall inquire fully into the matter at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters”. The LHWCA states in pertinent part: “With regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties of their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” 5 U.S.C. §555(b).