DraftKings Class Action Lawsuit
[…] 35.

Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the preceding allegations as if fully set

forth herein.

5

Case 1:15-cv-20353-DPG Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/29/2015 Page 6 of 13
Law Office of Mason Kerns 

36.

The Florida Free Gift Advertising Law “recognizes that the deceptive misuse of the

term ‘free’ and words of similar meaning and intent in advertising by the unscrupulous has resulted
in deception of consumers, leading them unknowingly to assume contractual obligations which were
initially concealed by the deception.” Fla. Stat. § 817.415(1)(a).
37.

In Florida, it “is the intent of the Legislature to prevent such deception by requiring

disclosure of all contingent conditions, obligations, or considerations in any form in connection with
the advertising of goods or services using the term ‘free’ or words of similar meaning and intent.”
Fla. Stat. § 817.415(1)(b).
38.

The legislature has enumerated specific requirements for advertisements containing

the word “free”: “Advertising in which items are offered as free with conditions or obligations
necessary to acceptance shall include a clear and conspicuous statement of any such conditions or
obligations…” Fla. Stat. § 817.415(5).
39.

The definitions portion of the advertising law provides that
“[f]ree” includes the use of terms such as “awarded,” “prize,”
“absolutely without charge,” “free of charge,” and words or groups
of words of similar intent which reasonably lead a person to believe