Duke Journal on Appearance Discrimination
[…] The Court also rejected the gender stereotype theory, stating that if it recognized a claim under these facts, “we would come perilously close to holding that every grooming, apparel, or appearance requirement that an individual finds personally offensive, or in conflict with his or her own self-image, can create a 63 triable issue of sex discrimination.”

51. 116 P.3d 1123, 1145 (Cal. 2005) (Chin, J., dissenting). 52. Id. 53. Id. at 1146. 54. Id. 55. Id. at 1126 (majority opinion). 56. 390 F.3d 126 (1st Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 125 S. Ct. 2940 (2005). 57. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) (2000) (“The term ‘religion’ includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or prospective employee’s religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer’s business.”). 58. Cloutier, 390 F.3d at 136. 59. 444 F.3d 1104, 1107 (9th Cir. 2006) (en banc). 60. Id. at 1107–08. 61. Id. at 1108. 62. Id. at 1111. 63. Id. at 1112.

164 DUKE JOURNAL OF GENDER LAW & POLICY

Volume 14:153

2007

Goodman v.