Financing
[…] A bank, in
making a reverse mortgage loan, may add deferred interest to principal or otherwise provide for
the charging of interest or premium on the deferred interest. Id. Before borrowing, applicants may
seek free financial counseling from a source that is approved by the Department of Housing and
Urban Development. The counseling is a safeguard for the borrower and his or her family to
make sure the borrower completely understands what a reverse mortgage is and how one is
obtained.

III. [21.28] MORTGAGE INSURANCE/PRIVATE MORTGAGE INSURANCE
Section 10 of the Mortgage Insurance Limitation and Notification Act, 765 ILCS 930/1, et
seq., defines “mortgage insurance” as “including any mortgage guaranty insurance, against the
nonpayment of, or default on, a mortgage or loan involved in a residential mortgage transaction,
the premiums of which are paid by the mortgagor.” 765 ILCS 930/10. “Private mortgage
insurance” (PMI) means mortgage insurance other than mortgage insurance made available under
the National Housing Act, Title 38 of the U.S. Code (veterans’ benefits), or Title V of the