Florida Supreme Court: Castellanos v. Next Door
[…] $459,324,903

39.55%

60.45%

09-10

$456,566,882

38.77%

61.23%

10-11

$428,036,787

36.70%

63.30%

11-12

$416,870,962

36.67%

63.33%

12-13

$418,775,099

36.27%

63.73%

Claimant % Defense %

State of Fla. Div. of Admin. Hearings, 2012-2013 Annual Report of the Office of
the Judges of Compensation Claims at 31. Further, claimants’ attorneys are
prohibited by statute from negotiating a different fee with the claimant, and the
JCC is precluded from approving a different fee—even if the negotiated rate would
actually produce a more reasonable fee than the statutory fee schedule. See §
440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (“The judge of compensation claims shall not approve a
compensation order, a joint stipulation for lump-sum settlement, a stipulation or
- 29 -

agreement between a claimant and his or her attorney, or any other agreement
related to benefits under this chapter which provides for an attorney’s fee in excess
of the amount permitted by this section.”). In fact, it is a crime for an attorney to
accept any fee not approved by the JCC, which is of course constrained to award a
fee only pursuant to the statutory fee schedule. See § 440.105(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (“It