Florida Supreme Court: Castellanos v. Next Door
[…] See §
440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (“The judge of compensation claims shall not approve a
compensation order, a joint stipulation for lump-sum settlement, a stipulation or
- 29 -

agreement between a claimant and his or her attorney, or any other agreement
related to benefits under this chapter which provides for an attorney’s fee in excess
of the amount permitted by this section.”). In fact, it is a crime for an attorney to
accept any fee not approved by the JCC, which is of course constrained to award a
fee only pursuant to the statutory fee schedule. See § 440.105(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (“It
is unlawful for any attorney or other person, in his or her individual capacity or in
his or her capacity as a public or private employee, or for any firm, corporation,
partnership, or association to receive any fee or other consideration or any gratuity
from a person on account of services rendered for a person in connection with any
proceedings arising under this chapter, unless such fee, consideration, or gratuity is
approved by a judge of compensation claims or by the Deputy Chief Judge of
Compensation Claims.”).4
2. Whether There was a Reasonable Basis for a Conclusion That the Statute
Would Protect Against its Occurrence

4. We note that the First District Court of Appeal recently concluded in an
as-applied constitutional challenge to sections 440.105 and 440.34 that the