Franklin v Jackson
[…] addresses the formation of and initial plan for a corporation.
Before a corporation is formed, the members shall “[e]lect at
least four individuals to act as trustees in the name of and on
behalf of the church.”

Md. Code, Corps. & Assoc. § 5-302(b)(1).

Section 5-304 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The trustees shall file
incorporation
for
record
Department.

articles of
with
the

. . .
(c) When the Department accepts the articles
of incorporation for record, the trustees
become a body corporate under the name
stated in the articles.
Md. Code, Corps. & Assoc. § 2-102 provides, in relevant part:
(b)(1) When the Department accepts articles
of incorporation for record, the proposed
corporation becomes a body corporate under
the name and subject to the purposes,
conditions, and provisions stated in the
articles.
(2)Except in a proceeding by the State for
forfeiture
of
a
corporation’s
charter,
acceptance of the articles for record by the
Department is conclusive evidence of the
formation of the corporation.
(emphasis added).
Here, the Articles of Incorporation for Jericho Maryland
were accepted on December 15, 2010, which provides conclusive
evidence

of

the

formation

of

the

corporation.

This

point

undermines any argument by Plaintiff that no election appointing
Trustees to the Board was held on October 30, 2010 because the
41

Case 8:14-cv-00497-DKC Document 12 Filed 03/13/15 Page 42 of 42

District of Columbia charter existed at the time.

The District