Harris Corporation Acquittal Briefing and Hearing
[…] "knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account"); 18
U.S.C. § 1001 ("concealment" in addition to "false
representation"); 18 U.S.C. § ISIS ("knowingly making a false
statement" in addition to "intentionally omitting information from
a statement"); 26 U.S.C. § S762(a)(2) ("furnishing false
information" in addition to "failing to furnish information"); 26
U.S.C. § S763(b) ("fails to make any record, return, report, or
inventory," in addition to "keeps or makes any false or fraudulent
record, return, report, or inventory"); 4S U.S.C. § 438(e) ("does
not enter required specific facts" in addition to "makes a false
entry"); 47 U.S.C. § 220(e) ("willfully neglect or fail to make
full, true, and correct entries in such accounts" in addition to
"willfully make any false entry in the accounts"); 49 U.S.C. §
(cont. )
- 13 -
MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL AND INCORPORATED MEMORANDUM
omissions, Congress incorporates express language of "omission" and
2
"concealment," in contrast to the "falsification" language used in
3