Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. California, 509 U.S. 764 (1993)
[…] (CA9 1976); 1 J. Atwood & K. Brewster, Antitrust and American Business
Abroad 166 (1981). In any event, the parties conceded jurisdiction at oral
argument, see supra, at ____, and we see no need to address this contention
here.
25

Justice SCALIA says that we put the cart before the horse in citing this
authority, for he argues it may be apposite only after a determination that
jurisdiction over the foreign acts is reasonable. Post, at ____. But whatever the
order of cart and horse, conflict in this sense is the only substantial issue before
the Court.

1

Section 3(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b), provides:
"Nothing contained in this Act shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable
to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion,
or intimidation."

2

Under the Oxford English Dictionary definition, of course, this example would
not be a "boycott" because the tenants had not suspended all relations with the
Captain. But if one recognizes partial boycotts (as we and Justice SOUTER