Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. California, 509 U.S. 764 (1993)
[…] having intended to treat all insurers equally: they all had the choice either to
join the Association and abide by its rules, or to be subjected to the "boycotts,"
and acts of coercion and intimidation, alleged in that case. See post, at ____
(describing South-Eastern Underwriters as involving a "boycott, by primary
insurers, of competitors who refused to join their price-fixing conspiracy").

39

Fourth, although a necessary element, "concerted activity" is not, by itself,
sufficient for a finding of "boycott" under § 3(b). Were this the case, we
recognized in Barry, § 3(b) might well " 'devour the broad antitrust immunity
bestowed by § 2(b),' " 438 U.S., at 545, n. 18, 98 S.Ct., at 2932, n. 18 (quoting
id., at 559, 98 S.Ct., at 2939 (Stewart, J., dissenting)), since every "contract,
combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade
or commerce," 15 U.S.C. § 1, involves "concerted activity." Thus, we
suggested, simple price fixing has been treated neither as a boycott nor as
coercion "in the absence of any additional enforcement activity." 438 U.S., at
545, n. 18, 98 S.Ct., at 2932, n. 18; see post, at ____ (contending that simple