Health Care Inaction - Amended Complaint
[…] Under this Amendment, the Missouri Legislature may not enact a tax increasing the percentage of Missouri citizens’ income over a certain percentage of the State’s gross domestic product without first obtaining a vote of the people. 111. Like many states, the State of Missouri has a provision directing the manner and priority for payment of tax revenue from the Missouri treasury. MO. CONST., art. III, § 36. The funding priorities set forth by Missourians in their Constitution is that “[a]ll appropriations of money by successive general assemblies shall be made in the following order: First: For payment of sinking fund and interest on outstanding obligations of the state. Second: For the purpose of public education. Third: For the

payment of the cost of assessing and collecting the revenue. Fourth: For the payment of the civil lists. Fifth: For the support of eleemosynary and 28

Case 1:10-cv-00101-RWS Document 16

Filed 08/18/10 Page 29 of 56

other state institutions.

Sixth: For public health and public welfare.

Seventh: For all other state purposes. Eighth: For the expense of the general assembly.” (Original Const. of 1875, art.