Health Care Inaction - Amended Complaint
[…] immunity is essentially the same . . . .” SOUTH CAROLINA V. BAKER, 485 U.S. 505, 523 (1988) (internal quotation omitted). B. How PPACA violates these constitutional principles. 90. The regulation of insurance, including medical and health insurance, is a matter traditionally and customarily regulated by the states. 91. Article IV, § 36(b) of the Missouri Constitution created the “Department of Insurance, Financial Institutions and Professional Registration.” 92. Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 374.010, “The department of insurance, financial institutions and professional registration shall be charged with the execution of all laws now in force, or which may be hereafter enacted, in relation to insurance and insurance companies doing business in this state, and such other duties as are provided for by law.”

23

Case 1:10-cv-00101-RWS Document 16

Filed 08/18/10 Page 24 of 56

93.

The Missouri legislature has adopted extensive statutes regulating health insurance in Missouri. See MO. REV. STAT., ch. 376.

94.