Health Care Inaction - Amended Complaint
[…] Missouri Act of Admission”). 105. The Missouri Act of Admission provides at Section 7, “And be it further enacted, That in case a constitution and state government shall be formed for the people of the said territory of Missouri, the said convention, or representatives, as soon thereafter as may be, shall cause a true and attested copy of such constitution, or frame of state government as shall be formed or provided, to be transmitted to Congress.” 3 Stat. at 548. 3 Stat. 545 (1820) (“The

26

Case 1:10-cv-00101-RWS Document 16

Filed 08/18/10 Page 27 of 56

106.

The people of Missouri did adopt such a Constitution and transmitted Missouri’s proposed state constitution to the Congress.