Health Care Inaction - Amended Complaint
[…] 107.

Article I, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides: “That the people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States.” (Original Const. of 1875, art. II, § 2.)

108.

Article I, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution further provides: “That Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of 27

Case 1:10-cv-00101-RWS Document 16

Filed 08/18/10 Page 28 of 56

the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions of the people.” (Original Const. of 1875, art.