Herbert v. Kitchen Supreme Court Petition
[…] (providing for election of county clerks). The
Governor and Attorney General have explicitly
taken the position in this litigation that they “have
ample authority to ensure that” the Salt Lake
County Clerk “return[s] to her former practice of
limiting marriage licenses to man-woman couples
in compliance with Utah law.” This assertion is
supported by the Utah Code. The Governor is
statutorily charged with “supervis[ing] the official
conduct of all executive and ministerial officers”
1
and
“see[ing] that all offices are filled and the duties
thereof performed.” § 67-1-1(1) & (2). In addition, he
“may require the attorney general to aid any county
attorney or district attorney in the discharge of his
duties.” § 67-1-1(7). Utah law allows an action for the
removal of a county officer for “malfeasance in office”
to be brought by a “county attorney, or district
attorney for the county in which the officer was
elected or appointed, or by the attorney general.”
§§ 77-6-1 & -2.