Herbert v. Kitchen Supreme Court Petition
[…] or to make personal sacrifices for a child. We agree
with the district court that such decisions, among
“the most intimate and personal . . . a person may
make in a lifetime, choices central to personal
dignity and autonomy,” Casey, 505 U.S. at 851, are
unrelated to the government’s treatment of same-sex
marriage. See Kitchen, 961 F. Supp. 2d at 1212. To
the extent that they are related, the relation exists
because the State of Utah has chosen to burden the
ability of one class of citizens to make such intimate
and personal choices. See Utah Code § 78B-6-117(3)
(prohibiting adoption by “a person who is
cohabitating in a relationship that is not a legally
valid and binding marriage under the laws of the
state” and thus forcing same-sex couples to choose
between adoption and marriage).

64a


3

Appellants also argue that Utah’s ban on same-
sex marriage is justified by gendered parenting
preferences. They contend that even for families that
are not biologically connected, the state has an