Hey Appeal to Va. Supreme Court - 40 Pages
[…] Moreover, The preservation of the family, and in particular the parent-child relationship, is an important goal for not only the parents but also government itself. While it may be occasionally necessary to sever the legal relationship between parent and child, those circumstances are rare. Statutes terminating the legal relationship between parent and child should be interpreted consistently with the governmental objective of preserving, when possible, the parent-child relationship. Id. (emphasis added). More specifically, to terminate Appellant’s parental rights under § 16.1-283(C)(2), The Court must find upon clear and convincing evidence, (1) that termination is in the best interests of the child and (2) that “[Appellant], without good cause, [has] been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date [Sabrina] was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of [Sabrina’s] foster care placement

notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end ....” L.G. v. Amherst County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 41 Va. App. 51, 56, 581 S.E.2d 886, 889 (2003) (citation omitted) (quoting Va. Code § 16.1-283(C)(2)).