Holding State Farm Accountable
[…] Any other information that may be required will be furnished and considered a part of this proof.” [emphasis added] Usually, the adjuster (assigned by the private insurance carrier) prepares the various worksheets, Final Report, and Proof of Loss to be “certified” by the insured. The adjuster (an agent of the private insurance carrier) is acting for the insured when providing documentation of loss, under 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e): “Accordingly, representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, or the Program‟s regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property

28

or casualty agent acts for the insured, and does not act as agent for the Federal Government.” [emphasis added] Usually adjusters examine a property and determine the cause of damage, but after Katrina, along with the adjusters, State Farm hired licensed professional engineers (like Forensic Analysis and Engineering Corporation) to issue damage reports.