Comments
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3). See Jefferson
Fourteenth Assocs. v. Wometco De Puerto Rico, Inc., 695 F.2d 524, 526 (11th Cir. 1983); California Diversified Promotions, Inc. v. Musick, 505 F.2d 278, 280 (9th Cir. 1974).
Dockets.Justia.com
Case 2:05-cv-00465-JES-SPC
Document 3
Filed 10/03/2005
Page 2 of 4
Plaintiff states that the case is brought under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and 18 U.S.C. § 1501. The only factual basis provided is that defendant, of the state attorney’s office, “refused to act on behalf of the client” and obstructed justice. Section 1501 is a criminal statute which
provides for a fine if a person “knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute” service of process. Only the Department of Justice,
through the United States Attorney’s Office, is authorized to initiate criminal actions. Plaintiff is not and has not alleged