I Bps Preparation Site

Published on 2 weeks ago | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 0 | Comments: 0 | Views: 63
of x
Download PDF   Embed   Report

Comments

Content

 

http://www.ibpspreparation.com/computer-knowledge

All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Answer: B  

Primary memory stores a Data alone  b !nly programs c "rocessed data d All of the above Answer : D

!emory unit is one part of  a Central "rocessing #nit  b Control #nit c $%ternal devices d &one of the above Answer : A

EP"#! can $e used for a $rasing the contents of '!(  b 'ew)riting the contents of '!( c $rasing and rewriting the contents of '!( d &one of the above Answer : C

!emory is made up of a *ires  b Circuits c +everal thousands of cells d &one of the above Answer : C

%hen you use mo$ile phone to purchase the product and transfer the money & the transaction is ca a (-Commerce/mobile banking  b $-Commerce

 

c *eb transaction d &one of the above Answer : A

'P( is the extension for)  a (icrosoft !utlook ,iles  b mage ,iles c Bitmap raphic ,iles d&one of the above ,iles Answer : b

%hat is the extension for !icrosoft %ord *ocument a D!C  bD! cD& dD* Answer : A

%hat is primary o$+ect of an operating system a o activate the system  b o make the most efficient use of the computer hardware and other periphery- devices c o save the power  d o help the "rogramming languages Answer : B

%hat is the main o$+ect of multiprogramming systems a o process all the 0obs with high speed s peed  b o use less memory space c $%ecute more 0obs in the same time period d &one of the above Answer : B

%hat is the extension for !icrosoft Excel %orkspace a 12+  b12 c12* d122

 

Answer : A

The $asic operations performed $y computer are a A+C  b BCD c 3ollerith d &one of these Answer : a

"#! is composed of  4. (ag (agneti neticc co core ress 5. 6. 7. 8.

(icr (icroo-pr proc oces esso sors rs "hot "hotoe oele lect ctri ricc cells cells ,l ,lo opp ppy y dis isk ks &one of of th these

Answer : 5

A device that can convert digital signal to analog signal is 4. A packet 5. 6. 7. 8.

(odem +witch 'outer   &one of of th these

Answer : 6

,nternet-like networks within an enterprise known as 4. ntranet 5. 6. 7. 8.

nternet $%tranet &etwork   &one of of th these

Answer : 4

.ile Transfer Protocol /.TP0 is 4. #sed #sed to se send nd emai emaill 5. #sed #sed to to bro brows wsee the the *e *eb 6. is part part of &ets &etsca cape pe 7. is a protocol protocol for the the transfer transfer of files files between between computers computers

 

8. &one of of th these Answer : 7

%hich of the following types of channels moves data relatively slowly 4. &arr &arrow owba band nd cha chann nnel el 5. broa br dban and chan channe anne nel 6. wide wioadb deba band nddchan ch nel ll 7. &one of of th these Answer : 4

%hat does *#1 stand for 4. Di Disk sk !pe !pera rati tion on +e9u +e9uen ence ce 5. Di Disk sk !pera !perati ting ng +yste +ystem m 6. Don Dontt !per !perat atee +yst +ystem em Answer : 5 Device which allows your computer to connect to another computer via a phone line 4. +erver   5. (odem 6. ;eck   Answer : 5

2Booting2 the computer refers to: 4. "ower "owerin ing g !n th thee Comp Comput uter  er  5. "ower "owerin ing g Down Down the the Com Compu puter  ter  6. Clos Closin ing g *i *indow ndowss Answer : 4

The list of coded instructions is called 4. Comp Comput uter er pr prog ogra ram m 5. 6. 7. 8.

Algorithm ,lowchart #til #tilit ity y pr prog ogra rams ms &one &one of the the abo above ve

Answer : 4

 

A1C,, stands for

4. American American standard standard code for information information interchange interchange 5. 6. 7. 8.

All purpo purpose se scientific scientific code for inform information ation interchange interchange American American security security code for information information interchange interchange American American +cienti +cientific fic code code for for inform information ation interchang interchangee &one &one of the the abo above ve

Answer : 4

A language which is close to that used within the computer is 4. 3i 3igh gh-l -lev evel el lang langua uage ge 5. Asse Assemb mbly ly lan langu guag agee 6. 2ow2ow-le leve vell langu languag agee 7. All All of of the the ab abov ovee Answer : 6

"A! is used as a short memory $ecause it is

4. 5. 6. 7.

3as 3as sma small ll capa capaci city ty s very very e%pe e%pens nsiv ivee <olatile &one &one of the the abo above ve

Answer : 6

,n 34,X& which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order 4. sort 5. sh 6. st 7. sort =r  

 

Answer: 5 A single dimensional array is called 4. 2ist 5. ,ile 6 7.. ( &oanrtei%of of th these

Answer: 6 C& BA1,C& C#B#7& and 'ava are examples of 888 languages9 4. Computer  5. +ystem +ystem "rogra "rogramm mming ing 2angua 2anguage ge 6. 2ow 2evel 2evel "rogra "rogramm mming ing 2angua 2anguage ge 7. 3igh 3igh 2eve 2evell "rogr "rogramm amming ing 2angua 2anguage ge

Answer: 5

All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Answer: B

A process known as )))))))))))) is used $y large retailers to study trends9 A. data mining B. data selection C. "!+ D. data conversion Answer: A  >>>>>>>>>>>>terminals ?formerly known as cash registers are often connected to comple% inventory an A. Data B. "oint-of-sale ?"!+ C. +ales D. @uery Answer: B A?n >>>>>>>>>>>> system is a small wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls offers as you shop. A. "++ B. "!+ C. inventory

 

D. data mining Answer: A he ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an e%ample of A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Answer: C *hich of the following is &! one of the four ma0or data processing functions of a computerE A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyFing the data or information D. storing the data or information Answer: C  >>>>>>>>>>>> tags when placed on an animal can be used to record and track in a database all of the a A. "!+ B. ',D C. ""+ D. "+ Answer: B  

A process known as )))))))))))) is used $y large retailers to study trends9 A. data mining B. data selection C. "!+ D. data conversion Answer: A After a picture has $een taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately& the actual print picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Answer: B Computers use the )))))))))))) language to process data9 A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Answer: C

 

Computers process data into information $y working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Answer: D ,n the $inary language each letter of the alpha$et& each num$er and each special character is made uniue com$ination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Answer: D The term $it is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number. Answer: C

A string of eight ;s and 6s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Answer: B

A )))))))))))) is approximately one $illion $ytes9 A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Answer: C  

1urgeons can perform delicate operations $y manipulating devices through computers instead of manually9 This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Answer: A echnology echnology no longer protected by copyright available to everyone is considered to be: A. proprietary proprietar y.

 

B. open. C. e%perimental. D. in the public domain. Answer: A  >>>>>>>>>>>> is the study of molecules and structures whose siFe ranges from 4 to 4GG nanometers. A. &anoscience B. (icroelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A  >>>>>>>>>>>> is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligenc humans do. A. &anoscience B. &anotechnology C. +imulation D. Artificial intelligence ?A Answer: D 45. >>>>>>>>>>>> is data that has been organiFed or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. +oftware C. +torage D. nformation Answer: D 46. he name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organiFing. Answer: B 47. Computers gather data which means that they allow users to >>>>>>>>>>>> data. A. present B. input C. output D. store Answer: B

The CP3 and memory are located on the: A. e%pansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Answer: B

 

%ord processing& spreadsheet& and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Answer: A  )))))))))))) is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks9 A. An instruction B. +oftware C. (emory D. A processor  Answer: B

1ystem software is the set of programs that ena$les your computers hardware devices and )))))))  software to work together9 A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Answer: D The PC /personal computer0 and the Apple !acintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Answer: A Apple !acintoshes /!acs0 and PCs use different )))))))))))) to process data and different opera systems9 A. languages B. methods C. C"#s D. storage devices Answer: C 1ervers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client. Answer: A  

A )))))))))))) is approximately a million $ytes9 A. gigabyte B. kilobyte

 

C. megabyte D. terabyte Answer: C

 )))))))))))) is any part of the computer that you can physically touch9 A. 3ardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application Answer: A The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Answer: C All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Answer: D

%hich of the following is an example of an input device A. scanner  B. speaker  C. CD D. printer  Answer: A All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Answer: B

The ))))))))))))& also called called the <=>$rains<= of the computer& computer& is responsi$le responsi$le for processing processing data9 A. motherboard B. memory C. 'A( D. central processing unit ?C"# Answer: D

The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit.

 

B. C"#. C. mainframe. D. platform. Answer: A

The $inary language consists of )))))))))))) digit/s09 A. H B. 5 C. 4GGG D. 4 Answer: B A $yte can hold one )))))))))))) of data9 A. bit B. binary digit C. character  D. kilobyte Answer: C  )))))))))))) controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means $y users can interact with the computer9 A. he platform B. he operating system C. Application software D. he motherboard Answer: B The operating system is the most common type of )))))))))))) software9 A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Answer: C  )))))))))))) are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices& such as your your electronic thermostat9 A. +ervers B. $mbedded computers C. 'obotic computers D. (ainframes Answer: B The steps and tasks needed to process data& such as responses to uestions or clicking an icon& are c A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Answer: A

 

The two $road categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. *indows *indows and (ac !+. D. system and application. Answer: D  

1maller and less expensive PC-$ased servers are replacing )))))))))))) in many $usinesses9 A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Answer: D   )))))))))))) )))))))))))) are specially specially designed designed computers computers that perform complex calculatio calculations ns extremely extremely rapi A. +ervers B. +upercomputers C. 2aptops *9 !ainframes Answer: B

*17 is an example of a/n0 )))))))))))) connection9 A. network  B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Answer: D The difference $etween people with access to computers and the ,nternet and those without this acc known as the: A. digital divide. B. nternet divide. C. *eb divide. D. broadband divide. Answer: A

 )))))))))))) is the science  )))))))))))) science revolving revolving around around the use use of nano structure structuress to $uild devices devices on an an extr small scale9 A. &anotechnology B. (icro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A  )))))))))))) $its eual one $yte9  )))))))))))) A. $ight B. wo

 

C. !ne thousand D. !ne million Answer: A

True or .alse Currently& the performance of tasks $y ro$ots is $ased on preprogrammed algorithms9 Answer: rue *ata can $e a num$er& a word& a picture& or a sound9 Answer: rue 1trictly defined& a computer is a data processing device9 Answer: rue The discrepancy discrepancy $etween $etween the the <=>haves<= <=>haves<= and <=>have-nots<= <=>have-nots<= with regard regard to computer technolo commonly referred to as the digital society9 Answer: ,alse ?digital divide #ne of the $enefits of $ecoming computer fluent is $eing a savvy computer user and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses& the programs that pose  threats to computer security. Answer: rue Trend-spotting programs& developed for $usiness& have $een used to predict criminal activity9 Answer: rue Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on employee systems used a Answer: ,alse  

.ill the Blank 1pace Between PCs and !acs& the )))))))))))) is the platform of choice for graphic design and animati Answer: (ac The )))))))))))) is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system& including th memory& storage devices& and input?output devices9 Answer: operating system The type of operating system software you use depends on your [email protected] ))))))))))))9 Answer: platform  ))))))))))))software helps you carry out tasks& such as typing a document or creating a spreads Answer: Application  ))))))))))))are the fastest and most expensive computers9 Answer: +upercomputers

 

 A )))))))))))) is approximately 6&;;; $ytes9 Answer: kilobyte ,nput devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data& and these and tasks are called ))))))))))))9 Answer: instructions A computer gathers data& processes it& outputs the data or information& and )))))))))))) the data information9 Answer: stores The $inary language consists of two digits: )))))))))))) and ))))))))))))9 Answer: G and 4 A string of )))))))))))) ;s and 6s is called a $yte9 Answer: eight ?H The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as )))))))))))) devices9 Answer: input

The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as )))))))  devices9 Answer: output  )))))))))))) is the set of computer instructions or programs that ena$les the hardware to perfor different tasks9 Answer: +oftware %hen you connect to the ))))))))))))& your computer is communicating with a server at your ,nt service provider /,1P09 Answer: nternet  )))))))))))) are computers that excel at executing many different computer programs at the sa Answer: (ainframes  ))))))))))))is the application of computer systems and techniues to gather legal evidence9 Answer: Computer forensics  )))))))))))) is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate the human thought process9 Answer: Artificial intelligence ?A !acintosh computers use the !acintosh operating system /!ac #10& whereas PCs generally run  ))))))))))))  ))))))))))) ) as an operating operating system9 system9 Answer: (icrosoft *indows *indows A process known as )))))))))))) tracks trends and allows retailers to respond to consumer $uyin patterns9 Answer: data mining

 

ou would use )))))))))))) software to create spreadsheets& type documents& and edit photos9 Answer: application  )))))))))))) are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously9 Answer: (ainframes ard disk drives and C* drives are examples of )))))))))))) devices9 Answer: storage  )))))))))))) is the term given to the act of stealing someone<[email protected] identity and ruining their credi rating9 Answer: dentity theft 1urgeons are using )))))))))))) to guide ro$ots to perform delicate surgery9 Answer: computers Patient )))))))))))) are life-sied manneuins that have a pulse and a heart$eat and respond to procedures +ust like humans9 Answer: simulators Computer uses the8889num$er system to store data and perform calculations9 4. Binary 5. !ctal bar  6. Decimal 7. 3e%adecimal imal

Ans: 6 %hy is it unethical to share copyrighted files with your friends  4. t is not not unet unethic hical al becau because se it is is legal legal 5. t is not not unet unethic hical al becau because se it is is legal legal 6. +haring +haring copyrighte copyrighted d files withou withoutt permission permission breaks breaks copyri copyright ght laws. laws. 7. t is not not unethica unethicall because because the files are are being being given given for for free.

Ans: D To instruct %ord to fit the width of a column to the contents of a ta$le automatically9 4. ,it to to ,orm 5. ,ormat 6. AutosiFe 7. Auto,it

Ans: 5

 

%hich of the following can $e used to select the entire document  4. C'2IA 5. A2I,8 6. +3,IA 7. C'2IJ  

Ans: 6 A disk2s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot $e changed or erased 4. (emory !nly 5. *rite !n !nly 6. 'ead only 7. 'un !nly

Ans: D  

True or .alse Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the computer9 Answer: rue #utput devices store instructions or data that the CP3 processes9 Answer: ,alse ?memory The CP3 and memory are located on a special circuit $oard in the system unit called the mother$o Answer: rue 4anostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can $e $uilt9 Answer: rue The main difference $etween a supercomputer and a mainframe is that supercomputers are design running at the same time /$ut at a slower pace09 Answer: rue Being computer fluent means that you should $e a$le to $uild a computer yourself9 Answer: ,alse Em$edded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own programming and Answer: rue A %e$ $rowser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows it to communicate Answer: ,alse ?network adapter

 

%ith a wireless network& it is easier to relocate devices9 Answer: rue The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is "#!9 Answer: ,alse ?'A(

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close