IHS Directory 3_2011

Published on January 2017 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 35 | Comments: 0 | Views: 1774
of 109
Download PDF   Embed   Report

Comments

Content

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE DIRECTORY 2011

Department of Health and Human Services Indian Health Service Office of Management Services Division of Administrative Services

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE TABLE OF CONTENTS
Indian Health Service (IHS) Headquarters ..................................................................................... 1 Headquarters ............................................................................................................................... 2 Headquarters Employee Listing .................................................................................................. 7 Headquarters Support Functions ................................................................................................. 2 IHS Headquarters Programs in Albuquerque ............................Error! Bookmark not defined. IHS Area Offices and Service Units ............................................................................................... 6 Aberdeen Area ............................................................................................................................ 6 Service Units ........................................................................................................................... 8 Urban Clinics ........................................................................................................................ 10 Alaska Area ............................................................................................................................... 11 Native Health Services .......................................................................................................... 13 Albuquerque Area ..................................................................................................................... 20 Service Units ......................................................................................................................... 21 Urban Clinics ........................................................................................................................ 26 Bemidji Area ............................................................................................................................. 27 IHS Field Offices .................................................................................................................. 29 Service Units ......................................................................................................................... 29 Tribally Operated Facilities .................................................................................................. 31 Urban Clinics ........................................................................................................................ 35 Billings Area ............................................................................................................................. 36 Service Units ......................................................................................................................... 38 Urban Clinics ........................................................................................................................ 39 California Area.......................................................................................................................... 40 OEHE District & Field Offices ............................................................................................. 42 Urban Health Health Programs ............................................................................................. 50 Nashville Area .......................................................................................................................... 52 OEHE District & Field Offices ............................................................................................. 54 Service Units ......................................................................................................................... 55 Navajo Area .............................................................................................................................. 60 Service Units ......................................................................................................................... 62 Urban Clinics ........................................................................................................................ 64 Oklahoma City Area ................................................................................................................. 66 Service Units ......................................................................................................................... 67 Urban Health Centers ............................................................................................................ 73 Other Tribal Locations .......................................................................................................... 73 Phoenix Area............................................................................................................................. 75 Regional Attorneys ............................................................................................................... 76 OEHE District Offices .......................................................................................................... 77 Service Units ......................................................................................................................... 77 Indian Programs .................................................................................................................... 80 Portland Area ............................................................................................................................ 82 OEHE District & Field Offices ............................................................................................. 83 Service Units ..........................................................................Error! Bookmark not defined. Tribally Operated Facilities and Programs ........................................................................... 85 Urban Clinics ........................................................................................................................ 89

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Tucson Area .............................................................................................................................. 90 Service Units ......................................................................................................................... 91 Urban Program ...................................................................................................................... 91

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE Indian Health Service (IHS) Headquarters
BUILDING NAME PARKLAWN BUILDING (PKLN) BUILDING LOCATION AND INFORMATION 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857

TWINBROOK METRO PLAZA (TMP)

12300 Twinbrook Parkway Rockville, Maryland 20852 801 Thompson Avenue Rockville, Maryland 20852-1627 TTY No. (301) 443 + 6394 Telephone No. (301) 443 + Extension

REYES BUILDING (RB)

1

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Headquarters OFFICE TITLE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR (OD) Yvette Roubideaux, M.D., M.P.H., Director Special Assistant to the Director, Sharon Hoppman Deputy Director, Randy Grinnell Deputy Director for Management Operations, Robert McSwain Chief Medical Officer, Susan V. Karol, M.D. Deputy Director for Field Operations, Dr. Kathleen R. Annette, (Acting) Senior Advisor to the Director, Geoffrey Roth Deputy Director for Intergovernmental Affairs, Sandra Pattea, (Acting) POLICY FORMULATION AND COMMUNICATIONS GROUP (PFCG) Director, Public Affairs Staff, Thomas Sweeney Director, Congressional and Legislative Affairs Staff, Michael Mahsetky Director, Executive Secretariat Staff, Julie Czajkowski Director, Diversity Management/EEO Staff, Pauline Bruce OFFICE OF DIRECT SERVICE AND CONTRACTING TRIBES (ODSCT) Director, Roselyn Tso (Acting) OFFICE OF TRIBAL SELFGOVERNANCE (OTSG) Director, Hankie Ortiz OFFICE OF URBAN INDIAN HEALTH PROGRAMS (OUIHP) Director, Phyllis Wolfe OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL, PHS, OS (OGC) Chief, IHS Branch, Public Health Division, Julia Pierce ROOM RB, 440 RB, 440 RB, 440 RB, 440 RB, 440 RB, 440 RB, 440 RB, 440 EXT. 1083 1083 1083 1083 1083 1083 1083 1083 FAX 4794 4794 4794 4794 4794 4794 4794 4794

RB, 400 RB, 400 RB, 260 TMP, 660

3593 7261 1011 1108

0507 480-3192 4794 0096

RB, 220

1104

4666

RB, 240

7821

1050

RB, 200

4680

8446

PKLN, 4A-37

8220

480-2161

2

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
OFFICE TITLE OFFICE OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING (OFA) Director, Elizabeth Fowler Deputy Director, Kenneth Cannon DIVISION OF AUDIT Director, Mark Moadel DIVISION OF BUDGET FORMULATION Director, Elizabeth Fowler OFFICE OF BUDGET EXECTION Director, Ione Parkinson (Acting) DIVISION OF SYSTEMS REVIEW AND PROCEDURES Director, Paul Weinberger DIVISION OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS Director, Ann Church OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (OIT) Director, Theresa Cullen, M.D., M.S. Deputy Director, Charles Gepford DIVISION OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET Director, George Huggins DIVISION OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OPERATIONS Director, Mark Rives (Acting) DIVISION OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Director, Mike Danielson DIVISION OF INFORMATION SECURITY Director, Timothy Defoggi OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES (OMS) Director, Athena Elliott Deputy Director, Darryl Drapeaux Deputy Director, Michael Weahkee Director, Program Integrity & Ethics Staff Vince Gudewich ROOM EXT. FAX

TMP, 360 TMP, 360 TMP, 360 TMP, 360 TMP, 360

1270 1270 4873 1270 7765

9157 9157 0929 9157 9157

TMP, 360 TMP, 360

7765 2653

9157 9910

TMP, 300 TMP, 300

0750 2537

7279 7279

Albuquerque

505-248-4104

505-248-4199

Albuquerque

505-248-4248

505-248-4297

Albuquerque

505-248-4191

505-248-4199

Albuquerque

505-248-4137

505-248-4199

TMP, 625 TMP, 625 TMP, 625 TMP, 625

6290 6290 6290 4137

2510 2510 2510 0002

3

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
OFFICE TITLE Director, Management Policy and Internal Control Staff, Darryl Drapeaux (Acting) DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES Director, Christopher R. Jones Chief, Office Services Branch, Jess Brien Chief, Property & Supply Management Branch, Regina F. Tiger DIVISION OF GRANTS OPERATIONS Director, Tammy Bagley (Acting) DIVISION OF ACQUISITIONS POLICY Director, Dale Burson Deputy Director, Carol Lincoln (Acting) DIVISION OF REGULATORY AFFAIRS (DRA) Director, Raho Ortiz Deputy Director, Vacant DIVISION OF COMMISSIONED PERSONNEL SUPPORT (DCPS) Director, Carol Lincoln Deputy Director, Vacant DIVISION OF HUMAN RESOURCES Director, Jennifer Hovencamp Deputy Director, Vacant OFFICE OF CLINICAL AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES (OCPS) Director, Charlene Avery, M.D. Deputy Director, Darrell LaRoche (Acting) Director, Emergency Preparedness and Emergency Medical Services Staff, Darrell LaRoche John D. “Skip” Mahon DIVISION OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH Director, Rose Weahkee Sr. Public Health Analyst, CDR Cheryl Peterson DIVISION OF NURSING SERVICES TMP, 450 TMP, 450 1116 1116 2316 2316 ROOM TMP, 625 EXT. 2650 FAX 9036

RB, 120 RB, 120 RB, 120 TMP, 360 TMP, 605 TMP, 605

0815 0815 1382 5204 5774 4872

594-0899 594-0899 594-0899 9602 1329 1329

TMP, 230

3464

5304

TMP, 230 TMP, 230

6520 6520

594-3146 594-3146

RB, 300 RB, 300 RB, 300 RB, 300 RB, 300 RB, 300

1190 4644 4644 8680 2038 2038

594-6213 594-6213 594-6213 8680 4754 1870

4

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
OFFICE TITLE Director, Sandra Haldane, BSN, MS, RN DIVISION OF ORAL HEALTH Director, Tim Lozon DIVISION OF DIABETES PREVENTION AND CONTROL Director, Kelly Acton, M.D., M.P.H. Deputy Director, Lorraine Valdez, BSN, RN, MPA OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND ENGINEERING (OEHE) Director, Gary Hartz Deputy Director, Randall Gardner (Acting) DIVISION OF SANITATION FACILITIES CONSTRUCTION Director, Ronald Ferguson DIVISION OF FACILITIES OPERATIONS Director, (Vacant) DIVISION OF FACILITIES PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION Director, Ray Cooke (Acting) DIVISION OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SERVICES Director, Kelly M. Taylor DIVISION OF ENGINEERING SERVICES (DALLAS/SEATTLE) Director, Kenneth R. Harper OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEALTH SUPPORT (OPHS) Director, Richard Church, Pharm.D Deputy Director, Francis Frazier (Acting) DIVISION OF EPIDEMIOLOGY Director, James Cheek, M.D., M.P.H. Chief, Chronic Disease Branch, Nathaniel Cobb, M.D. DIVISION OF PROGRAM STATISTICS Director, Edna Paisano ROOM RB, 300 RB, 300 EXT. 1840 1106 FAX 594-6135 594-6610

Albuquerque Albuquerque

505-248-4182 505-248-4182

505-248-4188 505-248-4188

TMP, 600 TMP, 600

1247 1247

5697 5697

TMP, 610

1046

7538

TMP, 600

5954

8405

TMP, 600

1851

1810

TMP, 610

1054

7538

Seattle

206-615-2453

TMP, 450A TMP, 450A Albuquerque Albuquerque TMP, 450

0222 1492 505-248-4132 505-248-4132 1180

6048 6048

1522

5

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
OFFICE TITLE DIVISION OF PLANNING, EVALUATION AND RESEARCH Director, Phillip Smith, M.D. DIVISION OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS SUPPORT Director, (Vacant) Director, Health Professions Support Branch, Dr. Carmen Clelland Chief, Loan Repayment Branch, Jackie Santiago Chief, Scholarship Branch, Dr. Dawn Kelly, OD OFFICE OF RESOURCE ACCESS AND PARTNERSHIPS Director, Carl Harper DIVISION OF BUSINESS OFFICE ENHANCEMENT Director, Elmer Brewster DIVISION OF CONTRACT CARE Director, Vacant ROOM EXT. FAX

TMP, 450

4700

0114

TMP, 450A TMP, 450A TMP, 450A TMP, 450A

4242 5710 3396 6197

6048 1071 4815 6048

TMP, 360

3216

594-5213

TMP, 360 TMP, 360

1016 2408

0718 0718

6

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Headquarters Employee Listing NAME ROOM
TMP, 360 ALBUQUERQUE TMP, 450A TMP, 360 TMP, 300 TMP, 360 TMP, 300 RB, 440/BEM RB, 300 TMP, 610 TMP, 450 TMP, 230 RB, 300 TMP, 610 TMP, 360 TMP, 360 TMP, 360 TMP, 210 RB, 300 SEATTLE TMP, 360 RB, 240 ALBUQUERQUE TMP, 230 RB, 300 SEATTLE ALBUQUERQUE TMP, 450A RB, 125C ALBUQUERQUE TMP, 610 TMP, 450A TMP, 360 RB, 300 SEATTLE TMP, 360 TMP, 360 DALLAS

EXT.
0301 (505) 248-4182 3396 6969 8114 1104 0589 1083 / (218) 444-0451 1840 1046 1116 6250 1190 1046 7172 7301 2405 6520 6581 (206) 615-2480 7263 7821 (505)248-4238 6520 2589 (206) 615-2451 (505) 248-4150 2443 8270 0038 0105 3396 2653 1106 (206) 615-2471 1003 0056 (214) 767-0423

OFFICE
OFA DDPC DHPS DFO OIT DGO OIT OD OCPS/DNS OEHE/DSFC DRA DHR OCPS DSFC DGP DA DFO DHR OCPS DES SEATTLE DFO OTSG OCPS DHR OCPS DES SEATTLE OIT ALBUQUERQUE DHPS OIT OCPS OEHE/DEHS DHPS OFA OCPS/DOH DES-SEATTLE OFA DGO DES-DALLAS

A
Agboruche, William Acton, Kelly Ahhaitty, Correy Alagappan, Meena Alexander, Luther Anderson, Susan D. Advani, Aneel Annette, Kathleen Aoyama, Carolyn Aoyama, Stephen Argent, Nina Ashley, Marjorie Avery, Charlene

B
Baer, Dana J. Bagley, Tammy G. Baker, James Barnett, Regina Baron, Ronald S. Bashir, Amina Bausch, John Bear, Darlene Beardsley, Mary Becenti, Alberta Begay, Jason Begay, Michelle Bermes, Joseph Berry, Samuel Berryhill, Michael Best, Derek Bialas, Robert Bill, Nancy Billingsley, Carla Black, Valerie Blahut, Patrick Bocan-Peterson, Georgia Boney, Melissa Boswell, Craig Bowman, Tommy

7

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME
Bowser-Aguilar, Michelle Boyd, David Brewer, Clayton Brewster, Elmer Brewster, Samuel Brien, Jess Bristow, Robin Bruce, Pauline Brunson, Roscoe Buchanan, Darren Buckley, Michael Burgess, Balerma Burkybile, Deborah D. Burson, Dale

ROOM
TMP, 230 RB, 300 TMP, 230 TMP, 360 TMP, 625 RB, 120 TMP, 625 TMP, 660 TMP, 360 TMP, 610 RB, 275 RB, 300 NASHVILLE SEATTLE TMP, 360 RB, 300 RB, 300 TMP, 600 RB, 300 TMP, 360 TMP, 360 ALBUQUERQUE SEATTLE TMP, 360 TMP, 450A TMP, 360 TMP, 360 TMP, 450 TMP, 450A RB, 272 ALBUQUERQUE RB, 120 TMP, 600C RB, 300 TMP, 605 TMP, 450 TMP, 360 TMP, 230 RB, 300 TMP, 360 RB, 274

EXT.
0847 4644 (206) 617-1023 1016 4137 0815 3536 1869 5204 3061 1011 1016 615-467-1530 (206) 615-2456 1270 0226 1106 1263 0576 5204 1851 (505) 248-4132 206-615-2533 5102 0222 5204 7765 4750 5710 1011 (505) 248-4132 2768 1851 4644 2242 0222 5204 6520 9848 0485 1011

OFFICE
DHR OCPS DHR DBOE PIES DAS MPICS/OMS PFCG/EEO DGO OEHE PFCG/ESS ORAP DCPS DES SEATTLE OFA OCPS/DBH OCPS/DOH OEHE OCPS/DCCS DGO DFO DOE DES SEATTLE DFO OPHS DGP OFA/DBE OMS DHPS OD/PFCG/ESS DOE DAS DFPC OCPS OMS OPHS DGO DHR OIT OFA PFCG/ESS

C
Cannon, Kenneth Carter, Shelly Casamero, JoAnn Cayous, Ed Charles-Azure, Jean Chareonvootitam, Pallop Chavez, Reianna Cheek, James Christopher, Stephen T. Church, Ann Church, Richard Clark, Denise Clark, Pauline Clay, Tamara Clelland, Carmen Clement, Stephanie Cobb, Nathaniel Cooke, Mary Cooke, Raymond Cooper, Diane Coriz, Kenneth Cortilet, Brittainy CoversUp, Bernard CoversUp, Delilah Cullen, Theresa Curfman, Deloria Czajkowski, Julie

2

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME ROOM
TMP, 600 ALBUQUERQUE ALBUQUERQUE RB, 400 TMP, 450A ALBUQUERQUE DALLAS TMP, 600 TMP, 450 RB, 106c RB, 106c RB, 400 TMP, 360 TMP, 450A TMP, 625 RB, 300 TMP, 230 RB, 260 TMP, 450A TMP, 660 TMP, 360 DALLAS DALLAS TMP, 360 ALBUQUERQUE TMP, 610 RB, 220 TMP, 625 RB, 155 TMP, 360 RB, 331 TMP, 450 RB, 300 TMP, 450 TMP, 360 PHOENIX PKLN, 4A-53

EXT.
4562 (505) 248 – 4248 (505) 248 – 4191 3593 3396 (505) 248- 4166 (214) 767-8589 1367 0222 7777 8270 7261 2262 2465 6290 2038 7042 1711 2029 1876 6959 (214) 767-1322 (214) 767-5255 0977 (505) 248-4381 1046 1104 4033 8030 1270 6372 4700 1572 1180 0977 (602) 364-5251 1137

OFFICE
OEHE/DFO OCPSALBUQUERQUE OITALBUQUERQUE PFCG/PAS OPHS/LRP OITALBUQUERQUE DES-DALLAS OEHE/DFO OPHS OIT OIT PFCG DGO OPHS/DHPS OMS OCPS DHR ESS OPHS PFCG/EEO OFA DES - DALLAS DES - DALLAS ORAP DIS OEHE/DSFC ODSCT OMS DAS/RM DFO OCPS DPER OCPS DPS DBF DHR OGC

D
D’Amanda, Kevin Dailleboust, Bernie Danielson, Mike Dawson, Dianne DeBose, Candice M. Defoggi, Tim Dehnert, Sharon L. Delchamps, Gordon Dellapenna, Alan Demidova, Marina Dennis, David Dick, Deanna Diggs, Andrew Echo Hawk, Daniel Elliott, Athena Epps-Giddings, Yvonne Eteeyan, Kimberly Etkins, Jeanne Everett, Vonette

F
Fairbanks, Verly Fatt, Randell Faulkner, Lewis L. Finley, Danial D. Feathers, Debra Federico, Kathleen Ferguson, Ron Folgar, Sharon Fookes, Brenda Forney, Christopher Fowler, Elizabeth Fowler, Paul Frazier, Francis French, Ann Friedman, Alan Feathers, Debra Frank, Dodson Frierson Keeley, Hilary

3

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME ROOM
TMP, 625A TMP, 360 RB, 400 TMP, 600A TMP, 300 TMP, 600 DALLAS SEATTLE TMP, 300 TMP, 360 RB, 120 RB, 300 TMP, 625 TMP, 450 TMP, 360 TMP, 300 TMP, 450 TMP, 450 TMP, 625 RB, 440 TMP, 6-25 RB, 300 TMP, 600 DALLAS SEATTLE SEATTLE RB, 360 SEATTLE TMP, 625 TMP, 600 RB, 325 TMP-610 RB, 300 DALLAS TMP, 360 TMP, 360 TMP, 230 RB, 440 TMP, 230 TMP, 610

EXT.
2650 0302 7261 1247 1064 0159 (214) 767-8590 (206) 615-3795 2537 5204 4932 4644 6384 7899 2059 9863 1116 1180 5204 1083 4137 1026 8857 (214) 767-8588 (206) 615-2049 (206) 615-2044 3216 (206) 615-2452 2650 1247 1043 1046 2038 (214) 767-8587 0480 2116 6520 1083 6520 1054

OFFICE
MPICS OFA PFCG OEHE OIT OEHE/DFO DES-DALLAS DES-SEATTLE OIT DGO DAS OCPS OMS DRA DGO OIT DRLA DPS OMS OD PIES DNS OEHE/DFO DES-DALLAS DES SEATTLE DES SEATTLE OPHS DES SEATTLE MPICS OEHE OCPS DSFC OCPS DES-DALLAS OFA DGO DHR OD DHR OEHE

G
Galpin, Mona Garcia, Carolyn Garcia, Vee Gardner, Randall Garvie, James Gaulke, Tom Gause, Wenell Geisert, F. Paul Gepford, Charles Gettys, Paul Giampetroni, Suzie Giberson, Scott Gorham, Hershel Gould, Betty Grady, Iris Greig, Kay Green, Robin Greenway, Kirk Gridley, JC Grinnell, Randy Gudewich, Vincent

H
Haldane, Sandra Hall, Brenda Hall, Eddie Hardnett, Henry Harlow, Glen Harper, Carl Harper, Kenneth R. Harrison, Nora Hartz, Gary Hastings, Betty Hawasly, Ramsey Herne, Mose Armand Hicks, Bonnie Hodahkwen, Seneca Hoffman, John Hoffman, Pauline Hoppman, Sharon Hovencamp, Jennifer Hroch, Brian

4

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME
Hudson, Kelly Huggins, George Hunter, Debbie

ROOM
SEATTLE ALBUQUERQUE TMP, 360 TMP, 450 TMP, 610 DALLAS TMP, 610 PKLN, 4A-37 RB, 304a RB, 400 TMP, 230 RB, 128 TMP, 360 4B-08 TMP, 360 PKLN, 4A-37 RB, 120 TMP, 450 RB, 440 TMP, 600 RB, 440 ABERDEEN TMP, 300 TMP, 450 TMP, 625 RB, 270 RB, 128 RB, 120 TMP, 450 TMP, 450 SEATTLE PORTLAND RB, 240 RB, 317 TMP, 605 SEATTLE TMP, 660 TMP, 605

EXT.
(406) 363-9423 (505) 248-4104 1016 1116 8137 (214) 767-3898 4752 0405 5456 1792 6250 5389 0568 1226 0987 3978 1771 1180 1083 0142 1083 (605) 226-7388 0589 6197 2650 1011 1140 0648 2361 6586 (206) 615-2462 301-256-7891 7821 0046 5774 (206) 615-2478 1856 4872

OFFICE
DES SEATTLE OIT-ALBUQUERQUE DBE DRA OEHE DES-DALLAS OEHE OGC OCPS OD DHR OIT ORAP OIT DBF OGC DAS OPHS OD OEHE/DFO OD DOPS OIT LRP OMS PFCG/ESS OIT DAS OPHS DPER DES-SEATTLE DHR OTSG OCPS DAP DES SEATTLE PFCG/EEO DAP

I
Ingersoll, Janet Ingersoll, Tamara Inglett, Gerald I. Porter, Vivian

J
Jamison, Melissa Jarman, Dwayne Jeanotte-Smith, Brenda Jefferson, Coretta L. Jezek, Jeffery Johnson, James Johnson, Ken Johnson, Myron Johnson-Webb, Mechelle Jones, Christopher Joseph, Jennifer Joseph, Rene

K
Kaplan, Brian Karol, Susan Keats, Ron D. Kee, Marvin Kelly, Dawn Kitto, Curtis Kitto, Laurie Koshy, Benjamin T.

L
Lachin, Chuck Lala, Raymond Leach, Diane L. LaFran, Casey B. Langland, Janelle Larney, Tena Laroche, Darrell Lee, Reginald A. Leong, Raymond Levy, Leonard J. Lincoln, Carol S.

5

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME
Little, Harell Littlefield, Carolyn L. Lofgren, Paul Longstaff, John Love, Carl Lovett, Jason G. Lozon, Timothy Lucero, Ray Ludington, James

ROOM
TMP, 360 TMP, 360 TMP, 450A TMP, 600C NASHVILLE SEATTLE RB, 300 ALBUQUERQUE TMP, 610 PKLN, 4A-37 TMP, 450 TMP, 450A RB, 106b TMP, 450 RB, 400 RB, 240 TMP, 605 TMP, 360 TMP, 610 TMP, 625 TMP, 610 PHOENIX TMP, 220 / ABQ RB, 440 TMP, 230 TMP, 605 TMP, 450A RB, 106 RB, 220 TMP, 600 TMP, 360 TMP, 660 TMP, 450 PARKLAWN TMP, 230 RB, 300 TMP, 610 TMP, 625 TMP, 600 TMP, 360

EXT.
1569 2694 6197 1068 (615) 799-5944 206-615-2799 1106 505-248-4426 1642 6267 1116 2553 6902 4700 7261 9878 4841 1110 9854 4137 4076 (602) 364-5223 0625 / (505) 248-4114 1083 6520 5774 6197 2423 1104 4576 4873 5057 1180 3838 3464 2038 8620 2650 4205 4208

OFFICE
ORAP DCC DHPS DFPC OFA OEHE SEATTLE DOH Property & Supply DSFC OGC DRA DHPS OIT DPER PFCG/CLAS OTSG DAP DBE OEHE PIES OEHE DHR OMS OD DHR DAP DHPS OIT ODSCT OEHE OFA PFCG/EEO DPS OGC DCPS DBH OEHE MPICS OEHE DOA

M
Mack, Gail Maclin, Sandra Maheux, Sylvia Mahoney, Jacqueline Mahsetky, Mary Eve Mahsetky, Michael Manydeeds, Christopher Marcus, Sara F. Mayo, Carla McCracken, Susan McGee, Erin McMahon, David H. McReynolds, Sherry McSherry, Paul McSwain, Robert Melton, Michael Merscher, Iris Miller, Brenda Miller, Steven Miller, Verna Miloscia, Lawrence Moadel, Mark Mola, Emilio Moore, Barbara Morrow, Christina D. Muir, Mary Muir, Michelle Murga, Ricardo Musselman, Tracey

N
Nachod, Peter Nakai, Benjamin

6

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME
Nazarenko, Olga Neconie, Dawnita Neel, Lisa C. New Rider, Joycee Ninomura, Paul Nolan, Leo

ROOM
TMP, 230 TMP, 625 RB, 300 RB, 300 SEATTLE RB, 400 DALLAS TMP, 360 RB, 240 TMP, 360 TMP, 625 TMP, 450A TMP, 450A RB, 300 RB, 240 TMP, 450 DALLAS RB, 120 DALLAS TMP, 450 TMP, 450 DALLAS RB, 260 TMP, 360 RB, 120 RB, 440 TMP, 360 PHOENIX RB, 300 SEATTLE TMP, 210 TMP, 360 PKLN, 4A-37 TMP, 450A TMP, 360 TMP, 450 RB, 240 ALBUQUERQUE

EXT.
6250 6290 4305 1840 (206) 615-2095 7261 (214) 767-3934 0307 7821 2694 4137 6197 4242 4644 7821 1116 (214) 767-4246 4819 (214) 767-3226 1180 1180 (214) 767-8521 1382 0482 1422 1083 5204 2038 1840 206-615-2471 6520 1270 6834 6197 1270 6320 7821 505-248-4250

OFFICE
DHR OMS OCPS OCPS DES SEATTLE PFCG DES-DALLAS OFA OTSG DCC PIES/OMS DHPS DHPS DCCS OTSG DRA DES-DALLAS DAS DES-DALLAS DPS DPS DES-DALLAS OMS DBE OIT OD DGO OCPS OCPS DES SEATTLE DHR OFA OGC DHPS OFA OPHS OTSG ORAP

O
Obershaw, Bill Olarinde, Olu Old Elk, Anna Old Elk, Clayton Old Elk, Dora Old Elk, Georgianna Olnes, Susannah Q. Olson, Richard D. Ortiz, Hankie Ortiz, Raho Ortiz, Ramon

P
Packard, Jarrad Packer, Dwight Paisano, Edna L. Pappalardo, JoAnn Parker, Jacqui Parker, Ron Parkinson, Ione Parkinson, Matt Pattea, Sandra Peratrovich, Jr. Frank Perez, Jon Peterson, Cheryl Peterson, Georgia E. Phillips, Duane Pohocsucut, Jeri Lynn Pierce, Julia Pinto, Eric Pohocsucut, Jeri Lynn Porvaznik, Mary C.

Q
Quinn, Kevin

R
Rael, John E.

7

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME
Raynor, Steve Red Day, Desiree Red Tomahawk, Robyn L. Reeves, Cindy Riddles, Gayle Riegel, David Riggs, Natanya Rives, Mark T. Rivers, Hananna M. Roach, Felicia Roberts, Ann Roberts, Deborah Robinson, Gene Robison, R. Lee Rogers, Carol Romero, Char Rooney, Brian Roubideaux, Yvette Rubendall, Richard

ROOM
TMP, 600 RB, 400 DALLAS TMP, 360 RB, 400 RB, 120 TMP, 230 / BIL TMP, 300 PARKLAWN RB, 220 DALLAS TMP, 660 TMP, 450A TMP, 600C TMP, 610 TMP, 600 TMP, 600 RB, 440 TMP, 230 TMP, 625 RB, 120 TMP, 450 TMP, 450A TMP, 450A RB, 336 TMP, 230 TMP, 605 TMP, 610 TMP, 360 DALLAS RB, 125 RB, 300 TMP, 360 RB, 240 TMP, 450 TMP, 600 RB, 240 TMP, 360 RB, 220 RB 120 RB 300 RB 300

EXT.
1415 1732 (214) 767-3518 7765 7261 0815 6520 / (301) 312-7185 2019 8220 1104 (214) 767-1114 1108 0222 1247 1046 1672 4614 1083 3464 4137 2571 1180 3396 6197 4319 3854 2242 1046 1270 (214) 767-8368 2616 1556 0305 7821 6528 0564 7821 4973 1104 1299 9863 301-755-7693

OFFICE
DFPC PFCG/PAS DES-DALLAS DSRP PFCG DAS DHR OIT OGC ODSCT DES-DALLAS EEO OPHS OEHE DSFC OEHE OEHE/DFO OD DHR PIES DAS DPS DHPS DHPS OCPS DHR DAP OEHE OFA DES-DALLAS OIT OCPS OFA OTSG OPHS OEHE/DFO OTSG DOA ODSCT DAS OIT OCPS

S
Sandoval, Bertie Sandoval, Crystal Sandoval, Priscilla Santiago, Jackie Santiago, Vickye Schaeffer, James Scharf, Richard Schmitz, Stephanie W. Schwarz, Jessica Scott, John A. hah, Suresh Sheehan, Daniel Shelton, Gary Shih, Sophie Smith, Benjamin P. Smith, Phillip Snowden, Felicia Sockey, Charles Soliven, Kathyrine R. Spotted Horse, Patricia Spuck, Patricia Standing, Denean Stephens, Celissa G.

8

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME
Steward, Danielle Sweeney, Thomas

ROOM
RM, 200 RB, 400 RB, 300 ALBUQUERQUE TMP-610 TMP, 450 OKLAHOMA TMP, 600 RB, 300 PKLN, 4A-37 TMP, 600 TMP, 450 RB, 300 RB, 120 TMP, 230 RB, 400 TMP, 360 TMP, 450 ALBUQUERQUE RB, 220 DALLAS RB, 440 RB, 300 RB, 120 ALBUQUERQUE SEATTLE RB, 300 TMP, 450 RB, 300 RB, 300 TMP, 360 TMP, 230 RB, 300 RB, 625 RB, 300 TMP, 600 SEATTLE

EXT.
4680 3593 0038 301-538-8562 1054 1549 (918) 336-4181 8821 5070 3838 8116 1116 2036 2587 6520 7261 0851 0578 505-946-9541 1104 (214) 767-3493 1083 4754 8029 (505) 248-4182 (206) 615-2461 2017 1133 4644 9058 1247 5112 4300 6290 1539 8821 206-615-2460

OFFICE
OUIHP PFCG/PAS OCPS DHR DEHS DPER OIT OEHE DCCS OGC OEHE/DFO DRA OCPS OMS DHR PFCG/CLAS DBF DPER SFIH ODSCT DES-DALLAS OD OCPS DAS DDPC DES-SEATTLE OCPS DPER OCPS OCPS OFA DHR OCPS OMS OCPS OEHE DES SEATTLE

T
Tah, Tina Tanequoot, Mary I. Taylor, Kelly Taylor, Timothy Tayrien, Christy A. Teitel, Addie Thierry, Judith Thogersen, Cassie Thomas, Mark Tibbitts, William Tiger, Inetta Tiger, Regina F. Tomhave, Patricia Tracy, June Tracy, Rosetta Trachtenberg, Alan Travis, Leeanna Tso, Roselyn Tulloch, Barbara Turk, Denise

U
Ukestine, Danny

V
Vandever, Kelvin Valdez, Lorraine Valverde, Pedro Van Pelt, Lynn C Vogel, Lucie

W
Walter, Christa Warren, Sheila Wasil, Charles Ward, Clay Watson, Chris Weahkee, Michael Weahkee, Rose Weahkee, Timothy Weaver, Michael R.

9

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
NAME
Weinberger, Paul Wellspring, Howard Wiggins, Cliff Wilks, Donna Windear, Adrienne Winderline, Christine Winfrey, Sandra Wolfe, Phyllis Wooden, Bryan

ROOM
RB, 360 DALLAS RB, 400 TMP, 360 TMP, 360 RB, 400 TMP, 360 RB, 200 RB, 300 RB, 200 RB, 300 SEATTLE TMP, 600 TMP, 450A RB, 151

EXT.
0308 (214)767-5197 7261 4985 2694 3593 1270 4680 2038 4680 4305 (206) 615-2489 8673 2362 0522

OFFICE
OFA DES-DALLAS PFCG OFA DCC PFCG/PAS OFA OUIHP OCPS OUIHP OCPS DES-SEATTLE OEHE/DFO OCPS DAS

Y
Ybarra, Cecily Yoder, Sherri Young, Michael R. Yun, Sunny

Z
Zah, Ardis Zurita, Dorothy

10

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
HEADQUARTERS SUPPORT FUNCTIONS
CLINICAL SUPPORT CENTER Wesley J. Picciotti, Director 40 N. Central Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85004 (602) 364-7777 FAX: (602) 364-7788 Office of Program Support (Vacant), Director (602) 364-7777 Office of Continuing Education E. Y. Hooper, Director (602) 364-7777 DHHS HOTLINE NUMBER: (800) 447-8477 Office of the Inspector General (OIG) Hotline P.O. Box 23489 Washington D.C. 20007 FAX: (800) 223-8164 Internet Address: HHS [email protected]@OSDE -ORIHS HOTLINE NUMBER: (301) 443-0658 Indian Health Service (IHS) 5600 Fishers Lane Parklawn Building, Room 6-48 Rockville, Maryland 20857 (To report allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, and/ or mismanagement by IHS employees. (Not an information number.) IHS OWNED/OPERATED WAREHOUSE Navajo Area Regional Service Center Supply Sheila Silva, Director P.O. Box 3090 Gallup, NM 87305 (505) 722-5866 Oklahoma Area National Service Center Supply Rob Hayes, Director 1005 N. Country Club Road Ada, Oklahoma 74820 (580) 436-5000 ENGINEERING SERVICES Division of Engineering Services – Seattle Kenneth R. Harper, PE, Director 2201 6th Avenue, RX-24 Seattle, Washington 98121-2500 (206) 615-2452 FAX: (206) 615-2466 Division of Engineering Services – Dallas Tommy J. Bowman, RA 1301 Young Street, Room 1071 Dallas, Texas 75202-5433 (214) 767-3491 FAX: (214) 767-5194

PERSONNEL FIELD SUPPORT OFFICERS
Andrea McCabe Human Resources Specialist 2201 6th Ave, Room 925 Seattle Washington, 98121 Phone: 206-851-6624 Mary Tanequoot, Human Resources Specialist IHS Building 5300 Homestead Road Albuquerque, NM 87110 (505) 248-4238

2

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Clayton Brewer Human Resources Specialist 12300 Twinbrook Parkway, Suite 230 Rockville, MD 20852 Phone: 206-617-1023 Janelle Langland Human Resources Specialist 1220 SW 3rd Ave, Room 476 Portland, OR 97204 Phone: 301-256-7891

Office of Information Technology - Albuquerque 5300 Homestead Road NE Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
OIT Help Desk (505) 248-4371 (888) 830-7280

DIVISION OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OPERATIONS FAX: (505) 248-4297 Director Mark Rives (Acting) Staff Assistant Erlinda Jojola Staff Assistant Jean Garcia DIVISION OF PROGRAM MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET FAX: (505) 248-4199 Director George Huggins Staff Assistant Lois Boyd Tribal Support Team FAX: (505) 248-8014 Team Leader Staff Assistant

(505) 248-4248 (505) 248-4189 (505) 248-4338

(505) 248-4104 (505) 248-8000

Sam Berry Lois Boyd

(505) 248-4360 (505) 248-8000

DIVISION OF INFORMATION SECURITY FAX: (505) 248-4199 Director Tim Defoggi Staff Assistant Marilyn Tom DIVISION OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FAX: (505) 248-4199 Director Mike Danielson Staff Assistant Anita Chiwewe

(505) 248-4381 (505) 248-4342

(505) 248-4191 (505) 248-4294

NATIONAL PATIENT INFORMATION REPORTING SYSTEM (NPIRS) National Data Warehouse (NDW) FAX: (505) 248-8014 Team Leader Stan Griffith (505) 248-4144 Staff Assistant Anita Chiwewe (505) 248-4194

3

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE

4

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
IHS Headquarters Programs in Albuquerque
IHS Headquarters Programs in Albuquerque 5300 Homestead Road, NE Albuquerque, NM 87110 EPIDEMIOLOGY PROGRAM Chronic Disease Section, Director Senior CDC Liaison DIABETES PROGRAM Director Telephone: No. (505) 248 + Extension Fax: (505) 248-4393

Nathaniel Cobb Ralph Bryan

4132 4132

Kelly Acton

4182

5

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE IHS Area Offices and Service Units
Aberdeen Area
ABERDEEN AREA INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE Federal Building Telephone No.: 115 Fourth Avenue, SE Office Hours: Aberdeen, SD 57401 Time Zone: States Served: FAX: AREA OFFICE Director Secretary Deputy Area Director – Indian Health Policy/Field Operations Deputy Area Director – Office of Management Operations (EO) Chief Medical Officer Deputy Area Director – Office of Behavioral Health Regional Equal Employment Opportunity Officer Informational Security Officer ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES PROGRAMS Acquisitions & Grants Management Officer Property Management Officer Office Services Financial Management Officer Accounting Officer Budget Officer Supervisory Accountant – AP Supervisory Accountant – AR Supervisory Accountant – GL Regional Personnel Officer – Aberdeen/Billings Employee Relations Officer Supervisory HR Specialist (Placement) Classification Officer TRIBAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT PROGRAM Director Community Health Representative Services Charlene Red Thunder Jill Bourland-Dosch Rick Sorenson Allen Davis John Kittredge (Acting) Vickie ClaymoreLahammer Gail Martin Thad Branley (605) 226 + Extension 7:45 a.m. -5:00 p m Central ND, SD, IA, NE (605) 226-7541 EXT. 7582 7582 7584 7581 7502 7341 7518 605-335-2500

Robin Claymore Curt Brewer Mark Richter Ron Cornelius Vacant Mary Ann Allery Curtis Lebeau Marty Moran Kathy Bankston Geri Fox Dawn Wilke Alice LaFountaine Buck Lawrence

7291 7447 7312 7521 7235 7238 7255 7251 7251 7359 7202 7213 7554

Rick Sorensen (Vacant)

7499 7584

6

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ABERDEEN AREA
AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH Director, Behavioral Health Behavioral Health Specialist Substance Abuse Specialist DIVISION OF MANAGED CARE Director Contract Health Services Officer Business Office Coordinator Medical Records Services DIVISION OF HEALTH PROGRAMS Audiology Service (Rapid City) Dental Services Medical Records Services Pharmacy Services Nutrition/Diabetes DIVISION OF MEDICAL CARE EVALUATION Director Health Education Service Health Promotion/Disease Prevention Coordinator CDC/AIDS DIVISION OF EPIDEMIOLOGY, PLANNING AND EVALUATION Director Planning & Legislation Services DIVISION OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS Director Field Health Nursing Physician Recruitment ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & ENGINEERING PROGRAM Associate Director / OEH&E Director DEHS Sanitation Facilities Construction Services Director Facilities Management EXT. Vicky ClaymoreLahammer, PhD Bobbi Jo Bruce LeLewis Gipp Dixie Gaikowski Karla Hall Kathy Keith Ted Troseth (Vacant) (Vacant) Godwin Odia Mike Forman (Vacant) 7341 7342 7341 7575 7286 7285 7237

7501 7237 7212 7278

Carol Slaba Janelle Trottier

7449 7474 7306 7306

Al Sherman Sandy Coulter

7494 7535

Mary Lynn Eaglestaff Dayle Knutson Kim Lawrence

7506 7466 7532

Jon Fogarty Chris Allen Mark Calkins (Vacant)

7510 7451 7549 7461

7

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ABERDEEN AREA
Service Units Chief Medical Officer: Physician Recruiter: CHEYENNE RIVER SERVICE UNIT Eagle Butte PHS Indian Hospital P.O. Box 1012 Eagle Butte, SD 57625 (605) 964-7724 FAX: (605) 964-1169 / Dir. FAX: (Ext. 1202) FORT BERTHOLD SERVICE UNIT Fort Berthold PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 400 New Town, ND 58763 (701) 627-4701 FAX: (701) 627-4318 FORT TOTTEN SERVICE UNIT Fort Totten PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 200 Fort Totten, ND 58335 (701) 766-1600 FAX: (701) 766-4295 OMAHA-WINNEBAGO SERVICE UNIT Winnebago PHS Indian Hospital Winnebago, NE 68071 (402) 878-2231 FAX: (402) 878-2535 Carl T. Curtis Health Center Macy, NE 68039 (402) 837-5381 FAX: (402) 837-5303 CROW CREEK SERVICE UNIT Fort Thompson PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 200 Fort Thompson, SD 57339 (605) 245-2285 FAX: (605) 245-2384 John Kittredge (605) 226-7502 (Acting) Kim Lawrence (605) 226-7532

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Kathy Wilson
Justing Keckler Rommell Brandt, MD

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Stella Berquist Cheryl Bruce Penny Wilkie, MD

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Arlene de la Paz Darren Martell Canderlaria Martin, MD

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Pat Medina Myrna Knox Ahmed Mohammed, MD

CEO

Carroll Webster

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Madonna Long Randy Jordon Diana Rodriguez, MD

8

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ABERDEEN AREA
LOWER BRULE SERVICE UNIT P.O. Box 248 Lower Brule, SD 57548 (605) 473-5544 FAX: (605) 473-5677 PINE RIDGE SERVICE UNIT Pine Ridge PHS Indian Hospital Pine Ridge South Dakota 57770 (605) 867-5131 FAX: (605) 867-3271 Kyle PHS Health Center P.O. Box 540 Kyle, SD 57752 (605) 455-2451 FAX: (605) 455-2808 Wanblee PHS Health Center Wanblee South Dakota 57577 (605) 462-6155 FAX: (605) 462-6551 RAPID CITY SERVICE UNIT Rapid City PHS Indian Health Hospital 3200 Canyon Lake Drive Rapid City, SD 57702 (605) 355-2500 FAX: (605) 355-2504 ROSEBUD SERVICE UNIT Rosebud PHS Indian Hospital Rosebud South Dakota 57570 (605) 747-2231 FAX: (605) 747-2216 SISSETON-WAHPETON SERVICE UNIT Sisseton PHS Indian Hospital 100 Lake Traverse Drive Box 189 Sisseton, SD 57262 (605) 698-7606 FAX: (605) 742-3774 Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director Dixie Gaikowski (Acting) (Vacant) Dan Foster (Acting)

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Mark Karzon Clarenda Menzie Helen Grant, MD (Acting)

Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

William Pourrier Michelle Keith Fernando Cosme, MD

Health Center Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Karol Parker (Vacant) Steven Beliel, MD

Health Center Director

Francine Red Willow

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Fred Koebrick Helen Thompson Leroy Clark, MD

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Richard Huff Fran Cloud-Hawkins Lois Crawford, MD

9

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ABERDEEN AREA
STANDING ROCK SERVICE UNIT Fort Yates PHS Indian Hospital P.O. Box J Fort Yates, ND 58538 (701) 854-3831 FAX: (701) 854-7399 Mclaughlin PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 879 McLaughlin, SD 57642 (605) 823-4459 FAX: (605) 823-4181 TURTLE MOUNTAIN SERVICE UNIT Belcourt PHS Indian Hospital P.O. Box 160 Belcourt, ND 58316 (701) 477-6111 FAX: (701) 477-8410 YANKTON-WAGNER SERVICE UNIT Wagner PHS Indian Hospital 111 Washington Avenue, NW Wagner, SD 57380 (605) 384-3621 FAX: (605) 384-5229 Youth Regional Treatment Center P.O. Box 680 12451 Highway 1806 Mobridge, SD 57401 (605) 845-7181 FAX: (605) 845-5072 Urban Clinics South Dakota Urban Indian Health, Inc. 1714 Abbey Rd. Pierre, SD 57501 (605) 224-8841 FAX: (605) 224-6852 Nebraska Urban Indian Health Coalition 2240 Landon Court Omaha, NE 68102 (402) 346-0902 FAX: (402)342-5290 Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director Rebecca Loving (Acting) Todd Bercier Monica Mayer, MD Chief Excutive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director Mary Lynn Eaglestaff (Acting) Carl Ducheneaux Jaqueline Quisno, MD

Health Center Director Administrative Officer

Marie Claymore Marie Claymore

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director PI Coordinator/Risk Mgr.

Mike Horned Eagle Rebecca Jandreau Grisel Rodriguez, MD Mike Horned Eagle, RN

Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director

LaVon Booth (Acting) LaVonne Booth Amy Yellow

Director

Donna Keeler

Director

Donna Polk-Primm

10

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Alaska Area

ALASKA AREA INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE 4141 Ambassador Drive Suite 300 Anchorage, AK 99508-5928

Telephone No. (907) 729 + Extension Time Zone: Alaska States Served: Alaska Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. FAX numbers: (See page 27)

AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR Director Secretary Deputy Director/Chief Medical Officer Executive Officer/Director, Office of Financial Management Administrative Support Assistant DIVISION OF PLANNING, EVALUATION & STATISTICS Director Program Analyst & Statistics OFFICE OF AQUISITIONS & PROPERTY Director Contracting Officer Christopher Mandregan, Jr., MPH Marlene McGlashan Kenneth Glifort, MD, MPH Sharon Miller Mary Toliver “Marie”

EXT. 3686 3683 3686 2870 3686

Bonnie Boedeker Sherry Foster

3665 3668

Burton Humphrey Vicky Hawkinson

2965 3625

OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & ENGINEERING (Acting) Director Dale Mossefin Secretary, Area File Management Officer Hilma Shavings Area Realty Officer Paula M. Poncho Director, Sanitation Facilities Construction Steve Bolan NEPA Officer Kevin Bingley (Acting) Director of Health Facility Kelly Leseman Enginering OFFICE OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT Budget Analyst Budget Analyst

3623 3508 3612 3711 3610 3540

Rosilie Siler Mavis Torrivio

2860 2886

11

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALASKA AREA
AREA OFFICE Financial Management Specialist Accounting Officer Information Technology Specialist Account Payable Technician Accounting Technician OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES Director, Western Region Human Resources Office Assistant HR Specialist HR Specialist HR Assistant EXT. 2885 2871 2872 2880 2856

Christy Fowler Carla Courtwright Patrick Elie Terri Kinneen Joan Daw

Rita Dotomain Margaret Ivory Susan Lie Elena Martin Jean Fassler

1337 3676 1313 1320 1341

COMMISSIONED CORPS PERSONNEL Chief Mike Keiffer Commissioned Corps Liaison Lisa Justice Commissioned Corps Technician Judy Hinkle OFFICE OF DIRECT SERVICE AND CONTRACTING TRIBES (Acting) Director Healthcare Management Consultant Health System Consultant

1308 1307 1309

James Armbrust Duff Pfanner Deborah Jones

3677 3672 3674

ALASKA AREA OFFICE FAX NUMBERS OFFICE FAX NUMBER PHONE NUMBER (907) 729-3686 (907) 729-3665 (907) 729-2965 (907) 729-3508 (907) 729-2870 (907) 729-3676 (907) 729-3670

Office of the Director/Area Executive (907) 729-3689 Staff Planning & Statistics (907) 729-3689 Office of Acquisition Management (907) 729-3678 Office of Environmental Health & (907) 729-5690 Engineering Office of Financial Management (907) 729-2889 Office of Human Resources (907) 729-2889 Office Of Tribal Programs (907) 729-3678

12

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALASKA AREA
Native Health Services Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium(ANTHC) 4000 Ambassador Drive Anchorage, AK 99508-5928 (907) 729-1900 ANTHC Physician Recruiter: ANTHC Professional Recruiter ANTHC Associate Recruiter ANTHC Med. Student/Res. Coordinator ANTHC Statewide Recruiting Manager [email protected] ANTHC Alaska Native Medical Center 4315 Diplomacy Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 (907) 729-1994 FAX: (907) 729-1984 Akiachak Native Community P.O. Box 70 Akiachak, AK 99551 (907) 825-4626 FAX: (907) 825-4029 Aleution/Pribilof Islands Association 1131 East International Airport Road Anchorage, AK 99518-1408 (907) 276-2700 FAX: (907) 279-4351 Arctic Slope Native Association & Samuel Simmonds Memorial Hospital P.O. 1232 Barrow, AK 99723-1232 (907) 852-2762 FAX: (907) 852-2763

Chairman/President

Andy Teuber

Vacant Verla Mojin Jean Sam-Kiunya Vacant Patricia Sammartino Toll free number

(907) 729-3635 (907) 729-3631 (907) 729-3657 (907) 729-3633 (907) 729-3679 1-800-528-6680

Hospital Administrator

William Casey

Tribal Administrator

George Peter

President/CEO

Dimitri Philemonoff

President/CEO

Marie Carroll

13

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALASKA AREA
Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation & Kanakanak Hospital P.O. Box 130 Dillingham, AK 99576 (907) 842-5201 FAX: (907) 842-9409 Chickaloon Village Traditional Council P.O. Box 1105 Chickaloon, AK 99674-1105 (907) 745-0707 FAX: (907) 745-7154

President/CEO

Robert J. Clark

Traditional Chief

Gary Harrison

Chitina Traditional Indian Village Council P.O. Box 31 Council President Chitina, AK 99566 (907) 823-2215 FAX: (907) 823-2233 Chugachmiut 1840 South Bragaw Street, Suite 110 Anchorage, AK 99508-3463 (907) 562-4155 FAX: (907) 563-2891 Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Inc. 3600 San Jeronimo Drive, Suite 400 Anchorage, AK 99508-2870 (907) 793-3401 FAX: (907) 793-3422 Copper River Native Association Mile 104 Richardson Highway, Drawer H Copper Center, AK 99573-0508 (907) 822-5241 FAX: (907) 822-8801 Council of Athabascan Tribal Governments P.O. Box 33 Ft. Yukon, AK 99740-0033

Ronald Mahl

Executive Director

Patrick Anderson

President/CEO

Gloria O’Neill

CEO

Paula Vrana

Executive Officer

Ben Stevens

14

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALASKA AREA
(907) 662-2587 FAX: (907) 662-3333 Diomede, Native Village of P.O. Box 7079 Diomede, AK 99762 (907) 686-2175 FAX: (907) 686-2203 Eastern Aleutian Tribes, Inc. 3380 “C” Street, Ste 100 Anchorage, AK 99501-5146 (907) 277-1440 FAX: (907) 277-1446 Eklutna, Native Village of 26339 Eklutna Village Road Chugiak, AK 99576 (907) 688-6020 FAX: (907) 688-6021 Fairbanks Native Association 605 Hughes Avenue, Suite 100 Fairbanks, AK 99701-7539 (907) 452-1648 FAX: (907) 456-4148

President

Patrick F. Omiak, Sr.

Executive Director

Michael Christensen

President

Dorothy Cook

Executive Director

Steve Ginnis

Karluk IRA Tribal Council P.O. Box 22 Karluk, AK 99508 (907) 241-2218 FAX: (907) 241-2208 Kenaitze Indian Tribe P.O. Box 988 Kenai, AK 99611

President

Alicia L. Reft

Executive Director

Jaylene PetersonNyren

15

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALASKA AREA
(907) 283-3633 FAX: (907) 283-3052 Ketchikan Indian Community & KIC Tribal Health Clinic 2960 Tongass Avenue Ketchikan, AK 99901 (907) 228-4941 FAX: (907) 247-4649 Knik Tribal Council P.O. Box 871565 Wasilla, AK 99687 (907) 373-7991 FAX: (907) 373-2161 Kodiak Area Native Association 3449 East Rezanoff Drive Kodiak, AK 99615 (800) 486-9800 FAX: (907) 486-9898 Kwinhagak, Native Village of P.O. Box 149 Quinhagak, AK 99655 (907) 556-8165 FAX: (907) 556-8166 Maniilaq Association & Health Center P.O. Box 256 Kotzebue, AK 99752 (907) 442-3311 FAX: (907) 442-7827 Metlakatla Indian Community P.O. Box 439 Metlakatla, AK 99926 (907) 886-7491 FAX: (907) 886-4357 Mt. Sanford Tribal Consortium P.O. Box 357

President

Norman Arriola

President

Debra Call

President/CEO

Andy Teuber

Tribal Administrator

Felipe Hernandez, III

President/CEO

Ian Erlich

Director

Rachael Askren

President

Evelyn Beeter

16

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALASKA AREA
Gakona, AK 99586 (907) 822-5399 FAX: (907) 822-5810 Ninilchik Traditional Council P.O. Box 39070 Ninilchik, AK 99639 (907) 567-3313 FAX: (907) 567-3308 Norton Sound Health Corporation & Regional Hospital P.O. Box 966 Nome, AK 99762 (907) 443-3311 FAX: (907) 443-3139 Seldovia Village Tribe Drawer L Seldovia, AK 99663 (907) 234-7898 FAX: (907) 234-7865 Southcentral Foundation 4501 Diplomacy Drive, Suite 200 Anchorage, AK 99508 (907) 265-4900 FAX: (907) 729-5000 Anchorage Native Primary Care Center 4320 Diplomacy Drive Anchorage, AK 99508 (907) 729-3250 FAX: (907) 729-4356 Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium 3245 Hospital Drive Juneau, AK 99801 (907) 463-4060 FAX: (907) 463-4075

Executive Director

Ivan Encelewski

President/CEO

Carol Piscoya

President

Crystal Collier

President/CEO

Katherine Gottlieb

VP, Medical Services

Doug Eby

President/CEO

Roold Helgesen

17

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALASKA AREA

St. George Traditional Council P.O. Box 940 St. George, AK 99591 (907) 859-2205 FAX: (907) 859-2242 Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc. 122 First Avenue, Suite 600 Fairbanks, AK 99701-4897 (907) 452-8251 FAX: (907) 459-3850 Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center 1408 19th Avenue Fairbanks, AK 99701-5903 (907) 452-8251 ext. 3607 FAX: (907) 459-3811 Tanana Tribal Council P.O. Box 130 Tanana, AK 99777 (907) 366-7120 FAX: (907) 366-7195 Tyonek, Native Village of P.O. Box 82029 Tyonek, AK 99682 (907) 583-2201 FAX: (907) 583-2242 Ukpeagvik Inupiat Corporation P.O. Box 890 Barrow, AK 99723 Executive Director Kathleen PetersZuray President Jerry Isaac Tribal Administrator Christopher Merculief

Director

Josephine Malamute

President

Frank Standifer, III

President

Forrest D. Olemaun

18

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALASKA AREA
(907) 852-4460 FAX: (907) 852-4459 Valdez Native Tribe P.O. Box 1108 Valdez, AK 99686 (907) 835-4951 FAX: (907) 835-5589 Yakutat Tlingit Tribe P.O. Box 418 Yakutat, AK 99689 (907) 784-3932 FAX: (907) 784-3595 Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corporation P.O. Box 528 Bethel, AK 99559 (907) 543-6020 FAX: (907) 543-6006 Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Regional Hospital P.O. Box 287 Bethel, AK 99559 (907) 543-6024 FAX: (907) 543-6366 Vice-President, Health Services Jack Robert Crow President/CEO Gene Peltola

President

Benna Hughey

President

Victoria L. Demmert

19

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Albuquerque Area ALBUQUERQUE AREA INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE 5300 Homestead Road, NE Telephone No. (505) 248-4500 Albuquerque, NM 87110 Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Time Zone: Mountain States Served: NM, CO, TX FAX: (505) 248-4115 AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR Director (Acting) Secretary Director, Tribal Support Office Public Health Advisor/Acting CHS Office Services Receptionist (Info Line) OFFICE OF OPERATIONAL SUPPORT Executive Officer Director, Division of Accounting Director, Division of Contracts Director, Division of Information Mgmt Director, Division of Human Resources Computer Specialist (Medical Informatics) Delegations/Directives Control Officer OFFICE OF CLINICAL CARE PROGRAMS Chief Medical Officer Secretary Director, Division of Clinical Quality Substance Abuse Specialist CHR/EMS Clinical & Ambulatory Nurse Consultant Nurse Recruitment and Retention Diabetes Coordinator/PHN Nursing Physician Recruitment/Credentialing Ext. Richie Grinnell Danell Bird Robert Danielson R.C. Begay Leonore Garcia Cecelia Brown 8003 8003 4550 4549 4501 4501 FAX # 4624 4624 4645 4624 4115 4115

Sandra Winfrey Rhonda Robinson-Boal Veronica Zunie Joseph Lucero Martha Aragon (Acting) Regina Robertson Marla Jones

4501 4582 4560 4506 4511 4773 4620

4624 4631 4641 4172 4744 4624 4733

Dr. Leonard Thomas Danell Bird Tina Tah (Acting) (Vacant) Anthony Padilla Patricia Smith, RN Judy Enyart (Okla. Area Office) Tina Tah, RN Cora Boone

4713 4615 4544 4444 4547 4533 (405) 951-3819 4544 4418

4624 4966 4257 4257 4645 4733

4733 4624

20

NDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALBUQUERQUE AREA
AREA OFFICE HPDO Coordinator Contract Health Services Scholarships Area Dental Consultant Area Pharmacy Consultant Area Optometry Consultant Area Immunization Consultant Area Laboratory Consultant Theresa Clay R.C. Begay (Acting) Patricia Tomhave-Dodge Robert Good (AIDC) Wilbert (Will) Darwin (ACLSU) John Stadick (SFSU) Tina Tah Bert Tallant (SFSU) Ext. 4772 4549 4948 922-4237 552-5393 946-9219 4544 946-9329 FAX # 4257 4624 4938 346-2311 552-5490 983-8540 4733 955-0151

OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND ENGINEERING Director (Acting) Russell Pederson Secretary Grace Baca Administrative Officer Martha Aragon Director, Division of Health Darrell LaRoche Facilities Director, Division of Environmental Health (Vacant) Support Secretary Jacque Woods Service Units Chief Medical Officer: Physician Recruiter: Leonard Thomas, M.D. Cora Boone

4595 4600 4594 4604 4264 4259

4678 4678 4678 4678 4265 4265

(505) 248-4713 (505) 248-4513

ACOMITA-CANONCITO LAGUNA SERVICE UNIT Acomita-Canoncito Laguna PHS Indian Hospital Chief Executive Officer P.O. Box 130 Administrative Officer San Fidel, NM 87049 Clinical Director (505) 552-5300 FAX: (505) 552-5490 Canoncito Health Center P.O. Box 3528 Canoncito, NM 87026 (505) 908-2307/2311/2312 FAX: (505) 908-2310

William Thorne, Jr. Barbara Felipe (Vacant)

Clinical Administrator Medical Records

(Vacant) Janice Platero

21

NDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALBUQUERQUE AREA
New Sunrise Regional Treatment Center P.O. Box 210 San Fidel, NM 87049 (505) 552-5500 FAX: (505) 552-5530

Program Director

Anthony Yepa

ALBUQUERQUE SERVICE UNIT Albuquerque Indian Health Center 801 Vassar Drive, N.E. Chief Executive Officer (Acting) Albuquerque, NM 87106 (505) 248-4064/4065 Clinical Director FAX: (505) 248-4093 Alamo Navajo Health Center P.O. Box 907 Magdalena, NM 87825 (505) 854-2626 FAX: (505) 854-2545 Isleta Health Center (638) P.O. Box 580 Isleta, NM 87022 (505) 869-3200 Jemez Health Clinic P.O. Box 256 Jemez, NM 87024 (505) 834-7413 Sandia Health Clinic P.O. Box 6008 Bernalillo, NM 87004 (505) 867-4487 Santa Ana Health Clinic P.O. Box 37 Bernalillo, NM 87004 (505) 867-2497 Zia Health Clinic 155 Capital Square Zia, NM 87053 (505) 867-5258 Health Center Director

Maria Rickert Charles North, MD

(Vacant)

Health Clinic Director

David Antle

Health Clinic Director

Ledora McDougle

Health Clinic Director

Billie Schuler

Health Clinic Director

Pedro Solis

Health Clinic Director

Pedro Solis

22

NDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALBUQUERQUE AREA
Albuquerque IHS Dental Clinic (AIDC) P.O. Box 67830 Chief Executive Officer Albuquerque, NM 87193 (505) 346-2306 FAX: (505) 346-2311 JICARILLA SERVICE UNIT Jicarilla PHS Indian Health Center 12000 Stone Lake Road Chief Executive Officer (Acting) Dulce, NM 87528 Financial Officer (505) 759-3291 Clinical Director FAX: (505) 759-3651 MESCALERO SERVICE UNIT Mescalero PHS Indian Hospital P.O. Box 210 Mescalero, NM 88340 (505) 464-4441 FAX: (505) 464-4422 SANTA FE SERVICE UNIT Santa Fe PHS Indian Hospital 1700 Cerrillos Road Santa Fe, NM 87501 (505) 988-9821 FAX: (505) 983-6243 San Felipe Health Clinic P.O. Box 4344 San Felipe, NM 87001 (505) 867-2739 FAX: (505) 867-6527 Cochiti Health Clinic P.O. Box 105 255 Cochiti Street Cochiti, NM 87072 (505) 465-2587 FAX: (505) 465-3018 Santo Domingo Health Clinic P.O. Box 340 Santo Domingo, NM 87052 (505) 465-2996 FAX: (505) 465-2505 Chief Executive Officer Managed Care Clinical Director Dorylnn Simmons Pearlita La Paz (Vacant)

Maureen Cordova

James Sutton Marladene Pasqual Bronson White, DO

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Robert Lyon Joseph L. Montoya Bret Smoker, M.D.

Health Center Director

(Vacant)

Health Center Director

(Vacant)

Health Center Director

(Vacant)

23

NDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALBUQUERQUE AREA
Santa Clara PHS Indian Health Center RR5, Box 446 Health Center Director Espanola, NM 87532-9614 (505) 753-9421 FAX: (505) 753-5039 SOUTHERN COLORADO UTE SERVICE UNIT Southern Colorado Ute Service Unit P.O. Box 778 Budget/HR Ignacio, CO 81137 General Services Officer (970) 563-9443 FAX: (970) 563-9447 Southern Ute Health Center P.O. Box 889. Ignacio, CO 81137 (970) 563-4581 Health Center Director Clinical Director(Acting) Thomas Duran Matthew Clark, M.D.

Richanda Bears Ghost

Thomas Duran Vernon Frost

Ute Mountain Ute Health Center P.O. Box 49 Health Center Director(Acting) Towaoc, CO 81334 Clinical Director (970) 565-4441 FAX: (970) 565-4784 Taos/Picuris Service Unit P.O. Box 1956 Taos, NM 87571 (505) 758-4224 FAX: (505) 751-5211/5210 ZUNI SERVICE UNIT Zuni Phs Indian Hospital P.O. Box 467 Zuni, NM 87327 (505) 782-4431 FAX: (505) 782-7405 Pine Hill Indian Health Center P.O. Box 310 Pine Hill, NM 87357 (505) 775-3271 FAX: (505) 775-3240 YSLETA DEL SUR SERVICE UNIT Ysleta Del Sur Service Unit 119 South Old Pueblo Road Chief Executive Officer

E. David Ward Jr. Trina Begay

Health Center Director Administrator Officer Clinical Director

Merlin Gilham Gail W. Osborne Christopher Keane, M.D.

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Jean Othole Clyde Yatsattie David Kessler, MD

Health Center Director

Carolyn E. Finster

George Haddy

24

NDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALBUQUERQUE AREA
P.O. Box 17579 El Paso, TX 79907 (915) 859-7913 FAX: (915) 859-2988

25

NDIAN HEALTH SERVICE ALBUQUERQUE AREA
Urban Clinics
Denver Indian Health and Family Services 1633 Fillmore St., Ste. GL-1 Denver, CO 80206 (303) 953-6612 FAX: (303) 643-5885 First Nations Community Healthsource 5608 Zuni, SE Albuquerque, NM 87108 (505) 262-6546 FAX: (505) 265-7045

Director

Delbert Nutter

Director

Linda Son-Stone

26

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Bemidji Area
Bemidji Area Indian Health Service 522 Minnesota Ave., NW Bemidji, MN 56601

Telephone No. Office Hours: Time Zone: States Served: FAX:

(218) 444 + Extension 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Central MN, MI, WI (218) 444-0457 EXT.

AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR FAX: (218) 444-0457 Area Director Secretary Chief Medical Officer Executive Officer Secretary to Executive Officer CONTRACT HEALTH SERVICE CHS Specialist FINANCE BRANCH Budget Officer Budget Analyst Budget Analyst Accounting Technician/ARMS PERSONNEL BRANCH Human Resources Assistant Commissioned Officer Liaison AQUISITION MANAGEMENT FAX: (218) 444-0484 Contracting Officer Contract Specialist Contract Specialist Contract Specialist Procurement Clerk OFFICE SERVICES FAX: (218) 444-0461 Management Analyst Support Services Specialist

Jenny Jenkins (Acting) Carol White Dawn Wyllie, MD, MPH Jennifer Jenkins Tom Humphrey

0452 0450 0491 0453 0452

Vacant

0463

Robert Aitken Shelly Morrison Suzanne Loftus Linda Hirst

0466 0469 0468 0465

Shelly MacDonald Leah Dudley

0473 0462

Dennis Murphy Merri Barrett William Fisher Rose Cournoyer Gertrude Head

0482 0476 0478 0477 0479

Bernice Belgarde Lenora Bedeau

0512 0458

27

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BEMIDJI AREA
AREA OFFICE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS FAX: (218) 444-0461 Information Systems Coordinator Information System Security Officer Computer Programer IT Specialist IT Specialist OFFICE OF CLINICAL SERVICES FAX: (218) 444-0498 Clinical Services Director Public Health Advisor Health Professional Recruitment Health Information Coordinator Behavioral Health Specialist Area Diabetes Clinician HP/DP Coordinator Budget Technician CHS Officer Administrative Assistant OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH FAX: (218) 444-0510 Associate Director Chief, SFCB Assistant Chief, SFCB Facility Engineer Bio-Medical Engineer, FMS Chief, EHSS, OEH&E Asst. Deputy Chief, EHSS Environmental Hlth. Asst. Administrative Assistant (PSC) OFFICE OF SELF-DETERMINATION FAX: (218) 444-0475 Self-Determination Coordinator Statistician/Planner Health Systems Specialist Health Systems Specialist Financial Analyst EXT.

Alan Fogarty Michael Fairbanks Glen Janzen Jesse Martell Steve Bird

0538 0459 0539 0536 0540

Dawn Wyllie, MD, MPH Mary Fairbanks Anthony Buckanaga (Vacant) (Vacant) Steve Rith-Najarian, MD Ivan MacDonald Cathy Bird Kathaleen Bristlin Paula Jourdain

0491 0488 0486 0485 0489 0454 0493 0511 0474 0489

Louis Erdrich Craig Morin Scott Snell Peter Hartmann Victor Mosser Diana Kuklinski Tim Duffy Lois Armstrong Katie McDermott

0507 0504 0527 0506 0505 0503 0510 0499 0508

Nina McFadden Jason Douglas Linda Bedeau David Quincy (Vacant)

0472 0473 0470 0471

28

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BEMIDJI AREA
AREA OFFICE MINNESOTA DISTRICT OFFICE FAX: (218) 444-0533 District Engineer, MDO Secretary Field Engineer Senior Field Engineer Field Engineer Field Engineer Senior Field Engineer Engineering Tech. Engineering Tech. Engineering Tech. Engineering Tech. Engineering Tech. Engineering Tech. Construction Inspector District Sanitarian Service Unit Sanitarian O&M Consultant EXT.

Craig Larson Sharon Cook Mark Baker (Vacant) David Kostamo Dan Davis Leland Lord Robert Fairbanks Kris Knutson Bernard Robinson (Vacant) Daniel Wilson Robert Powless Carolyn Garcia Roberta Goh Stephen Vencel

0520 0518 0516 0514 0526 0517 0527 0521 0515 0519 0522 0529 0530 0525 0524 0523 0528

IHS Field Offices
Rhinelander District Office 9A South Brown Street Rhinelander, WI 54501 (715) 365-5145 Ashland IHS Field Office 2800 Lake Shore Drive East Ashland, WI 54806 (715) 682-5531 Sault Ste. Marie Field Office 2847 Ashmun St. Suite #1 Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783 (906) 632-3151

Service Units
Chief Medical Officer: Physician Recruiter: CENTRAL WISCONSIN SERVICE UNIT Ho Chunk Nation Health Department P.O. Box 636, 25 N. 2nd Street Black River Falls, WI 54615 (715) 284-7548 or 7830 FAX: (715) 284-9592 Health Director Elliot Blackdeer Dawn Wyllie, MD, MPH Anthony Buckanaga (218) 444-0491 (218) 444-0486

29

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BEMIDJI AREA
EASTERN MICHIGAN SERVICE UNIT Huron Potawatomi Band 2775 W Dickman Road, Suite K Springfield, MI 49015 (616) 966-1101 or 888-662-2808 FAX: (616) 966-1113 Little River Band Of Ottawa Contract Health Services Little River Band Health Clinic 310 9th Street Manistee, MI 49660 (231) 723-8299 FAX: (231) 398-2968 Little Traverse Band Of Odawa 7500 Odawa Circle Harbor Springs, MI 49740 (231) 242-1612 FAX: (231) 242-1660 Pokagon Band Of Potawatomi 57392 M51S Dowagiac, MI 49047 (616) 782-4141 FAX: (616) 782-8797 GREATER LEECH LAKE SERVICE UNIT PHS Indian Hospital 417 7th Street NW Cass Lake, MI 56633 (218) 335-3200 FAX: (218) 335-3300 Leech Lake Band Route 3 - Box 100 Cass Lake, MN 56633 (218) 335-8215 FAX: (218) 335-8219 Service Unit Director Clinical Director Jennifer Jenkins Diane Pittman Health Director Mark Smit

Health Director

Jessica Burger

Health Director

Sharon Sierzputowski

Health Director

Christine Daugherty

Health Director

Eli Hunt

30

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BEMIDJI AREA
MILLE LACS SERVICE UNIT Mille Lacs Band 43500 Migizi Drive Onamia, MN 56359 (320) 532-4163 FAX: (320) 532-4354 RED LAKE SERVICE UNIT Hwy1 Red Lake, MN 56671 (218) 679-3912 FAX: (218) 679-0181 Red Lake Comprehensive P.O. Box 249 Red Lake, MN 56671 (218) 679-3316 FAX: (218) 679-3990 WHITE EARTH SERVICE UNIT PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 358 White Earth, MN 56591 (218) 983-4300 FAX: (218) 983-6217 White Earth Band P.O. Box 418 White Earth, MN 56591 (218) 983-3285 FAX: (218) 983-3641 Health Director Vacant

Service Unit Director Clinical Director

Constance James John Robinson

Health Director

JoEllen Anywaush

Service Unit Director Clinical Director

Jon McArthur David Vogt, DO (Acting)

Health Director

JoEllen Anywaush

Tribally Operated Facilities
BAD RIVER HEALTH SERVICES P.O. Box 39 Health Director Odanah, WI 54861 (715) 682-7137 FAX: (715) 685-2601 BAY MILLS ELLEN MARSHALL MEMORIAL CENTER 12124 W. Lakeshore Drive Health Director Brimley, MI 49715 (906) 248-3204 FAX: (906) 248-2508

Mary Bigboy

Laurel Keenan

31

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BEMIDJI AREA
BOIS FORTE BAND 13071 Nett Lake Road Nett Lake, MN 55771 (218) 757-3295 FAX: (218) 757-0234 FOREST CO. POTAWATOMI HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER P.O. Box 396 (5409 Everybody’s Road) Crandon, WI 54520 (715) 478-4309 FAX: (715) 478-4499 GRAND PORTAGE BAND TRIBAL OFFICE P.O. Box 428 Grand Portage, MN 55605 (218) 475-2235 FAX: (218) 475-2261 GRAND TRAVERSE OTTAWA/CHIPPEWA 2300 N Stallman Road, Suite A Peshawbestown, MI 49682 (231) 534-7477 FAX: (231) 534-7806 HANNAHVILLE HEALTH CENTER N14911 Hannahville B-1 Road Wilson, MI 49896-9728 (906) 466-2782 FAX: (906) 466-7454 KEWEENAW BAY INDIAN COMMUNITY 102 Superior Avenue Baraga, MI 49908 (906) 353-8666 Ext. 4553 FAX: (906) 353-8799 LAC COURTE OREILLES COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER 13380 W. Trepania Road Hayward, WI 54843 (715) 638-5199 FAX: (715) 634-6107 LAC VIEUX DESERT BAND P.O. Box 249 (E23970 Pow Wow Trail) Watersmeet, MI 49969 (906) 358-4588 FAX: (906) 358-4208 Health Director Jeneal Goggleye

Health Administrator

Linda Hemlick

Health Director

Grace Bushard

Health Director

Soumit Pendharker

Health Director

Susie Meshigaud

Health Director

John Seppanen

Health Administrator

Don Smith

Health Administrator

Terry Fox

32

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BEMIDJI AREA
LOWER SIOUX COMMUNITY COUNCIL P.O. Box 308 Morton, MN 56270 (507) 697-6185 FAX: (507) 637-4380 MATCH-E-BE-NASH-SHE-WISH (Gunn Lake) POTTAWATOMI P.O. Box 306 Suite 8 Dorr, MI 49323 (916) 681-0360 FAX: (916) 681-0380 MENOMINEE TRIBAL CLINIC P.O. Box 970 Keshena, WI 54135 (715) 799-5482 FAX: (715) 799-3099 FOND DU LAC - MIN-NO-AYA-WIN CLINIC 927 Trettel Lane Cloquet, MI 55720 (218) 879-1227 FAX: (218) 879-3750 NIMKEE MEMORIAL WELLNESS CENTER 2591 S. Leaton Road Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858 (517) 775-4600 FAX: (517) 773-2028 NOTTAWASEPPI HURON BAND OF POTAWATOMI SOUTHERN HEALTH OFFICE 2775 W. Dickman Rd. Ste. L Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858 (517) 775-4600 FAX: (517) 773-2028 ONEIDA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 365 Oneida, WI 54155 (920) 869-2711 ext. 4928 FAX: (920) 869-1780 PETER CHRISTENSEN HEALTH CENTER 450 Old Abe Road Lac du Flambeau, WI 54538 (715) 588-9812 FAX: (715) 588-9821 Health Director Teri Schemmel

Health Director

Phyllis Davis

Health Director

Jerry Waukau

Health Director

Phil Norrgard

Health Director

Gail George

Health Director

Gail George

Health Director

Bill Wild

Health Administrator

Randy Samuelson

33

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BEMIDJI AREA
PRAIRIE ISLAND FAMILY HEALTH CLINIC 1158 Island Blvd. Welch, MN 55089 (651) 385-4113 FAX: (651) 588-4151 RED CLIFF HEALTH SERVICES P.O. Box 529 (88455 Pike Road) Bayfield, WI 54814 (715) 779-3707 FAX: (715) 779-3777 SAULT STE. MARIE HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES 2684 Ashmun Street Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783 (906) 632-5273 FAX: (906) 632-5276 SHAKOPEE MDEWAKANTON BUSINESS COUNCIL 2320 Sioux Trail N.W. Prior Lake, MN 55372 (952) 496-6150 FAX: (952) 233-4224 SOKAOGON CHIPPEWA INDIAN COMMUNITY 3153 State Hwy 55 Crandon, WI 54520 (715) 478-5180 FAX: (715) 478-5904 ST. CROIX HEALTH SERVICES 4404 State Road 70 Webster, WI 54893 (715) 349-8554 FAX: (715) 349-2559 STOCKBRIDGE-MUNSEE TRIBAL HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 86 (W 12808 Co Hwy A) Bowler, WI 54416 (715) 793-5031 FAX (715) 793-4120 UPPER SIOUX COMMUNITY P.O. Box 147 Granite Falls, MN 56241 (320) 564-2360 FAX (320) 564-2550 Health Director Terri Buck

Health Director

Patricia Deragon-Navarro

Health Director

Bonnie Culfa, RN, MSN

Health Director

Melanie Dunlap

Health Director

Paulette Smith

Health Director

John Seppanen

Health Director

Sheila Miller

Health Administrator

Patricia Blue

34

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BEMIDJI AREA
Urban Clinics
Indian Health Board of Minneapolis, Inc. 1315 E. 24th St. Minneapolis, MN 55404 (612) 721-9800 FAX: (612) 721-7870 American Indian Health and Family Services, SE Michigan 4880 Lawndale Detroit, MI 48210 (313) 846-3718 FAX: (313) 846-0150 Gerald L. Ignace Indian Health Center, Inc. 1711 S. 11th St. Milwaukee, WI 53204-0065 (414) 383-9526 FAX: (414) 389-3881 American Indian Health Services of Chicago 4081 N. Broadway Chicago, IL 60613 (773) 883-9100 FAX: (773) 883-0005 CEO Dr. Pat Rock

Director

Jerrilyn Church

Director

Hope Johnson

Director

Kennith Scott

35

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Billings Area
2900 4th Avenue North Billings, MT 59101 Telephone No. (406) 247 + Extension Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

or
P.O. Box 36600 Billings, MT 59107 AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR Director Secretary Deputy Director Area Chief Medical Officer OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT Associate Director/Executive Officer Senior Contracting Officer Director, Office of Human Resources (OHR) Aberdeen/Billings Point of Contact, OHR Area Financial Management Officer Area Contract Health Services Officer Third Party Health Resources Officer Property and Supply Management Officer OFFICE OF HEALTH CARE Associate Director Health Promotion/Disease Prevention Area Nurse Program Officer Area Communication Disorders Officer Area Dental Officer Area Pharmacy Officer Area Laboratory/X-Ray Officer Area Optometrist Area Behavioral Health Officer Area Alcoholism Coordinator Area Physician Recruiter Area Medical Records Program Officer Area Child and Maternal Health Officer ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & ENGINEERING Associate Director Area Facilities Management Officer Area SFC Officer

Time Zone: Mountain States Served: MT, WY FAX: Refer to next page EXT. Pete Conway Sharon M. Brown Garland Stiffarm Douglas Moore, M.D. 7107 7248 7101 7129

Garfield Little Light Jerry Black Geri Fox Kim Nicholson Mary “Susie” Guardipee (Vacant) Deanna Stops-Dennis Clinton Good Luck

7102 7068 (605) 226-7201 7209 7187 4067 4467 7069

Charlene Johnson (Vacant) (Vacant) (Vacant) Dr. Rick Troyer Erik Chosa Erik Chosa Peggy White Plume Hillary Corson (Vacant) Audrey Jones Gina Ramirez (Acting) (Vacant)

7124 7115 7121 7120 7122 7122 (307) 332-3926

7118
7126 (307) 335-5978 7125

Carole Boerner (Acting) Robert Biddle Carole Boerner

7096 7091 7096

36

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BILLINGS AREA
AREA OFFICE Area EHS Officer Area Injury Prevention Specialist Area EEO Officer OFFICE OF DIRECT SERVICE AND CONTRACTING TRIBES Associate Director Public Health Advisor Public Health Advisor OFFICE OF INFORMATION MANAGEMENT Associate Director Area Computer Systems Analysis Program Analyst (Statistics) FAX NUMBERS OAD (406) 247-7230 ODSCT (406) 247-7228 OHCP (406) 247-7231 CHS OEHE/SFC (406) 247-7232 (406) 247-7229 Jodee Dennison (Acting) Jodee Dennison Cheryl Heinrich EXT. 7098 7098 7080

Garland Stiffarm Ivan MacDonald Leon Eagle Tail

7101 7076 7073

Arlene “Dina” Hansen Ryan Macdonald Leslie Racine

7160 7165 7162

Property/Supply/Contracting Finance Human Resources Human Resources (App Fax)

(406) 247-7108 (406) 247-4075 (406) 247-7245 (406) 247-7251

37

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BILLINGS AREA
Service Units
* TRIBALLY OPERATED FACILITY Chief Medical Officer: Physician Recruiter: BLACKFEET SERVICE UNIT Browning PHS Indian Hospital Browning, MT 59417 (406) 338-6154 - Admin. (406) 338-6202 - Clinic CROW AGENCY UNIT Crow Agency PHS Indian Hospital Crow Agency, MT 59022 (406) 638-3461 - Admin. (406) 638-3350 - Clinic Lodge Grass PHS Indian Health Center Lodge Grass, MT 59050 (406) 639-2317 * FLATHEAD TRIBAL HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES P.O. Box 880, Mission Dr. St. Ignatius, MT 59865 (406) 745-3525 FORT BELKNAP SERVICE UNIT Harlem PHS Indian Hospital Harlem, MT 59526 (406) 353-3100 FORT PECK SERVICE UNIT Poplar PHS Indian Health Center Poplar, MT 59255 (406) 768-3491 Douglas Moore Audrey Jones (406) 247-7129 (406) 247-7126

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director Medical Officer

James Kennedy Tim Davis (Interim) Ernest J. Gray, MD Kurt Gustavson, DPM

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director Medical Officer

Yvonne Misiaszek Darren Martell Arnold Scott Devous, MD Michael Wilcox, MD

Administrative Officer

Dan Gun Shows

Director Div. Mgr. Admin. Services Div. Mgr. Community Health Services

Kevin Howlett Yvonne Grenier Clarice Anderson

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Steven Fox Thomas Champagne Mark Jackson, MD

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Manager Chief Medical Officer

Julie Bemer Edna Wetsit Erna Granbois Terry Dennis, MD

Wolf Point PHS Indian Health Center Wolf Point, MT 59201 (406) 653-1641 NORTHERN CHEYENNE SERVICE UNIT LAME DEER PHS INDIAN HEALTH CENTER Lame Deer, MT 59043 (406) 477-4400

Health Systems Specialist

Jackie Hippe

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director Medical Officer Chief Executive Officer

Laura Herbison (Acting) Beverly Stiller Laura Herbison, RN Thomas Schreiner, MD Fawn Tadios

* ROCKY BOY SERVICE UNIT Rural Route #1 - Box 664

38

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE BILLINGS AREA
Box Elder, MT 59521 (406) 395-4982 WIND RIVER SERVICE UNIT Fort Washakie PHS Indian Health Center Ft. Washakie, WY 82514 (307) 332-9416

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director Medical Officer

Richard Brannan Michelle Antone (Acting) Marilyn Scott Jackie Nelson, M.D.

Arapahoe PHS Indian Health Center Arapahoe, WY 82510 (307) 856-9281 * TRIBALLY OPERATED FACILITY

Clinical Coordinator

Margaret Cooper

Urban Clinics
Indian Health Board of Billings 1127 Alderson Ave. Billings, MT 59102 (406) 245-7372 FAX: (406) 248-3043 North American Indian Alliance 55 East Galena Butte, MT 59701 (406) 782-0461 FAX: (406) 782-7435 Helena Indian Alliance 435 N. Last Chance Gulch Helena, MT 59601 (406) 442-9244 FAX: (406) 449-5797 Indian Family Health Clinic 1220 Central Ave., Ste. 1B Great Falls, MT 59401 (406) 268-1587 FAX: (406) 268-1572 Missoula Indian Center Building 33, Fort Missoula Rd. Missoula, MT 59804 (406) 829-9515 FAX: (406) 829-9519 Director Marjorie Bear Don’t Walk

Director

Moke Eagle feathers

Director

Keith Bailey

Director

Ernestine Belcourt

Director

Peggy Cochran-Seelye

39

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
California Area
John E. Moss Federal Bldg. 650 Capitol Mall, Suite 7-100 Sacramento, CA 95814 AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR FAX: (916) 930-3951 Area Director Deputy Area Director Chief Medical Officer (Acting) Self Determination Advisor Management Analyst Management Analyst Administrative Support Assistant Receptionist OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEALTH FAX: (916) 930-3953 Associate Director Program Analyst (Project Officer) Health Systems Specialist/Urban Coordinator HP/DP Coordinator Project Officer, Nurse Medical Records Administrator Management Analyst (GPRA) Public Health Analyst Public Health Analyst Public Health Analyst Project Officer, Nurse Medical Records / Privacy Act Officer Information Resource Management Staff Supvy. IT Specialist/Information Systems Coordinator/Information Systems Security Officer IT Specialist IT Specialist IT Specialist IT Specialist Computer Specialist Voice Mail/Auto (916) 930-3981 + Ext. Time Zone: Pacific States Served: CA, HI EXT Office Phone: Margo D. Kerrigan J. Paul Redeagle David Sprenger, M.D. Dennis Heffington Mona Celli Marie Lowden Myrtle Reynolds Jean Reynolds (916) 930-3927 306 307 308 309 311 314 325 302

Office Phone: Steve Riggio, DDS Mona Celli Steve Riggio, DDS Beverly Calderson Susan Ducore LCDR Brett Maycock Elaine Brinn Amy Patterson LCDR Wendy Blocker Christine Brennan Helen Maldonado CAPT Steven Lopez

(916) 930-3937 322 325 322 (760) 735-6884 323 359 320 320 308 333 332 328

Robet Gemmell Cynthia Perez Toni Johnson Kelly Stephenson Gary Mosier Edna Johnson

326 358 354 330 329 324

40

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT SUPPORT FAX: (916) 930-3952 Associate Director/Executive Officer Personnel Management Specialist Acquisition Management Staff Senior Contracting Officer Lead Contract Specialist Contract Specialist Contract Specialist Contract Specialist Resource Management Staff Accountant Budget Analyst OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & ENGINEERING FAX: (916) 930-3954 Associate Director Administrative Officer Administrative Support Assistant Division of Sanitation & Facilities Construction Director Deputy Director Assistant Engineer Program Chief Writer/Editor Office Automation Clerk Division of Environmental Health Services Director/Commissioned Officer Liaison Injury Prevention Specialist Facilities Management Staff Health Facilities Engineer Architect Civil Engineer Civil Engineer Administrative Support Assistant EXT Office Phone: (916) 930-3927 Beverly Miller 312 Jeanne Taylor 335

Karen Nichols Harry Weiss Cordell Bailey Travis Coleman Mike Ward Kurt Nelson Linda Wilson

315 316 317 319 318 310 313

Office Phone: Ed Fluette (Vacant) Susan Rey Donald Brafford Chris Brady (Vacant) (Samuel) Joshua Newcom Jeanette Reynolds Paul Young Robert Newsad Richard Wermers Gary Ball Philip Church (Vacant) Jeanette Reynolds

(916) 930-3945 334 304 339 340 346 338 355 336 337 341 342 348 344 343

41

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
OEHE District & Field Offices
SACRAMENTO DISTRICT OFFICE John E. Moss Federal Building 650 Capitol Mall, Suite 7-100 Sacramento, CA 95814 Phone: (916) 930-3960 FAX: (916) 930-3954 District Engineer Engineer Tech Administrative Support Assistant FRESNO FIELD OFFICE 1551 East Shaw Avenue, Suite 117B Fresno, CA 93721 Phone: (559) 224-0183 FAX: (559) 224-0184 Engineering Technician PORTERVILLE FIELD OFFICE 2780 Yowlumne Ave, Suite A Porterville, CA 93257 Phone: (559) 784-2715 FAX: (559) 784-2719 Engineering Technician UKIAH FIELD OFFICE 609 South State Street, Suite A Ukiah, CA 95482 Phone: (707) 462-5314 or (707) 462-6907 FAX: (707) 462-6907 Environmental Engineer Consultant Engineer Technician Engineer Technician Engineer Technician Tribal Utility Consultant Environmental Engineer Office Automation Clerk Robert Rutherford Juan Garcia J. David Mazona Bob Johnson Trisha Sutherland 345 349 305

Charles Thompson Thomas Campbell (Anthony) Mike Tooley Aaron Oliver Mary Weber Raffi Papazian Elizabeth Oliver

42

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
REDDING DISTRICT OFFICE Post Office Box 492050 Redding, CA 96049-2050 Phone: (530) 246-5339 FAX: (530) 246-5210 Street Address: 1900 Churn Creek Road, Suite #210 Redding, CA 96002 District Engineer District E.H. Sanitarian Engineer Technician Civil Engineer Engineer Technician District E.H. Specialist Administrative Support Assistant ARCATA FIELD OFFICE 1125 16th Street, Suite 100 Arcata, California 95521 Phone: (707) 822-1688 FAX: (707) 822-1692 Sr. Field Engineer Civil Engineer Engineer Technician Engineer Technician Office Automation Clerk ESCONDIDO DISTRICT OFFICE 1320 West Valley Parkway, Suite 309 Escondido, California 92029-1406 Phone: (760) 735-6880 or 6881 FAX: (760) 735-6893 District Engineer District Sanitarian Environmental Engineer Environmental Engineer Environmental Engineer Engineering Technician Administrative Support Assistant Jonathan Rash Brian Lewelling Nancy Dewees Talat Mahmood (Vacant) John Jeng Michelle Blackowl 735-6885 735-6891 735-6882 735-6887 735-6888 735-6880/81

Stephen Rooklidge Martin Smith Steve Poitra Dwayne Cordray Eugene Ryan Nathan Quiring Pattigail Whitehouse

Julia Kane Barry Jarvis Maureen Harrington Denise O’Gorman Sarah Wikoff

43

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
CALIFORNIA AREA RURAL HEALTH SYSTEM CABAZON BAND OF MISSION INDIANS 84-245 Indio Springs Drive Indio, CA 92203-3499 (760) 342-2593 Fax: (760) 347-7880 CALIFORNIA RURAL INDIAN HEALTH BOARD, INC. (CRIHB) 4400 Auburn Blvd, 2nd Floor Sacramento, CA 95841 (916) 929-9761 Fax: (916) 929-7246 CENTRAL VALLEY INDIAN HEALTH, INC. 20 North DeWitt Clovis, CA 95841 (559) 299-2578 FAX: (559) 299-0245 (530) 887-2800 FAX: (530) 887-2819 CHAPA DE INDIAN HEALTH PROGRAM, INC. 11670 Atwood Road Auburn, CA 95603 (530) 887-2800 FAX: (530) 887-2819 COLD SPRINGS TRIBAL COUNCIL Post Office Box 209 Tollhouse, CA 93667 (559) 855-2451 FAX: (559) 855-8359 COLUSA INDIAN COMMUINITY COUNCIL 3710 Highway 45, Suite A Colusa, CA 95932 (530) 458-5501 FAX: (530) 458-8660

Director

Patrick Schoonover

Director

James Crouch

Executive Director

Charles Fowler

Director

Carol Ervin

Director

Carol Bill

Director (Acting)

Debbie Adamak

44

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
CONSOLIDATED TRIBAL HEALTH PROJECT, INC. P.O. Box 387 Calpella, CA 95418 (707) 485-5115 FAX: (707) 485-8660 COYOTE VALLEY TRIBAL COUNCIL P.O. Box 39 Redwood Valley, CA 95470 (707) 485-8723 FAX: (707) 485-1247 FEATHER RIVER TRIBAL HEALTH 2145 5th Avenue Oroville, CA 95965 (530) 534-5394 FAX: (530) 534-3820 GREENVILLE RANCHERIA Post Office Box 100 Red Bluff, CA 96080 (530) 528-9000 FAX: (530) 528-9002 GUIDIVILLE INDIAN RANCHERIA P.O. Box 339 Talmage, CA 95481 (707) 462-3682 FAX: (707) 462-0644 HOOPA VALLEY TRIBE P.O. Box 1288 Hoopa, CA 95546 (530) 625-4261 FAX: (530) 625-4047 HOPLAND BAND OF POMO INDIANS 3000 Shanel Road Hopland, CA 95449 (707) 744-1647 FAX: (707) 744-1506

Director

Marryanne Gonzales

Director

Brad McDonald

Director

Maria Hunzeker

Director

Margaret Alspaugh, MD

Director

Walter Gray, III

Director

Mihail Soare

Tribal Administrator

(Vacant)

45

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
INDIAN HEALTH COUNCIL, INC. P.O. Box 406 Pauma Valley, CA 92061 (760) 749-1410 FAX: (760) 749-1564 KARUK TRIBE OF CALIFORNIA P.O. Box 1016 Happy Camp, CA 96039 (530) 493-1600 FAX: (530) 493-2275 LAKE COUNTY TRIBAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM 925 Bevins Court Lakeport, CA 95453 (707) 263-8382 FAX: (707) 263-0329 LASSEN INDIAN HEALTH CENTER 745 Joaquin Street Susanville, CA 96130 (530) 257-2542 FAX: (530) 257-5208 LYTTON RANCHERIA 1300 N. Dutton Ave., Suite A Santa Rosa, CA 95401 (707) 575-5917 FAX: (707) 575-6974 M.A.C.T. HEALTH BOARD, INC. 18382 Tuolumne Road Tuloumne, CA 95370 (209) 928-4277 MODOC INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT, INC. 1203 Oak Street Alturas, CA 96101 (530) 233-4591 FAX: (530) 233-3055 Director Romelle Majel-McCauley

Acting Director

Lessie Aubrey

Director

Robert Ottone

Director

Francis Crispen

Tribal Administrator

Lisa Miller

Director

(Vacant)

Director

Dave Boissineau

46

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
NORTHERN VALLEY INDIAN HEALTH (NVIH) 207 North Butte Street Willows, CA 95988 (530) 934-9293 FAX: (530) 934-2204 PAPA OLA LOKAHI 894 Queen Street Honolulu, HI 96213 (808) 597-6564 FAX: (808) 597-6552 PINOLEVILLE BAND OF POMO INDIANS 367 North State Street, Suite 204 Ukiah, CA 95482 (707) 463-1454 FAX: (707) 463-6601 PIT RIVER HEALTH SERVICES 36977 Park Avenue Burney, CA 96013 530) 335-5091 FAX: (530) 335-5241 QUARTZ VALLEY INDIAN RESERVATION P.O. Box 24 Fort Jones, CA 96032 (530) 468-5907 FAX: (530) 468-5908 REDDING RANCHERIA 3184 Churn Creek Road Redding, CA 96002 (530) 224-2700 FAX: (530) 224-2738 RIVERSIDE/SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY INDIAN HEALTH, INC. 11555 1/2 Potrero Road Banning, CA 92220 (909) 849-4761 FAX: (909) 849-5612

Director (Acting)

Roy Kline

Coordinator

Lisa Kaanoi

Tribal Administrator

Lenora Steele

Interim Co-Administrators

Laura Kirk Mark Goodman, MD

Director

Aaron Peters

Director

Ron Sisson

Executive Director

Lin Killam

47

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
ROUND VALLEY INDIAN HEALTH CENTER, INC. P.O. BOX 247 Director Covelo, CA 95428 (707) 983-6404 FAX: (707) 983-6184 SANTA ROSA RANCHERIA P.O. BOX 8 Lemoore, CA 93245 (559) 924-1541 FAX: (559) 924-2197 SANTA YNEZ INDIAN HEALTH P.O. BOX 539 Santa Ynez, CA 93460 (805) 686-7070 FAX: (805) 688-2060

James Russ

Director

Chuck Fowler

Director

Jesse Montoya

SCOTTS VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS 301 Industrial Avenue Interim Director Kelseyville, CA 95453 (707) 263-4220 FAX: (707) 263-4345 SHERWOOD VALLEY BAND OF POMO INDIANS 190 Sherwood Hill Drive Willits, CA 95490 (707) 459-9690 FAX: (707) 459-6936 SHINGLE SPRINGS TRIBAL HEALTH PROGRAM P.O. Box 1340 Shingle Springs, CA 95682 (530) 672-8059 FAX: (530) 672-2111 SONOMA COUNTY INDIAN HEALTH P.O. BOX 7308 Santa Rosa, CA 95407-0308 (707) 544-4056 FAX: (707) 526-1016

Bennett Wright

Administrator

Trina Fitzgerrl

Administrator

Beth Ann Bodi

Director

Molin Malicay

48

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
SOUTHERN INDIAN HEALTH COUNCIL, INC. 4058 Willows Road Alpine, CA 91901 (619) 445-1188 FAX: (619) 445-4131 SYCUAN BAND OF MISSION INDIANS 5459-C Sycuan Road El Cajon, CA 92019 (619) 445-0707 FAX: (619) 445-9764 TABLE MOUNTAIN RANCHERIA 23736 Sky Harbor Road Friant, CA 93626 (559) 822-2587 FAX: (559) 822-2693 TOIYABE INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT 52 Tu Su Lane Bishop, CA 93514 (760) 873-8464 FAX: (760) 873-3935 TULE RIVER INDIAN HEALTH CENTER, INC. P.O. Box 768 Porterville, CA 93258 (559) 784-2316 FAX: (559) 781-6514 TUOLUMNE RURAL INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT 19590 Me Wu Street Tuolumne, CA 95379 (209) 928-4277 FAX: (209) 928-1295 UNITED INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES, INC. P.O. Box 420 Trinidad, CA 95570-0420 (707) 677-3693 FAX: (707) 677-3170

Director

Donna James

Director

Sal Falco

Director

(Vacant)

Director

David Lent

Director

Alan Barlow

Director

Frank Kearns

Director

Jerome Simone

49

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
WARNER MT. INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT P.O. Box 126 Ft. Bidwell, CA 96112 (530) 279-6194 FAX: (530) 279-6288 Tribal Administrator Candice Russell

Urban Health Health Programs
AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH AND SERVICES CORP. 4141 State Street, B-6 Santa Barbara, CA 93110 (805) 681-7356 FAX: (805) 681-7358 FRIENDSHIP HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN INDIANS, INC. 333 Valencia Street, Suite 400 San Francisco, CA 94103-3547 (415) 865-0964 FAX: (415) 865-5428 INDIAN HEALTH CENTER OF SANTA CLARA VALLEY, INC. 1333 Meridian Avenue San Jose, CA 95125 (408) 445-3400 FAX: (408) 269-9273 SACRAMENTO URBAN INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT, INC. 2020 “J” Street Sacramento, CA 95814-3120 (916) 441-0918 FAX: (916) 441-1261 SAN DIEGO AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH CENTER, INC. 2630 First Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 234-0572 FAX: (619) 234-0505 UNITED AMERICAN INDIAN INVOLVEMENT, INC. 1125 West 6th St., Suite 400 Los Angeles, CA 90017 (213) 202-3970 FAX: (213) 202-3977

Director

Scott Black

Director

Helen Waukazoo

Executive Director

Elizabeth Hunt

Executive Director

Britta Guerrero

Director

Joseph Bulfer

Director

David Rambeau

50

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE CALIFORNIA AREA
NATIVE AMERICAN HEALTH CENTER 3124 International Boulevard Director Oakland, CA 94601 (510) 261-0524 FAX: (510) 261-0646 BAKERSFIELD AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT (UAII) 1617 30th St. Director Bakersfield, CA 93301 (661) 327-4030 FAX: (661) 327-0145 FRESNO AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH PROJECT (UAII) 1535 E. Shaw Ave., Ste. 104 Director Fresno, CA 93710 (559) 320-0490 FAX: (559) 320-0494

Martin Waukazoo

Dan Tatum

David Rambeau

51

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Nashville Area
711 Stewarts Ferry Pike Nashville, TN 37214-2634 Toll Free # 866-447-6261 Telephone No. Office Hours: Time Zone: States Served: Main No: FAX: (615) 467 + Extension 7:00 - 5:00 p.m. Central Eastern United States (615) 467-1500 (615) 467-1501 EXT: 1500 Martha Ketcher (Acting) 1521

AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR FAX: (615) 467-1625 Area Director

OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER Fax: (615) 467-1585 Deputy Area Director CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER Fax: (615) 467-1587 OFFICE OF TECHNICAL SUPPORT Supervisory Management Analyst Secretary Secretary Secretary Human Resource Specialist DIVISION OF EXTRAMURAL AWARDS AND AGREEMENT FAX: (615) 467-1571 Senior Contract Specialist Contract Specialist Contract Specialist Procurement Technician DIVISION OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT FAX: (615) 467-1581 Director Accountant Accountant Accounting Specialist

1500

Dr. Tim Ricks (Acting)

1508

Harry J. Brown, MD

1531 1500 1575 1507 1600 1515 1512 1515

Gina Blackfox Nelda Johnson Charlene Billie Renee Setser O.J. King

Ralph Ketcher Donna Harjo Emily Rowton Mihku Sabattus

1516 1522 1510 1567 1520

Conny York Catherine Willis Henrietta Janis Rebecca Yahola

1523 1519 1536 1524

52

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NASHVILLE AREA
AREA OFFICE Accounting Specialist Accounting Technician DIVISION OF INFORMATION RESOURCES MANAGEMENT Fax: (615) 467-1588 Director IT Specialist IT Specialist IT Specialist Carmelita Dazen Latoya Boldridge EXT: 1610 1612 1525

Mitchell Wright (Acting) Larry Billie Scott McCoy Carol Teesateskie

1527 1528 1529 828-497-3958 ext. 216

OFFICE OF TRIBAL ACTIVITIES Fax: (615) 467-1569 Agency Lead Negotiator/Urban Coordinator

1576

Lindsay Harman

1576

OFFICE OF PUBLIC HEALTH FAX: (615) 467-1585 Director Area Psychologist/Behavioral Health Consultant Statistician CAC/Pharmacy Consultant Elder Health Consultant CHS Consultant CEO – Catawba Clinic OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & ENGINEERING FAX: (615) 467-1586 Director, OEHE & SFC Chief Planning & Utility Support Director, Environment Health Services NEPA Officer, Area Emergency Manager Field Environmental Health Specialist Support Services Specialist Director, Div. of Facilities Engineering Project TransAm Warehouse Technician ARRA Coordinator

1530

Harry J. Brown, MD (Acting) Palmeda Taylor, PhD Kristina Rogers Robin Bartlett Bruce Finke, MD Theresa Cochran (Acting) Tonya Cornwell (Acting)

1531 1534 2926 1577 (413) 584-0790 (207) 764-7219 (803) 366-9090

1535

Scott Helgeson (Acting) Darrall Tillock Kit Grosch Mickey Rathsam Riley Grinnell Jimmy Reedy Allen Bollinger Carl Craft Kandace Evers Jon Anderson

1537 1616 1622 1509 1613 1513 1514 (615) 417-4192 (615) 417-4154 (231) 357-3223

53

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NASHVILLE AREA
OEHE District & Field Offices
ATMORE FIELD OFFICE 5811 Jack Springs Road Atmore, AL 36502 Phone: (251) 368-8265 FAX: (251) 368-1067 BANGOR FIELD OFFICE Bangor, ME Phone: (207) 941-9921 FAX: (207) 941-0116 Construction Inspector Tribal Utilities Consultant Joe Watson Tom Armitage

District Engineer Field Engineer Engineer Technician Tribal Utilities Consultant Administrative Assistant

Phil Rapp Weston Kenney Oscar Emerson Kenneth Grant Maryellen Sockabasin

CATAWBA FIELD OFFICE 2893 Sturgis Road Rock Hill, SC 29730 Phone: (803) 366-9090 ext. 233 Fax: (803) 366-9141 MANLIUS FIELD OFFICE 122 East Seneca Street Manlius, NY 13104 Phone: (315) 682-3167 FAX: (315) 682-3189

Field Engineer

Christian Guess

Field Engineer Construction Inspector Engineering Technician (AutoCAD) Program Assistant

John Kathol Tom Witchley Ronald John Patricia Welch

OPELOUSAS FIELD OFFICE 2341 Larkspur Lane, Suite 2 Opelousas, LA 70570 Phone: (337) 948-4328 Fax: (337) 948-7053 Senior Field Engineer Engineer Technician Steve Sauer Glen Thibodaux

54

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NASHVILLE AREA
Service Units
Chief Medical Officer: Physician Recruiter: CHEROKEE SERVICE UNIT PHS Indian Hospital Cherokee, NC 28719 Telephone No: (828) 497-9163 FAX: (828) 497-5343 Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director Director of Nursing Public Relations Officer Unity Regional Youth Treatment Center P.O. Box C-201 Director (Acting) Cherokee, NC 28719 (828) 497-3958 FAX: (828) 497-6826 Alabama-Coushatta Tribe Of Texas 129 Daycare Rd. Livingston, Texas 77351 (936) 563-2058 FAX: (936) 563-2731 American Indian Community House 11 Broadway Street 2nd Floor New York, NY 10004 (212) 598-0100 FAX: (212) 598-4909 Aroostook Band Of Micmac Indians 8 Northern Road Presque Isle, ME 04769 (207) 764-7219 FAX: (207) 764-7768 Catawba Indian Nation 2893 Sturgis Road Rock Hill, SC 29730 (803) 366-9090 FAX: (803) 366-9150 Health Director John Ouellette Casey Cooper Michael Toedt Sonya Wachacha Jody Bradley Harry J. Brown, MD Harry J. Brown, MD (615) 467-1531 (615) 467-1531

Rebecca Hillane Lambert

Health Director

Myra Sylestine

Health Director

Cara Thunder

Chief Executive Officer

Diane Carnes

55

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NASHVILLE AREA
Cayuga Nation of Indians P.O. Box 11 Versailles, NY 14168 (716) 337-4270 FAX: (716) 337-0268 Chitimacha Tribe Of Louisiana 3231 Chitimacha Trail Charenton, LA 70523 (337) 923-9955 FAX: (337) 923-7791 Coushatta Tribe Of Louisiana 2003 CC Bell Rd. Elton, LA 70532 (337) 584-1439 FAX: (337) 584-2998 Eastern Band Of Cherokee Indians Caller Box C268 Cherokee, NC 28719 (828) 497-9163 FAX: (828) 497-7459 Houlton Band Of Maliseet Indians 88 Bell Rd., Suite# 2 Littleton, ME 04730 (207) 532-2240 FAX: (207) 532-2402 Jena Band Of Choctaw Indians 1018 Chata Yakni Jena, LA 71371 (318) 992-2727 FAX: (318) 992-6411 Lifeline Foundation, Inc. 106 West Clay Street Baltimore, MD 21201 (410) 837-2258 FAX: (410) 837-2692 Maspee Wampanoag Tribe Program Director Susan Roth Health Representative Frances Sasala

Health Director

Madeline Phelps

Health Director

Paula Manuel

CEO Health System Administrator

Casey Cooper

Health Director

Ann Stevens

Health Director

Holly Vanhoozen

56

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NASHVILLE AREA
P.O. Box 1048 Mashpee, MA 02649 (508) 477-0208 Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation c/o Mashantucket Health Clinic 2 Matt’s Path, P.O. Box 3060 Mashantucket, CT 06338 (860) 312-8000 FAX: (860) 312-4883 Miccosukee Corporation P.O. Box 440021 Miami, FL 33144 (305) 894-2369 FAX: (305) 480-7164

Health Director

Rita Gonsalves

Health Director

Alice Munyan

Health Director

Cassandra Osceola

Micmac Service Unit 8 Northern Road Presque Isle, ME 04769 (207) 764-6968

Health Systems Administrator

John Ouellette

Mississippi Band Of Choctaw Indians 210 Hospital Circle Philadelphia, MS 39350 (601) 656-2211 FAX: (601) 656-1992 Mohegan Tribe Of Indians 5 Crow Hill Road Uncasville, CT 06382 (860) 862-6147 FAX: (860) 862-6884 Narragansett Indian Tribe 4533 South County Trail Charlestown, RI 02813 (401) 364-1268 FAX: (401) 364-6427 Oneida Indian Nation 2 Territory Road Oneida, NY 13421

Health Director

Joshua Breedlove

Executive Director

Connie Hilbert

Health Director

Autumn Leaf Spears

Health Director

Charmine Fredrick

57

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NASHVILLE AREA
(315) 829-8712 FAX: (315) 829-8730 Onondaga Nation of New York 249 Route 11-A Nedrow, NY 13120 (315) 469-6449 FAX: (315) 469-1725 PassamaquoddyTribe Indian Township P.O. Box 97 Princeton, ME 04668 (207) 796-2321 FAX: (207) 796-2422

Health Director

Pam Everingham

Health Director

Andrea Hanson

Passamaquoddy Tribe Pleasant Point P.O. Box 351 Health Director Perry, ME 04667 (207) 853-0644 FAX: (207) 853-6230

Sandra Yarmal

Penobscot Indian Nation 23 Wabanaki Way Indian Island, ME 04468 (207) 817-7440 FAX: (207) 817-7459 Poarch Band Of Creek Indians 5811 Jack Springs Road Atmore, AL 36502 (251) 368-9136 FAX: (251) 368-3757 Seminole Tribe Of Florida 3006 Josie Billie Avenue Hollywood, FL 33024 (954) 962-2009 FAX: (954) 985-8456 Seneca Nation Of Indians Lionel R. John Health Center P.O. Box 500 Salamanca, NY 14779 (716) 945-5894

Health Director

Pat Knox-Nicola

Health Administrator

Candace Fayard

Health Director

Connie Whidden

Health Director

Mark Reitnauer

58

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NASHVILLE AREA
FAX: (716) 945-5889 St Regis Mohawk Tribe 412 State Highway 37 Hogansburg, NY 13655 (518) 358-3141 FAX: (518) 358-4519 Tonawanda Seneca Nation P.O. Box 795 Basom, NY 14013 (716) 542-4244 FAX: (716) 542-4008 Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of Louisiana P.O. Box 313 Marksville, LA 71351 (318) 253-6100 FAX: (318) 253-0083 Tuscarora Nation 2006 Mount Hope Road Lewiston, NY 14092 (716) 297-1148 FAX: (716) 297-7355 Wampanoag Tribe Of Gay Head 20 Black Brook Road Aquinnah, MA 02535 (508) 645-9265 FAX: (508) 645-2783 Chief

Health Director

Deborah Martin

Council of Chiefs

Chief Roger Hill

Health Director

Dorothy Jackson

Leo Henry

Health Director

Ryan Malonson

59

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Navajo Area
NAVAJO AREA INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE P.O. Box 9020 Window Rock, AZ 86515-9020 Street Address: Highway 264 – St. Michaels Window Rock, AZ 86515

Telephone No. (928) 871 + Extension Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time Zone: Mountain States Served: AZ, NM, UT

AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR Area Director Secretary Executive Officer Chief Medical Officer OFFICE OF INDIAN SELF DETERMINATION OFFICE ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT Director, Division of Administrative Services Acquisition DDCO/RMO Information Resource Management (IRM) Office Services Property Management Supply Management Branch (GRRSCGallup) Director, Financial Management Accounting Officer Third Party, Coordinator Director, Human Resources Employee/Labor Relations Classification/Scholarship/Training Placement/Staffing Director, Contract Health Service

EXT.

John Hubbard, Jr., MPH Cheryl Leslie Ron C. Wood, MPH Douglas G.Peter, MD Randall Morgan

5811 5811 5812 5813 1444

Henry Dodge (Acting) Scott Langston Henry Dodge Michael Belgarde Orson R. Quoshena Tyrone Begay Sheila Silva VACANT Agnes Kee Roland Todacheenie Gerald Jochem Rolf Miller Roselinda Allison Genieva Becenti Marie Begay

5866 5863 5810 1425 5866 5866 (505) 722-1578 5827 5827 1328 5831 5834 5834 5834 5841

60

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NAVAJO AREA
AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & ENGINEERING Associate Director, OEH&E Biomedical Environmental Health Services Facility Management Occupational Health Safety Management Sanitation Facilities Construction EXT.

Brian Johnson (Acting) Harlan Yazzie Brian Johnson Candace Tsingine Steve Breithaupt Roger Slape

5852 5830 5852 5837 5851 5851

OFFICE OF EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY/CIVIL RIGHTS EEO/Civil Rights Officer Tilda Smith OFFICE OF HEALTH PROGRAMS Behavioral Health (Shiprock) Dental Diabetes (Shiprock) Health Promotion Maternal & Child Health (Tuba City) Nursing Services Recruitment OFFICE OF PROGRAM PLANNING & EVALUATION Associate Director Genevieve L. Notah Jayne Talk-Sanchez Dr. Richard Champany (Acting) Karen Bachman-Carter Marie Nelson Diana Hu, MD Jeanette Yazzie, RN Shannon Hopkins

1304

(505) 368-7420 (505) 368-6370 (505) 368-7425 1338 (928) 283-2501/2590 1329 5880

5821

61

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NAVAJO AREA
NAVAJO AREA OFFICE FAX NUMBERS OFFICE Administrative Service Acquisition Contract Health Dental Facility Management Finance IRM Nursing / Dental Office of Environmental Health Human Resource Program Planning & Evaluation Recruitment Supply Management Branch (GRSSC-Gallup) FAX (928) 871-1415 (928) 871-1477 (928) 871-5840 (928) 871-5825 (928) 871-1478 (928) 871-5877 (928) 871-1423 (928) 871-1365 (928) 871-1462 (928) 871-1383 (928) 871-1322 (928) 871-5868 (505) 722-1509 PHONE (928) 871-5866 (928) 871-5841 (928) 871-5841 (928) 871-5824 (928) 871-5837 (928) 871-5827 (928) 871-5866 (928) 871-5842 (928) 871-5852 (928) 871-5834 (928) 871-5821 (928) 871-5880 (505) 722-1578

Service Units
CHINLE SERVICE UNIT Chinle Comprehensive Health Care Facility P.O. Drawer PH Chinle, AZ 86503 (928) 674-7001 FAX: (928) 674-7008 Pinon Health Center P.O. Box 10 Pinon, AZ 86510 (928) 725-9500 FAX: (928) 725-9540 Tsaile Phs Indian Health Center PO Box 467 Tsaile, AZ 86556 (928) 724-3600 FAX: (928) 724-3605 Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director Ronald Tso Shirley Lewis Kevin Rand, MD

Facility Director Clinical Director

Darlene Chee, HSA Sean Mead, M.D.

Facility Director Clinical Director

Fawn Damon, HSA Jane Wilson, MD

62

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NAVAJO AREA
CROWNPOINT SERVICE UNIT Crownpoint Comprehensive Health Care Facility P.O. Box 358 Crownpoint, NM 87313 (505) 786-5291 FAX: (505) 786-5840 FORT DEFIANCE SERVICE UNIT 638 (Tribally Owned) Fort Defiance Indian Hospital Board, Inc. P.O. Box 649 Ft. Defiance, AZ 86504 (928) 729-8000 FAX: (928) 729-8019 GALLUP SERVICE UNIT Gallup Indian Medical Center P.O. Box 1337 Gallup, NM 87305 (505) 722-1000 FAX: (505) 722-1554 Tohatchi PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 142 Tohatchi, NM 87325 (505) 733-8400 FAX (505) 733-8239 KAYENTA SERVICE UNIT Kayenta PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 368 Kayenta, AZ 86033 (928) 697-4000 FAX: (928) 697-4145 Inscription House Health Center P.O Box 7397 Shonto, AZ 86054 (928) 672-3000 Facility Director Clinical Director Sherry Killingsworth (Acting HSA) James Thomas, M.D. Service Unit Director Clinical Director Linda L. White, R.P. Dr. Anne Newland (Acting) Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director Bennie C. Yazzie Bennie Yazzie Dr. Paulla Mora (Acting) Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director Franklin Freeland, Ed.D. Daniel Johnson David Downing, M.D.

Service Unit Director Clinical Director

Virgil Davis Steve Glover, OD (Acting)

Facility Director

Valerie Leslie

63

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NAVAJO AREA
FAX: (928) 672-3005 (Ask for Ext. 252) SHIPROCK SERVICE UNIT Four Corners Regional Health Center HCR 6100 Box 30 Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514 ~or~ Physical Address: Jct. US Hwy 160 & Navajo Route 35, Red Mesa, AZ 86514 Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514 (928) 656-5253 FAX: (928) 656-5162 Facility Director Chief Medical Officer Dental Assistant Supervisor

Morland McCurtain, HSA Ann Vaughn, MD Lucinda A. Charlie

Northern Navajo Medical Center P.O. Box 160 Shiprock, NM 87420 (505) 368-6001 FAX: (505) 368-6260 Dzilth-Na-O-Dith-Hle — PHS Indian Health Center 6 Road 7586 Bloomfield, NM 87413 (505) 368-8001 FAX: (505) 368-6738 Tuba City Regional Health Care Corporation P.O Box 600 Tuba City, AZ 86045 (928) 283-2501 FAX: (928) 283-2516 Winslow Indian Health Care Corporation P.O. Drawer 40 Winslow, AZ 8604 (928) 289-4646 FAX: (928) 289-3447

Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director Office Automation Assistant – Health Promotion Department

Fanessa Comer Alva Tom, HSA Stephen Bowers, M.D. Patricia Yazzie

Facility Director Clinical Director

Corenda Robinson, HSA Vacant

Service Unit Director Clinical Director

Joseph Engelken Alan Spacone

Service Unit Director Clinical Director

Sally Pete Frank Armao, M.D.

Urban Clinics
Native Americans for Community Action 2717 N. Steves Blvd., Ste 11 CEO Aaron Secakuku

64

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE NAVAJO AREA
Flagstaff, AZ (928) 526-2468 FAX: (928) 526-0708

65

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Oklahoma City Area
701 Market Drive Oklahoma City, OK 73114 Telephone No: Time Zone: States Served: FAX: (405) 951 + Extension Central OK, KS, TX (405) 951-3780 EXT. Kevin Meeks, MPH Wendy Montemayor Ronald Grinnell Dale Keel David Thompson Dan Cameron Max Tahsuda John Farris, MD Gloria Holder Karen Begay 3774 6069 3995 3768 3948 6026 3761 3776 3828 3719

AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR Area Director Assistant Executive Officer Deputy Area Director EEO Manager Director, Planning & Partnership Development Director, Tribal Self-Determination Chief Medical Officer Director, Division of Contract Health Services Performance Improvement Officer FIELD OPERATIONS Assistant Area Director Secretary Business Office Staff Director, Office of Health Care Systems Consultant, Dental Staff Director, Health Information Managerment Consultant, Behavioral Health, Elder Care & Tobacco Cessation Director, Nursing & Immunization Director, Pharmacy Staff IHS Nurse Recruiter, Oklahoma/ Nashville/Bemidji Area Consultant, Diabetes & Nutrition Consultant Injury Prevention, CHR, EMS & Health Education AREA OFFICE OPERATIONS Assistant Area Director Secretary Administrative Services Specialist Director, Division of Acquisition Management Director, Division of Financial Management

Frank Williams Barbara Roy Mary Beaver Rebecca Loving George Chiarchiaro, DDS Angela Kihega Don Carter Celissa Stephens Travis Watts Judy Enyart Bernadine Tolbert, MD Dione Harjo

6035 3939 6030 3832 3818 3831 3817 Phone: 301-755-7693 Fax: 405-285-6306 3829 3819 3837 3847

Ronald Grinnell Jan Holder Lyman Guy Ronda Longbrake Carla Despain

3995 3760 3708 3999 3911

66

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OKLAHOMA CITY AREA
AREA OFFICE Director, Division Information Technology & Telecommunications Director, Office of Human Resources Albuquerque/Nashville/Oklahoma OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & ENGINEERING Associate Director Secretary Director, Division of Environmental Health Services Director, Division of Sanitation Facilities Construction Director, Division of BioMedical Engineering Director, Division of Facilities Management EXT. Kevin Rogers Loa Girty 6074 3757

Kevin Meeks Linda Zientek Harold Cully (Acting) Robert Young Royce Colbert (Acting) Bobbie Gonzalez (Acting)

3774 3874 3852 3782 918-342-6469 3744

Service Units
*DENOTES TRIBALLY OPERATED CLINIC ADA SERVICE UNIT *Chickasaw Nation Medical Center 1921 Stonecipher Boulevard Ada, OK 74820 (580) 436-3980 FAX: (580) 421-4552 *Ardmore Chickasaw Health Clinic 2510 Chickasaw Blvd. Ardmore, OK 73401 (580) 226-8181 FAX: (580) 226-4868 * Tishomingo Chickasaw Health Center 815 E. 6th Street Tishomingo, OK 73460 (580) 371-2392 FAX: (580) 371-9323 *Chickasaw/Durant Health Center 1702 W. Elm Durant, OK 74701 (580) 920-2100 FAX: (580) 920-1191

Administrator Clinical Director

Bill Lance Joanne Chinnici, DO

Clinic Coordinator

Amy Stinson

Clinic Coordinator

Norma Bratcher

Clinic Coordinator

Dr. Lynn Garner

67

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OKLAHOMA CITY AREA
CLAREMORE SERVICE UNIT * Claremore Indian Hospital West Will Rogers & Moore Claremore, OK 74017 (918)342-6200 FAX: (918) 342-6585 *JAY Sam Hider Jay Community Clinic P.O. Box 350 Jay, OK 74346 (918) 253-4271 FAX: (918) 434-5397 MIAMI PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 1498 Miami, OK 74355 (918) 542-1655 FAX: (918) 540-1685 *Nowata Indian Health Clinic — Cherokee Nation Of Oklahoma 202 E. Galer Nowata, OK 74048 (918) 273-0192 FAX: (918) 273-2147 *Creek Nation Community Hospital Creek Nation Of Oklahoma 309 North 14th Street Okemah, OK 74859 (918) 623-1424 FAX: (918) 623-9016 Okemah Indian Health Center 309 North 14th Street Okemah, OK 74859 (918) 623-0555 or (918) 623-2809 *Salina Community Clinic P.O Box 936 Salina, OK 74365 (918) 434-8500 FAX: (918) 434-2995

Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director

James Cussen Vicki Snell Paul Mobley, DO

Facility Director

Ron Little

Facility Director

Sharon Dawes

Facility Director

Myron Taylor

Health System Administrator

JoAnn Skaggs

Health System Administrator

JoAnn Skaggs

Health System Administrator

(Vacant)

68

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OKLAHOMA CITY AREA
*Sapulpa Health Center — Creek Nation Of Oklahoma 1125 East Cleveland Sapulpa, OK 74066 (918) 224-9310 OKMULGEE HEALTH CENTER 1313 East 20th Okmulgee, OK 74447 (918) 758-1926 FAX: (918) 758-1944 CLINTON SERVICE UNIT PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL Route 1, Box 3060 Clinton, OK 73601-9303 (580) 323-2884 FAX: (580) 323-2884 Ext. 211 El Reno — PHS Indian Health Clinic 1631A E. Highway 66 El Reno, OK 73036 (405) 262-7631 FAX: (405) 262-8099 Watonga — PHS Indian Health Center Rt. 1, Box 34-A Watonga, OK 73772 (580) 623-4991 FAX: (580) 623-5490 HASKELL SERVICE UNIT PHS Indian Health Center 2415 Massachusetts Street Lawrence, KS 66046-4808 (785) 843-3750 FAX: (785) 832-4827 *Kickapoo Health Center - Kickapoo Tribe Of Kansas Route 1, Box 221C Horton, KS 66439 (785) 486-2154 FAX: (785) 486-2158 Facility Director Imelda Buendia, MD (Acting)

Health System Administrator

Judy Aaron

Health System Administrator

Debra Isham

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Terri Schmidt (Vacant) Dolly Garcia, MD

Facility Director

Larry Scott

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Chris Buchanan Chelsea Anglin Vacant

Facility Director

Debbie Whitebird

69

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OKLAHOMA CITY AREA
HOLTON SERVICE UNIT PHS Indian Health Center 100 West 6th Street Holton, KS 66436 (785) 364-2177 FAX: (785) 364-3691 LAWTON SERVICE UNIT PHS Indian Health Hospital 1515 Lawrie Tatum Road Lawton, OK 73501 (580) 353-0350 FAX: (580) 353-0350 Ext. 206 PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 828 Anadarko, OK 73005 (405) 247-2458 FAX: (405) 247-7052 Carnegie Indian Health Center P.O. Box 1120 Carnegie, OK 73015 (580) 654-1100 FAX:(580) 654-2533 PAWNEE SERVICE UNIT PHS Indian Health Center Rural Route 2, Box 1 Pawnee, OK 74058-9247 (918) 762-2517 FAX: (918) 762-2517 Ext 200 Pawhuska PHS Indian Health Center 715 Grandview Pawhuska, OK 74056 (918) 287-4491 FAX: (918) 287-4491 *White Eagle Indian Health Center P.O. Box 2071 Ponca City, OK 74602 (580) 765-2501 FAX: (580) 765-6348

Service Unit Director

Richard Harris, MD

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Hickory Starr Jackie Curley Bryce Poolaw, MD

Facility Director

Lillie Pinnell

Facility Director

Linda Bailey (Acting)

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Rick Mize Anita Red Eagle Robert Chesbro, MD

Facility Director

James F. Barnett

Facility Director Administrative Assistant

Burgess C. Primeaux Angela Thornton

70

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OKLAHOMA CITY AREA
SHAWNEE SERVICE AREA *Kickapoo Health Center P.O. Box 1059 McLoud, OK 74851 (405) 964-2081 FAX: (405) 964-2722 *Black Hawk Health Center — Sac And Fox Nation Of Oklahoma Route 2, Box 247 Stroud, OK 74079 (918) 968-9531 FAX: (918) 968-4453 AHLEQUAH SERVICE UNIT W.W. Hastings Indian Hospital 100 S. Bliss Tahlequah, OK 74464 (918) 458-3100 FAX: (918) 458-3262 *Sallisaw – Redbird Smith Health Center 301 JT Stites Avenue Sallisaw, OK 74955 (918) 775-9159 FAX: (918) 775-4778 *Wilma P. Mankiller Health Center — Cherokee Nation Health Center Highway 51 East, Route 2, Box 93 Stilwell, OK 74960 (918) 696-8800 FAX: (918) 696-8840 TALIHINA *CHOCTAW NATION HEALTH CARE CENTER 1 Choctaw Way Talihina, OK 74571 (580) 567-7000 or 1-800-349-7026 FAX: (580) 567-2631 *BROKEN BOW — CHOCTAW NATION INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC 205 E. 3rd Broken Bow, OK 74728 (580) 584-2740 FAX: (580) 584-2073

Health Director

John Okemah, MD

Health Director

Karen Simmons

Chief Executive Officer Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Edwin McLemore Keith Barrick (Vacant)

Facility Director

Mike Pruitt

Facility Director

Darrell O’Field

Administrator

Teresa Jackson

Facility Director

Jill Mayes

71

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OKLAHOMA CITY AREA
*HUGO — CHOCTAW NATION INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC 410 North M Street Facility Director Hugo, OK 74743 (580) 326-7561 *MCALESTER — CHOCTAW NATION INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC 1127 S George Nigh Expressway McAlester, OK 74501 (918) 649-1100 *STIGLER — CHOCTAW NATION INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC 2204 East Main Street Stigler, OK 74462 (918) 567-7000 FAX: (800) 349-7026 *POTEAU — CHOCTAW NATION INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC 109 Kerr Ave Poteau, OK 74953

Linda Miller

Facility Director

Terry Hanzel

Facility Director

Ben Thompson

Facility Director

Tammy Candy

*IDABEL — CHOCTAW NATION INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC 902 East Lincoln Road Facility Director Idabel, OK 74745 (580) 286-2600 FAX: (877) 791-2600 WEWOKA SERVICE UNIT PHS INDIAN HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 1475 Chief Executive Officer Wewoka, OK 74884 Administrative Officer (405) 257-6281 Clinical Director FAX: (405) 257-2696 *DENOTES TRIBALLY OPERATED CLINIC

Linda Miller

Mildred Blackmon Farrell Smith Ron Fried, DO

72

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OKLAHOMA CITY AREA
Urban Health Centers
OKLAHOMA CITY INDIAN CLINIC Central Oklahoma American Indian Health Council, Inc. 4913 W. Reno Oklahoma City, OK 73127 (405) 948-4900 FAX: (405) 948-4932 INDIAN HEALTH CARE RESOURCE CENTER OF TULSA INC. 550 S. Peoria Tulsa, OK 74120 (918) 582-7225 FAX: (918) 582-6405 URBAN INTER-TRIBAL CENTER OF TEXAS 209 E. Jefferson Dallas, TX 75203 (214) 941-1050 FAX: (214) 941-6537 HUNTER HEALTH CENTER 2318 E. Central Wichita, KS 67214 (316) 262-2415 FAX: (316) 262-0741

Executive Director

Robyn Sunday-Allen

Executive Director

Carmelita Skeeter

Executive Director

Dr. Rodney T. Stapp

Executive Director

Suzette Schwartz

Other Tribal Locations
*DENOTES TRIBALLY OPERATED CLINIC ABSENTEE SHAWNEE TRIBAL CLINIC 15702 E. Highway 9 Clinical Director Norman, OK 73071 (405) 447-0300 FAX: (405) 447-2250 BEARSKIN HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 30 Facility Director Wyandotte, OK 74370 (918) 678-2282 FAX: (918) 678-2759

Gary Wabunsee

Billy Friend

73

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE OKLAHOMA CITY AREA
CHOCTAW NATION INDIAN HEALTH CLINIC 109 Kerr Avenue Poteau, OK 74953 (918) 649-1100 FAX: (918) 649-1199 CITIZEN POTAWATOMI NATION HEALTH CLINIC 2307 S. Gordon Cooper Drive Shawnee, OK 74801 (405) 273-5236 FAX: (405) 878-4835 DIABETES TREATMENT CENTER One Choctaw Way Talihina, OK 74571 (580) 567-7000 *EUFAULA HEALTH CENTER — CREEK NATION OF OKLAHOMA 800 Forrest Avenue Eufaula, OK 74432 (918) 689-2547 FAX: (918) 689-3643 KAW NATION — KANZA HEALTH CLINIC P.O. Box 474 3151 E. River Road Newkirk, OK 74647 (580) 362-1039 FAX: (580) 362-2988 KICKAPOO TRADITIONAL TRIBE OF TEXAS HCI, Box 9700 Eagle Pass, TX 78852 (830) 757-0322 FAX: (830) 757-9228 MUSKOGEE INDIAN HEALTH CENTER 212 South 38th Muskogee, OK 74401 (918) 687-0102 FAX: (918) 687-0665 * TRIBALLY OPERATED FACILITY Facility Director Rhonda Cockran

Facility Director

(Vacant)

Facility Director

Randy Hall

Facility Director

Sharon Passmore

Health System Administrator

Bert Robison

Health Director

Karen McConnell

Health Director

Maricella Mendoza

74

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Phoenix Area
PHOENIX AREA INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE Two Renaissance Square 40 North Central Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85004-4450 Telephone No: Time Zone: States Served: 602-364+Extension Mountain AZ, NV, UT

AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR (OAD)
Area Director, Dorothy A. Dupree, MBA (Acting) Deputy Director, Keith Longie Administrative Assistant, Brenda Turner Chief Medical Officer, Vincent A. Berkley, DO Deputy CMO, Augusta Hays, MD (Acting) Executive Officer, Gary Breshears Secretary, Jody Hodahkwen

Room

Ext.
601 5039 5240 5039 5047 5039 5341

Fax
5039 5042 5042 5042 5042 5042 5042 5042

601 601 601 601 601 601

OFFICE OF CLINICAL SUPPORT CENTER (OCSC)
Associate Director, Wesley Picciotti Director, Office of Continuing Education, Theodora Bradley 780 780 7777 7777 7788 7788

OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEATH & ENGINEERING (OEHE)
Director, Kevin Chadwick (Acting) Secretary, Barbara LaRae Director, Environmental Health Services, Michael Welch Director, Facilities Operations, Keith Shortall Director, Sanitation Operations, Kevin Chadwick 720 720 720 720 720 5075 5068 5059 5089 5058 5057 5057 5057 5057 5070

OFFICE OF HEALTH PROGRAMS (OHP)
Associate Director, DeAlva Honahnie Secretary, Carrie Lewis Alcohol/Substance Abuse Prog, Dave Atkins Director, CHR Program, Georgia Butler Dental Officer, Dr. Daniel Huber Director, Diabetes Program, Dr. Charles Rhodes HP/DP/Health Education Coord., Shannon Beyale Health Records Consultant, Patricia Gowan Laboratory Consultant, Maury South Maternal Child Health Consultant, Dr. Roy Teramoto Director, Medical Imaging Program, Richard Gwilt Mental Health Consultant, (Vacant) Nursing Program Consultant, Carol Dahozy Nutrition/Dietetics Consultant, (Vacant) Pharmacy Consultant, Charles Watson Social Services Consultant, Linda Westover Telehealth/IRB/EMS, Dr. Augusta Hays (Acting) Planning & Evaluation, Sandra Pattea Statistician, Jody Sekerak 606 606 606 606 606 606 510 606 606 606 606 606 606 606 606 606 601 606 605 5169 5379 5159 5161 5190 5195 5155 5172 5186 5175 5166 5179 5184 5179 5194 5157 5047 5174 5274 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5025 5042 5025 5311

75

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PHOENIX AREA
AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES
Associate Director, Richard Gerry, Jr. Secretary, Kimberly Honahnie Classification/Recruitment, Rosita Tippeconnic Labor Relations Officer, Ted Sanchez (Acting) EEO Officer, Katie Botone Nurse Recruiter, Stephen Navarro Physician Recruiter, Larry Lanier Comm. Corps Personnel Liaison Staff, Sherry McReynolds Comm. Corps Personnel Regional Liaison, Regena Dale Program Assistant, Stephanie Q’havi 510 510 510 510 508 510 510 510 510 510 5249 5220 5231 5247 5264 5222 5254 5223 5258 5254 5357 5357 5357 5357 5259 5368 5358 5358 5358

Room

Ext.

Fax

DIVISION OF INFORMATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (DIRM)
Acting Associate Director, Lee Stern Secretary, Erma Barboan Information Resource Director, S.M. Satpathi Security Officer, Patrick Foster Telecommunications Technician, Bill Burns 605 605 605 605 605 5280 5280 5286 5278 5276 5311 5311 5311 5311 5311

OFFICE OF SELF-DETERMINATION (OSD)
Associate Director, Mark Downing Secretary, Michelle Sager Urban Programs Director, Michael Joseph Tribal Self-Governance Officer, Rusty Tahsuda 608 608 608 608 5354 5354 5354 5354 5111 5111 5111 5111

OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION MANAGEMENT (OAM)
Associate Director, Gary Breshears Division of Acquisition Management, Tennyson Welbourne Contract Health Service, Rita Moreno (Acting Director) Division of Financial Management, Cathy Harvey (Acting FMO) Director, Data & Revenue Services, Denise Exendine Property/Supply Management Officer, Rita Ruiz Office Services, Leroy Gashwazra Quality Management Officer, Victor Herring 601 507 511 512 511 504 504 740 5039 5012 5146 5101 5140 5373 5362 5167 5042 5028 5269 5340 5269 5376 5376 5163

Regional Attorneys
United Nations Plaza Federal Office Building, Rm 420 San Francisco, CA 94102 Ph: 415-437-7585 Fax: 415-437-8188 ORYX PROGRAM 5300 Homestead Road Albuquerque, NM 87110 Ph: 505-248-4152 Fax: 505-248-4393 Director Michael Shachat

Director

Michael Gomez

76

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PHOENIX AREA
SOUTHWEST NATIVE AMERICAN CARDIOLOGY PROGRAM P.O. Box 245037 Director Tucson, AZ 857224 Ph: 520-694-7000 or 800-777-7552 Fax: 520-694-6712 James M. Galloway, MD

CENTER FOR NATIVE AMERICAN HEALTH 1215 N. Beaver Street, Suite 201 Flagstaff, AZ 86001 Ph: 928-214-3920; Fax: 928-214-3924

Director

James M. Galloway, MD

OEHE District Offices
EASTERN ARIZONA DISTRICT OFFICE 5448 S. White Mountain Blvd. Lakeside, AZ 85929 Ph: 928-537-0578 Fax: 928-537-3060 District Engineer Robert Lorenz

WESTERN ARIZONA DISTRICT OFFICE
1553 W. Todd Drive, Suite 107 Tempe, AZ 85283 Ph: 480-592-0093 Fax: 480-592-0096 District Engineer Tom Heintzman

RENO DISTRICT OFFICE
1395 Greg Street, Suite 101 Sparks, NV 89431 Ph: 775-784-5327 Fax: 775-784-5086 District Engineer George Pringle

Service Units
COLORADO RIVER SERVICE UNIT PARKER INDIAN HEALTH CENTER Route 1, Box 12 M.D. 12033 Agency Rd. Parker, AZ 85344 Ph: 928-669-2137 Fax: 928-669-5860 Havasupai Health Station P.O. Box 129 Supai, AZ 86435 Ph: 928-448-2641 Fax: 928-448-2312 Peach Springs Health Ctr P.O. Box 190 Peach Springs, AZ 86434 Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director (Acting) Cathy Welchert Laurence Novick,

(see Parker Hospital Staff)

Facility Director

Rosemary Sullivan

77

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PHOENIX AREA
Ph: 928-769-2204; Fax: 928-769-2701

*DENOTES TRIBALLY OPERATED CLINIC
DESERT VISIONS YOUTH WELLNESS CENTER REGIONAL TREATMENT CENTER P.O. Box 458 Sacaton, AZ 85247 Ph: 520-562-3801; Fax: 520-562-3415 ELKO SERVICE UNIT SOUTHERN BANDS HEALTH CTR 515 Shoshone Circle Elko, NV 89801 Ph: 775-738-2252; Fax: 775-748-1455 *Newe Medical Clinic 400 A Newe View Ely, NV 89301 Ph: 775-239-2134; Fax: 775-289-4728 *Owyhee Community Hospital P.O. Box 130 Owyhee, NV Ph: 775-757-2415; Fax: 775-757-2066 FORT YUMA SERVICE UNIT PHS HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 1368 Yuma, AZ 85366 Ph: 760-572-4105; Fax: 760-572-4183 HOPI HEALTH CARE CENTER PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL P.O. Box 4000 Polacca, AZ 86042 Ph: 928-737-6000; Fax: 928-737-6001 PHOENIX SERVICE UNIT PHOENIX INDIAN MEDICAL CENTER 4212 N. 16th Street Phoenix, AZ 85016 Ph: 602-263-1200; Fax: 602-263-1618 Salt River Clinic 10005 E. Osborne Rd Scottsdale, AZ 85256 Ph: 480-946-9066; Fax: 480-946-9415 *AkChin Clinic 48203 West Farrel Road Maricopa, AZ 85238 Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director Kent Smalley, M.D. (Acting) Kent Smalley, M.D. Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director Don McKenzie Kirin L. Madden, M.D. Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director Reuben T. Howard Lynn A. Abeita, Ph.D

(See Elko SU Staff)

Chief Executive Officer (Acting) Clinical Director (Acting)

Anthony Marshall David Levitt, M.D.

Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director

Daryl Melvin Darren Vicenti, M.D.

Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director

John Meeth (Acting) David Civic, M.D.

Facility Director

Steve Thompson

Facility Director

Dr. Steve Macko

78

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PHOENIX AREA
Ph: 520-568-2221; Fax: 520-568-4217

*DENOTES TRIBALLY OPERATED CLINIC
*Fort McDowell Indian Community *Wassaja Memorial Health Center P.O. Box 17779 Fountain Hills, AZ 85269 Ph: 480-837-5074; Fax: 480-837-1270 *Gila River Healthcare Corp., Inc. *HuHuKam Memorial Hospital P.O. Box 38 Sacaton, AZ 85247 Ph: 520-562-3321; Fax: 520-528-1240 *Yavapai Apache Health Clinic 2400 W. Datsi Street Camp Verde, AZ 86322 Ph: 928-567-2168; Fax: 928-567-8499 SAN CARLOS SERVICE UNIT PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL P.O. Box 208 San Carlos, AZ 85550 Ph: 928-475-2371; Fax: 928-475-7370 Bylas Health Center P.O. Box 208 San Carlos, AZ 85550 Ph: 928-475-2686; Fax: 928-475-7377 SCHURZ SERVICE UNIT PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL P.O. Drawer A Schurz, NV 89427 Ph: 775-773-2345; Fax: 775-773-2425 *Fallon Tribal Health Center P.O. Box 1980 Fallon, NV 89406 Ph: 775-423-3634; Fax: 775-423-1453 *McDermitt IHS Clinic P.O. Box 315 McDermitt, NV 89421 Ph: 775-532-8522; Fax: 775-532-8024 *Moapa Tribal Health Clinic P.O. Box 819 Moapa, NV 89025 Ph: 702-865-2700; Fax: 702-865-2821 *Pyramid Lake Tribal Health Clinic P.O. Box 227 Nixon, NV 89424 Health Director (Acting) Demetra Bass, M.D.

Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director

Loren Ellery Dr. Noel Habbib

Clinic Manager

Zahid Zhiek

Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director

Nella Ben Karen Heath, M.D.

Facility Director

(Vacant)

Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director

Stephen Fox Jr. John Gray, M.D.

Health Director (Acting)

Dr. Gil Mabunda

Clinical Director

Dr. John Gray, CD

Health Director

Andrea Johnson

Health Director

Cindy Curley

79

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PHOENIX AREA
Ph: 775-574-1018; Fax: 775-574-1028

*DENOTES TRIBALLY OPERATED CLINIC
SCHURZ SERVICE UNIT – Cont’d *Reno/Sparks Tribal Health Center 1715 Kuenzli Street Reno, NV 89502 Ph: 775-329-5162; Fax: 775-334-4357 *Walker River Paiute Tribe P.O. Drawer “C” Schurz, NV 89427 Ph: 775-773-2005; Fax: 775-773-2576 *Washoe Tribal Health Center 1559 Watasheamu Drive Gardnerville, NV 89460 Ph: 775-265-4215; Fax: 775-265-3429 *Yerington Tribal Health Center 171 Campbell Lane Yerrington, NV 89447 Ph: 775-463-3335; Fax: 775-463-3016 UINTAH & OURAY SERVICE UNIT FT. DUCHESNE HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 160 Ft. Duchesne, UT 84026 Ph: 435-722-5122; Fax: 435-722-9137 WHITERIVER SERVICE UNIT PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL P.O. Box 860 White River, AZ 85941 Ph: 928-338-4911; Fax: 928-338-2418 Cibecue Health Center P.O. Box 37 Cibecue, AZ 85941 Ph: 928-332-2560; Fax: 928-338-2418 Health Director Jolene John

Health Director

Kenneth Richardson

Health Director

Freddy Rundlet

Health Director

Darrell Holloway

Chief Executive Officer Clinical Director

Charlene Hamilton Paul Ebbert, M.D.

Chief Executive Officer (Acting) Clinical Director

Marc Fleetwood David Yost, M.D.

(see White River Hospital Staff)

Indian Programs
ARIZONA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER 320 E. McDowell Rd., Suite 320 Executive Director Phoenix, AZ 85004 Ph: 602-253-0090; Fax: 602-252-3620 INDIAN WALK-IN CENTER 120 West 1300 South Salt Lake City, UT 84115 Ph: 801-486-4877; Fax: 801-486-9943 Terry McPeters

Executive Director

Dena Ned, MSW

80

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PHOENIX AREA
*DENOTES TRIBALLY OPERATED CLINIC INTER-TRIBAL COUNCIL OF ARIZONA 2214 N. Central Avenue, Suite 100 Phoenix, AZ 85004 Ph: 602-258-4822; Fax: 602-258-4825 INTER-TRIBAL COUNCIL OF NEVADA 680 Greenbrae Drive, Suite 280 Sparks, NV 89510 Ph: 775-355-0600; Fax: 775-355-0648 LAS VEGAS INDIAN CENTER 2300 W. Bonanza Road Las Vegas, NV 89106 Ph: 702-647-5842; Fax: 702-647-2647 NATIVE AMERICAN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. 4520 North Central Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85012 Ph: 602-279-5262; Fax: 602-279-5390 NEVADA URBAN INDIANS, INC. 5301 Longley Lane, Suite 178 Reno, NV 89511 Ph: 775-788-7600; Fax: 775-788-7611 PHOENIX INDIAN CENTER 2601 North 3rd Street, Suite 100 Phoenix, AZ 85004 Ph: 602-264-6768 Fax: 602-274-7486

Executive Director

John R. Lewis

Executive Director

Daryl Crawford

Executive Director

Richard Arnold

Executive Director

Richard L. Zephier, Ph.D.

Executive Director

Jennifer Bullock

Executive Director

Patricia Hibbeler

81

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Portland Area
1414 NW Northup Street, Suite 800 Portland, OR 97209 Telephone No. Time Zone: States Served: FAX: (503) 414 + Ext. Pacific ID, OR, WA (503) 414-5552 EXT.

AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR Director Deputy Director & Chief Medical Officer Area Diabetes Consultant/Coordinator Director, Div. of Information Resources Mgmnt. Special Assistant to the Director Secretary & Management/Program Analyst Office Automation Clerk OFFICE OF TRIBAL AND SERVICE UNIT OPERATIONS Director Health System Specialist Health System Specialist OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT Director Director, Division of Financial Management Chief of Contracting Director, Workforce Relations, Western Region HR Director, Client Services, Western Region HR Personal Property Officer Supply Management Officer

Dean Seyler (Acting) Clark Marquart, M.D. Donnie Lee, M.D. Jonathan Hubbard Terry Dean Steven Poitra Armina Wise

5555 5555 5550 7752 5556 5559 5558

Roselyn Tso Randall Morgan Denise Imholt

7794 7793 7792

Sharlene Andrew Martha Young Kathleen Chance Angela Peshlakai Priscilla Miller Edward G. Wermy

7746 5535 5528 7734 7737 7744 7748

OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & ENGINEERING Director Director, Division of Sanitation Facilities Construction Director, Division of Facilities Engineering Director, Division of Environmental Health Services OFFICE OF HEALTH PROGRAMS Director Business Office Coordinator Behavioral Health Consultant Dental Consultant Richard R. Truitt Patrick Craney Matthew Martinson Celeste Davis 7783 7772 7780 7774

CAPT Leslie Dye Leah Tom Ann Arnett Woody Crow, DDS

5599 5598 5590 5594

82

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PORTLAND AREA
AREA OFFICE Health Promotion Coordinator Joe Law EXT. 5597

OEHE District & Field Offices
FORT HALL FIELD OFFICE P.O. Box 717 Fort Hall, ID 83203 (208) 238-0502 OLYMPIC DISTRICT OFFICE 4060 Wheaton Way, Bldg. B., Suite E Bremerton, WA 98310 (360) 792-1235 PORT ANGELES FIELD OFFICE 1601 East Front Street, Bldg. B, Suite C Port Angeles, WA 98362 (360) 452-1196 SEATTLE DISTRICT OFFICE 2201 Sixth Avenue, Room 300 Seattle, WA 98121 (206) 615-2794 SPOKANE DISTRICT OFFICE 1919 East Francis Spokane, WA 99207 (509) 484-9341 YAKAMA FIELD OFFICE 341 Fort Road Toppenish, WA 98948 (509) 865-6300

Field Engineer

Krista Pihlaja

District Engineer

Matthew Rasmusson, CDR, P.E.

Field Engineer

Craig Haugland

District Engineer

Jason Lovett

District Engineer

Marcus Martinez

Field Engineer

Norman Hepner

83

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PORTLAND AREA
Service Units
Chief Medical Officer: Physician Recruiter: COLVILLE SERVICE UNIT Colville PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 71 - Agency Campus Nespelem, WA 99155 (509) 634-2913 FORT HALL SERVICE UNIT Not-Tsoo Gah-Nee Indian Health Center P.O. Box 717 Fort Hall, ID 83203 (208) 238-2400 WARM SPRINGS SERVICE UNIT Warm Springs PHS Indian Health Center P.O. Box 1209 Warm Springs, OR 97761 (541) 553-1196 WELLPINIT SERVICE UNIT David C. Wynecoop Memorial Clinic P.O. Box 357 Wellpinit, WA 99040 (509) 258-4517 WESTERN OREGON SERVICE UNIT Chemawa Indian Health Center 3750 Chemawa Rd, NE Salem, OR 97305 (503) 304-7600 YAKAMA SERVICE UNIT Yakama PHS Indian Health Center 401 Buster Road Toppenish, WA 98948 (509) 865-2102 Clark T. Marquart, MD Leslie Dye, R.N., M.B.A. (503) 326-3900 (503) 326-3288

Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Karol Parker Patrica Beiler William Hall, M.D.

Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Shirley Alvarez Carol Irwin Christopher Nield

Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Carol Prevost (Vacant) S. Miles Rudd, MD

Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director

CDR Marcus Martinez (vacant) Margaret Koepping, ARNP

Service Unit Director Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Ann Arnett (acting) Joyce Oberly CAPT McLoughlin, DDS

Service Unit Director (Acting) Administrative Officer Clinical Director

Terry Dean (acting) Pam Leslie Rex Quaempts, MD

84

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PORTLAND AREA
Tribally Operated Facilities and Programs
BENEWAH MEDICAL CENTER P.O. Box 388 Plummer, ID 83851 (208) 686-1931

Director

Ginger Carpenter

BURNS-PAIUTE WADATIKA HEALTH CENTER HC 71, 100 PaSiGo Street Burns, OR 97220 (541) 573-7312 CHEHALIS TRIBAL CLINIC P.O. Box 536 Oakville, WA 98568 (360) 858-1658 COQUILLE TRIBAL HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 3190 Coos Bay, OR 97420 (541) 888-9494 COW CREEK TRIBAL CLINIC 2371 N.E. Stephens Street, Ste.200 Roseburg, OR 97470 (541) 672-8533 Director Kelly Little Director Twila Teeman

Director

Cynthia Gamble

Director

Sharon Stanphill

GRAND RONDE HEALTH AND WELLNESS CENTER 9615 Grand Ronde Road Grand Ronde, OR 97347 (503) 879-5211 INCHELIUM CLINIC P.O. Box 290 Inchelium, WA 99138 (509) 722-3331 KLAMATH TRIBAL HEALTH CENTER 3949 South 6th Street, Executive Plaza Klamath Falls, OR 97603 (541) 882-1487 Director Bill Foxcroft Director Mark Johnston

Director

Leroy Jackson

85

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PORTLAND AREA
KOOTENAI TRIBAL HEALTH CLINIC P.O. Box “T” Bonners Ferry, ID 83805 (208) 267-3519 LOWER ELWAH KLALLAM HEALTH CLINIC 243511 Highway 101 West Port Angeles, WA 98363 (360) 452-6252 LUMMI INDIAN HEALTH CENTER 2592 Kwina Road Bellingham, WA 98226 (360) 384-0464 MUCKLESHOOT TRIBAL CLINIC 39015 172nd Avenue SE Auburn, WA 98092 (253) 939-6648 NIMIIPUU TRIBAL HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box Drawer 367 #6 Beaver Grande Road Lapwai, ID 83540 (208) 843-2271 NISQUALLY HEALTH CLINIC 4816 She-Nah-Num Drive, SE Olympia, WA 98513 (360) 459-5312 NOOKSACK TRIBAL HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 648 Everson, WA 98247 (360) 966-2106 OMAK CLINIC P.O. Box 3879, 1617 Benton Street Omak, WA 98841 (509) 422-7735 Director Lisa James Director Barbara Finkbonner Director Loretta Trujillo Director Earnest Lucero

Director

Tonya MeElfresh

Director

Rena Wells

Director

Rick George

Director

Thomas Sticht

PORT GAMBLE S’KLALLAM TRIBAL CLINIC

86

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PORTLAND AREA
32014 Little Boston Road, NE Kingston, WA 98346 (360) 297-2840 Director Dannette Ives

PUYALLUP TRIBAL HEALTH AUTHORITY 2209 East 32nd Street Director Tacoma, WA 98404 (253) 593-0232 QUILEUTE CLINIC P.O. Box 189 LaPush, WA 98350 (360) 374-9035 ROGER SAUX HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 219 Taholah, WA 98587 (360) 276-8215 Ext. 307 SAUK-SUIATTLE HEALTH CLINIC 5318 Chief Brown Lane, Box 1 Darrington, WA 98241 (360) 436-1124 SHOALWATER BAY HEALTH CLINIC P.O. Box 130 Tokeland, WA 98590 (360) 267-6766 Director

Chris Henry

Director

Brenda Neilson

Director

Dennis Jones

Ronda Metcalf

Director

Marsha Crane

SILETZ INDIAN CLINIC P.O. Box 549 Director Siletz, OR 97380 (541) 444-1030 SKOKOMISH TRIBAL HEALTH CLINIC North 100 Tribal Center Road Director Shelton, WA 98584 (360) 426-5755 SQUAXIN ISLAND HEALTH CENTER 90 S.E. Klah-Che-Min Drive Director Shelton, WA 98584 (360) 427-9006 STILLAGUAMISH TRIBAL CLINIC P.O. Box 277 Director

Judy Muschamp

Rebecca Crocker

Whitney Jones

Thomas Ashley

87

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PORTLAND AREA
Arlington, WA 98223 (360) 435-9338 SWINOMISH HEALTH CLINIC P.O. Box 388 LaConner, WA 98257 (360) 466-7216 TULALIP CLINIC 7627 41st Avenue, NW Marysville, WA 98271 (360) 651-4039 UPPER SKAGIT TIBAL CLINIC 25959 Community Plaza Way Sedro Wooley, WA 98284 (360) 854-7070 WHITE SWAN CLINIC P.O. Box 693 Whiteswan, WA 98952 (509) 874-2979

Director

John Stephens

Director

Steve Gobin

Director

Marilyn Scott

Director

Ellen Swan

YELLOWHAWK TRIBAL HEALTH CENTER P.O. Box 160 Director Pendleton, OR 97801 (541) 966-9830

Elwood Patawa

88

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE PORTLAND AREA
Urban Clinics
PORTLAND URBAN INDIAN CLINIC (NARA) 15 N. Morris Street Portland, OR 97213 (503) 230-9875 SEATTLE INDIAN HEALTH BOARD P.O. Box 3364 Seattle, WA 98114 (206) 324-9360 THE NATIVE PROJECT 1803 W. Maxwell Spokane, WA 99201 (509) 483-7535 Director Toni Lodge Director Jacqueline Mercer

Director

Ralph Forquera

89

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE
Tucson Area
7900 South “J” Stock Road Tucson, AZ 85746-7012 Telephone No. Time Zone: States Served: FAX: (520) 295 + Extension Mountain AZ (520) 295-2602 EXT.

AREA OFFICE OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR Area Director Staff Assistant Executive Officer ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT BRANCH Area Contracting Officer EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY EEO Manager FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT BRANCH Financial Management Officer SOUTHWEST REGIONAL HUMAN RESOURCES Human Resources Officer

George Bearpaw (Acting) Annette Felix Bernie DeAsis

2405 2405 2406

Marilyn Lomakema

2462

Dorothy Kent

2492

Vivian Draper

2452

Rosita Tippeconnic (Acting) (602) 364-5231

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT Property Manager OFFICE OF TRIBAL ACTIVITIES Tribal Activities Officer Secretary REVENUE ENHANCEMENT BRANCH Director DIVISION OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY Division Director DIVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES Chief Medical Officer Secretary

Michael Thorne

2420

Robert L. Price Loretta Billie-Encinas

2403 2421

Adam Archuleta

2549

Karen Wade

2523

John Kittredge, MD Mary Lou Torres

2406 2406

90

INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE TUCSON AREA
OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND ENGINEERING Supervisor Environmental Engineer Randy Willard (Acting) FACILITIES MANAGEMENT Facilities Management & Biomedical Manager Magdalena Moreno 5631 2486

Service Units
Chief Medical Officer: SELLS SERVICE UNIT Sells PHS Indian Hospital P.O. Box 548 Sells, AZ 85634 (520) 383-7251 (520) 383-7216 (FAX) Santa Rosa PHS Indian Health Center Star Route, Box 71 Sells, AZ 85634 (520) 361-2261 (520) 383-5572 (FAX) (520) 295-2609 (FAX) San Simon Indian Health Center P.O Box 8150, Route 8C01 Sells, Arizona 85634 (520) 362-7007 (520) 362-7009 San Xavier PHS Indian Health Center 7900 S. J. Stock Road Tucson, AZ 85746 (520) 295-2480 (520) 295-2609 (FAX) John Kittredge, MD (520) 295-2406

Service Unit Director Clinical Director

Priscilla Whitethorne Peter Ziegler, MD

Facility Unit Director

Don Gerstner

Facility Unit Director Nurse Supervisor Administrative Officer

Sally Aday Juan Lopez Ronald Milford

Facility Unit Director

Bernard DeAsis

Urban Program
Tucson Indian Center P.O. Box 2307 Tucson, AZ 85702 (520) 884-7131 FAX: (520) 884-0240

Director

Jacob Bernal

91

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close