Illinois Law_Supreme Court-Foreclosure
[…] filed within two years of judgment and that they brought without unreasonable delay set forth a meritorious defense do not apply to petitions attacking the jurisdiction of the court. Justice McMorrow in Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill.2d 95 (2002), a case where a petition for relief was filed by the defendant and granted by the trial court more than seven years after the entry of a default judgment, observed that Section 2-1401 a) eliminates all common law means for attacking a judgment that is more than 30 days old, and at the same time provides in Section 2-1401 f) that: Nothing entailed in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief. Accordingly, she concluded that subsection (f) was intended to preserve attacks on judgments based on jurisdiction in Section 2-1401 without making them subject to the limitations provided on attacks which concede jurisdiction.