In Re Conway Freight Petition For Writ of Mandamus
[…] Indeed, as the California Supreme Court has held, “[i]t cannot cannot be questioned that employers and employees are free to  prospectively and bilaterally alter the terms of employment,” and “[s]traight-time wages (above the minimum wage) are a matter of private contract between the employer and employee.” See Schachter v. Citigroup, Inc., 47 Cal.4th Cal.4th 610, 620 (2009). Consequently, there can

 be no dispute that a piece rate that covers bot both h driving and nonnon-driving driving duties is not only industry standard but patently legal. California Labor Code section 200 allows an employer to pay an employee a wage that can be “fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task,  piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation .”

Lab. Co Code de § 200

(emphasis supplied).