Inspector General Broward.pdf
[…] When asked about the audit exemption contained in the final contract, Mr. Feldman responded
that he had no specific recollection of why it was included, but that there are also conditions in
the contract that are clearly “one-sided”  for the City. He cited an example which limited the
City’s  liability  to  $1000.    He also opined that most contractors and their attorneys don’t  read  
the full contracts. Ultimately, he concluded that the contract is fair and that RDC has assumed
a huge risk, which justified the compensation it would receive.

12

Section 287.055(9)(c) states,  “[m]unicipalities…  shall  award design-build contracts by the use of a competitive proposal
selection process as described in this subsection, or by the use of a qualifications-based selection process pursuant to
subsections (3), (4), and (5) for entering into a contract whereby the selected firm will, subsequent to competitive
negotiations, establish a guaranteed maximum price and  guaranteed  completion  date.”  (Emphasis
 
 
 
added).
OIG 13-012
July 24, 2013
Page 15 of 19

BROWARD OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
FINAL REPORT RE: MISCONDUCT BY THE CITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE
IN THE AWARD OF THE CONTRACT FOR THE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE
FORT LAUDERDALE AQUATIC COMPLEX

Mr.