Inspector General Broward.pdf
[…] and the original $76 million public-private development project that was proposed. The  City’s lack of
care is also evident in the terms of the final contract. The vulnerability created when the City accepted
the exclusion of reimbursable costs from audit and failed to incorporate desired language reveals a
troubling lack of due diligence.
Due  to  the  City’s  2012  consolidation  of  public  works  procurements  under  the  Procurement  Division,  
the OIG believes the likelihood of repetition of the improprieties discussed in this report is reduced.
15

Section 287.055(4)(b) states,  “[t]he agency may request, accept, and consider proposals for the compensation to be paid
under the contract only during competitive negotiations under subsection (5).”  (Emphasis  added).  
 
   This  section  of  the  
 
   
statute is relied upon by the Attorney General in AGO 2010-20 which, in reference to the process contained in subsections
(3),  (4)  and  (5),  states,  “Section