Inspector General Broward.pdf
[…] selection process set forth in § 287.055(3), (4) and (5), it would be prohibited from requesting prices in
its solicitation. In  this  case,  the  City’s  initial  solicitation  required  interested  vendors  to  submit  a    
proposed cost. In fact, the RFP stated that 30% of the evaluation would be based on “Finance  Plan,  
13

See footnote 12. Subsections (3), (4) and (5) do not generally apply to design-build contracts, but a municipality may
elect that process instead of the competitive proposal process described in subsection (9)(c).
14
Section 287.055(4)(a) requires that the governmental  entity  “shall
conduct discussions with, and may require public
 
presentations by, no fewer than three firms regarding their qualifications.”
OIG 13-012
July 24, 2013
Page 17 of 19

BROWARD OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
FINAL REPORT RE: MISCONDUCT BY THE CITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE
IN THE AWARD OF THE CONTRACT FOR THE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE
FORT LAUDERDALE AQUATIC COMPLEX