Installing a Rain Garden in Frederick County, Maryland

Published on July 2016 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 47 | Comments: 0 | Views: 147
of x
Download PDF   Embed   Report

Comments

Content

Installing a Rain Garden in Frederick County
For rain garden instructions and resources, see “Tips for Green Living in Frederick County: Design and Construction of a Rain Garden,” included in your folder. Additional information about stormwater management and backyard conservation:
Build a Simple Rain Barrel www.dnr.state.md.us/ed/rainbarrel.html Rain Barrels and Composters from Scott Key Center, call 301.600.1600 to order tinyurl.com/8yhqt2r Homeowner’s Guide to Designing your Property tinyurl.com/d7swx2s Backyard Conservation tinyurl.com/864zjad

Lists of local native plant suppliers:
List from Master Gardeners: mastergardener.umd.edu/files/NativePlantNurseriesMarch071.pdf List from U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service: www.fws.gov/chesapeakebay/BayScapes/bsresources/bs-nurseries.html List from Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center: tinyurl.com/7p6bbe4

Please feel free to contact today’s speakers with questions:
Nicole Robinson Chesapeake Conservation Corps Volunteer Frederick County Office of Sustainability and Environmental Resources [email protected] (301) 600.1306 Terry Welsh Soil Conservation Technician Natural Resources Conservation Service [email protected] (301) 695.2803 ext. 3 Ruth H. Axelrod Maryland Master Gardener, Chair of the Frederick County Bay-Wise Committee [email protected] (240) 350.8710 Frederick County Office of Sustainability and Environmental Resources
30 North Market Street  Frederick, Maryland 21701 301.600.7414

www.FrederickCountyMD.gov/GreenHomes

Round Meadow Rain Garden: Native Plant List and Design
Common Name
Spicebush Southern Arrowwood Purple Coneflower Orange Coneflower Eastern Columbine Creeping Phlox

Scientific Name
Lindera benzoin Viburnum dentatum Echinacea purpurea Rudbeckia fulgida Aquilegia canadensis Phlox stolonifera

Plant Type
Shrub Shrub Herbaceous Herbaceous Herbaceous Herbaceous Herbaceous Herbaceous Fern Grass

Light Requirement
Partial or full shade Sun, partial or full shade Sun or partial shade Sun or partial shade Sun or partial shade Partial or full shade Partial or full shade Partial or full shade Partial or full shade Sun or partial shade

Moisture Requirement
Dry, average, or moist Moist, average, or dry Dry Moist, average, or dry Moist, average, or dry Moist, average, or dry Moist Moist or average Moist, average, or dry Moist, average, or dry

Flower Color
Yellow White Purple Orange Red/yellow Lavender White Red

Quantity
2 6 18 19 23 38 24 8 25 11

Color Key

Heartleaf Foamflower Tiarella cordifolia Cardinal Flower Marginal Woodfern Switchgrass Lobelia cardinalis Dryopteris marginalis Panicum virgatum

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close