International Law and Military Operations
[…] MSC.202(81) and Res. MSC.210(81). See International Maritime Organization, Long range identification and tracking (LRIT), http://www.imo.org/Safety/mainframe.asp ?topic_id=905 (last visited Dec. 28, 2007). 169. Congress authorized the development and implementation of an LRIT system in 46 US Code § 70115, to be fully effective to provide “the capability of receiving information on vessel positions at interval positions appropriate to deter transportation security incidents” by April 1, 2007. 170. As an example, Australia’s zone extends one thousand miles from its coast and involves the identification of vessels seeking to enter port, as well as vessels merely transiting Australia’s EEZ. See Natalie Klein, Legal Implications of Australia’s Maritime Identification