International Law and Military Operations
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,295, Apr. 4, 2003, 68 Fed. Reg. 17,255 (Apr. 9, 2003), reprinted in 42 US Code § 264, as amended by Exec. Order No. 13,375, Apr. 1, 2005, 70 Fed. Reg. 17299 (Apr. 5, 2005). He has also delegated to the Secretary of Health and Human Services his authority to carry out duties under the statute. Id. See also 42 C.F.R. pts. 71 & 72. 67. See 42 US Code § 267(a): “[The Surgeon General] shall from time to time select suitable sites for and establish such additional . . . anchorages in the States and possessions of the United States as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction of communicable diseases into the States and possessions of the United States.” “It shall be the duty of the customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of quarantine rules and regulations . . . .” 42 US Code § 268(b). 68. “The exclusion of aliens is a fundamental act of sovereignty.” Knauff v. Shaughnessy, 338 U.S. 537, 542–43 (1950).