Jason Beinor Petition for Cert in Colorado Supreme Court
[…] The purpose of the measure is expressly stated in the Bluebook. It "amends the Colorado Constitution to legalize the medical use of marijuana for patients". The decriminalization of medical marijuana is hardly mentioned. It is almost an afterthought intended rather to prevent State interference with the ready access of the medicine to qualifying patients. As a qualifying medical marijuana patient, Petitioner Beinor clearly possesses a constitutional right to use the medicine recommended by his physician. This right is consistent with other provisions of Colorado law C.R.S. § 15-18.5-101(1) provides: (1) The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that: (a) All adult persons have a fundamental right to make their own medical treatment and health care benefit decisions, including decisions regarding medical treatment, artificial nourishment and hydration, and private or public heal#h care benefits. In the Interest of Yeager, 93 P.3d 589, 596 (Colo.App. 2004). "A clear and convincing standard of proof is required in cases where a fundamental right is concerned." Id.