Johnson v. OPM (E.D. Wisc)
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(D)(i).
In short, the statute says that members of Congress and their staff may only receive health
plans created under the ACA or offered through an exchange established under the ACA. In this
lawsuit, the Plaintiffs allege that OPM, in issuing a regulation under this statute, created a loophole
that allowed congressional staff an exemption from the ACA’s provisions.

2

Case 1:14-cv-00009-WCG Filed 07/21/14 Page 2 of 20 Document 23

The statute defines the term “Member of Congress” to mean “any member of the House of
Representatives or the Senate.” 42 U.S.C. § 18032(d)(3)(D)(ii)(I). It defines “congressional staff”
to mean “all full-time and part-time employees employed by the official office of a Member of
Congress, whether in Washington, DC or outside of Washington, DC.”

42 U.S.C.

§ 18032(d)(3)(D)(ii)(II). As alleged in the complaint, the legislative history demonstrates that
Congress considered and rejected other statutory language that would have left members of
Congress and their employees eligible for the FEHBP or permitted them to use the government