Kansas - 2014 Sunshine Laws Manual
[…] and disclosure of the SSN. Ohio statutes or administrative code may provide other exceptions for
SSNs for specific employees 679 or in particular locations, 680 and/or upon request. 681
Information obtained from municipal tax returns is confidential. 682 One Attorney General Opinion
found that W-2 federal tax forms prepared and maintained by a township as an employer are public
records. However, W-2 forms filed as part of a municipal income tax return are confidential. 683 W-4
forms are confidential pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6103(b)(2)(A) as “return information,” which includes
“data with respect to the determination of the existence of liability (or the amount thereof) of any
person for any tax.” The term “return information” is interpreted broadly to include any

functions, as pertinent ADA provision does not limit the confidential nature of such inquiries to questions directed to employees or medical
personnel).
671
R.C. 1347.15(A)(1).
672
R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(a), (A)(3).
673