Kansas - 2014 Sunshine Laws Manual
[…] only after the contract is awarded. After the bid is opened by the contracting
authority, any information that is subject to an exception set out in the Public
Records Act may be redacted by the contracting authority before the record is made
public. 190

3.

Particular Requesters or Purposes
(a) Directory information concerning public school students may not be released if the
intended use is for a profit-making plan or activity. 191
(b) Incarcerated persons, commercial requesters, and journalists are subject to
combinations of modified rights and obligations, discussed below.

183

Ex., R.C. 4123.88(D) (Industrial Commission or Workers Compensation Bureau shall disclose to journalist addresses and telephone numbers
of claimants, and the dependents of those claimants); R.C. 313.10(D) (“A journalist may submit to the coroner a written request to view
preliminary
autopsy and investigative notes and findings, suicide notes, or photographs of the decedent made by the coroner.”).
184
R.C. 149.431; State ex rel. Bell v. Brooks, 130 Ohio St.3d 87, 2011-Ohio-4897, ¶¶ 30-40.
185
R.C. 149.434.
186
R.C. 5502.12 (also provides that other agencies which submit such reports may charge requesters who claim an interest arising out of a