KFC v. Iowa; Petition for Writ
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW I. Was the Department correct that KFC has sufficient nexus with Iowa to be subject to Iowa corporation income tax?

The Director adopts and incorporates into this decision Conclusions of Law made by the Administrative Law Judge in the Proposed Ruling with additions and modifications as set forth below. The Department determined KFC had sufficient nexus in Iowa to be subject to Iowa corporation income tax. KFC challenges this conclusion of the Department.

77a Iowa Code § 422.33(1) states in relevant part: A tax is imposed annually upon each corporation doing business in this state, or deriving income from sources within this state, in an amount computed by applying the following rates of taxation to the net income received by the corporation during the income year. . . . Iowa Code § 422.33.1(1) (1997).