Kinderstart.Com, LLC v. Google, Inc. - Document No. 52
[…] This result is in accord with California law regarding the character of commercial speech, which must concern factual representations, not statements of opinion. See Kasky v. Nike, Inc., 27 Cal. 4th 939, 946 (2002) (to qualify as commercial speech, “the factual content of the message should be commercial in character”) (emphasis added). Because the challenged speech here does not consist of facts, but rather of Google’s protected opinion, the commercial speech exemption to the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply. 3. The Entirety of Section 425.17 Is Inapplicable Because Google Is Engaged in the Creation of a Literary Work

Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(d)(2), the exemption to the anti-SLAPP statute is inapplicable in “[a]ny action against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition . . . or other similar promotion of any . . . literary . . . work . . . .” In Foundation for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights v. Garamendi, 132 Cal.