Kinderstart.Com, LLC v. Google, Inc. - Document No. 52
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(b)(1) (continued...) 2958511_1.DOC GOOGLE’S SPECIAL MOTION TO STRIKE -11CASE NO. C 06-2057 JF (RS)

5

Case 5:06-cv-02057-JF

Document 52

Filed 09/22/2006

Page 16 of 19

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

2.

The Section 425.17(c) Commercial Speech Exemption Does Not Apply

The anti-SLAPP statute also does not apply to certain actions arising from commercial speech. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(c). This exception, however, is inapplicable to Google in this case because the exception is solely directed to “representations of fact about [a] person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services.” The speech challenged by KinderStart here does not consist of assertions of fact at all. Rather, the challenged speech expresses Google’s protected opinion regarding the relative importance of websites.