Land Use Laws and Fracking
[…] This language was adopted by the State legislature in 1991 as a response to the Court’s decision in Frew Run Gravel Products, Inc. v. Town of Carroll, 71 N.Y.2d 126 (1987).

One Commerce Plaza Albany, NY 12260

518.487.7600

www.woh.com

Page 2

Energy & Environment Practice Attroneys: TERRESA M. BAKNER DAvID R. EvERETT SCOTT N. FEIN PHILIP H. GITLEN ELIZABETH A. GRISARU CATHERINE S. HILL TODD M. MATHES THOMAS F. PUCHNER DANIEL A. RUZOW JAMES H. SWEENEY MARK T. SWEENEY ROBERT L. SWEENEY MICHAEL G. STERTHOUS PETER C. TRIMARCHI MICHAEL WHITEMAN

In Summary
ECL § 23-0303(2) contains qualifying language - “…relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries…” - which is similar to the former provision of ECL § 23-2703 and to section 602 of Pennsylvania’s Oil and Gas Act.