May 2010 Search Seizure and Confessions
[…] "Mental disorder" means any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions. RCW 71.05.020(26). “Imminent” is the “ state or condition of being likely to occur at any moment or near at hand, rather than distant or remote.” RCW 71.05.020(20).

iv.

c.

State v. Mason, 56 Wn. App. 93 (1989). Officer, who knew of person's past suicide attempts, properly detained man who threatened suicide and who made superficial cuts on his wrists with a knife.

4.

Protective custody of abused or neglected child. a. RCW 26.44.050 provides in pertinent part that: "A law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be taken, a child into custody without a court order if there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order" i.