May 2010 Search Seizure and Confessions
[…] See State v. Smith, 145 Wn. App. 268, 187 P.3d 768 (2008) (officers’ seizure at gunpoint and detention for investigation the two occupants of a car who appeared in the driveway of a residence at which officers were preparing to execute a search warrant violated the Fourth Amendment when neither the vehicle nor any woman was named in the warrant). c. Entry Into Building. i. Knock and Announce Rule. RCW 10.31.040 provides: To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance. A. The rule exists to: C C Reduce the potential for violence to all parties from unannounced entry Prevent unnecessary property damage 162

C B.

Protect the privacy rights of occupants.