May 2010 Search Seizure and Confessions
[…] The Ninth Circuit cautions that such statements are not reasonably trustworthy or reliable to support a warrantless arrest. Before an officer can make an arrest upon such a statement, the officer must conduct further investigation and obtain corroboration of the statements. Stoot v. City of Everett, 582 F.3d 910 (9th Cir. 2009), cert. denied, 176 L. Ed. 2d 577 (2010). Nonetheless, a defendant may be convicted of rape or other sexual offense involving a child, based solely on the child’s testimony. See RCW 9A.44.020(1) (“In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.”) 3. For Searches a. Generally. For a search, the officer must have probable cause to believe that the items sought are connected with criminal activity and will be found in the place to be searched. Johnson, 28 Seattle Univ.