May 2010 Search Seizure and Confessions
[…] The sober, licensed driver must either be at the scene or able to respond to the scene in a reasonable period of time.



The reasonable alternative rule does not apply if: • Vehicle is evidence of a crime 220

• •

Vehicle is subject to forfeiture Statute expressly requires impoundment

Any person who feels that an officer improperly impounded a vehicle is entitled to a hearing in district court to contest the validity of the impound. RCW 46.55.120(2)(b). "... the person or agency who authorized the impoundment shall be liable for any towing, storage, or other impoundment fees..." RCW 46.55.120(3)(c). The process for redeeming an impounded vehicle contained in RCW 46.55.120 is not the exclusive remedy for a person whose vehicle is unlawfully impounded.