Mdpd Handbook
[…] (11)  “Criminal proceeding” means any
criminal proceeding commenced by an investigative agency under § 895.03 or any other
provision of the Florida RICO Act.
(12)  “Civil proceeding” means any civil
proceeding commenced by an investigative
agency under § 895.05 or any other provision
of the Florida RICO Act.

Chapter 896
Offenses related to
financial transactions
896.101. Florida Money Laundering
Act; definitions; penalties; injunctions;
seizure warrants; immunity.
(1)  This section may be cited as the “Florida Money Laundering Act.”
(2)  As used in this section, the term:

475

Ch. 896: § 896.101

State Substantive Laws (Crimes)

(a)  “Knowing that the property involved
in a financial transaction represents the
proceeds of some form of unlawful activity”
means that the person knew the property
involved in the transaction represented proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of activity that constitutes a
felony under state or federal law, regardless
of whether or not such activity is specified in
paragraph (g).