Mdpd Handbook
[…] any municipality or county.” Florida Statutes § 901.151.
Before making an arrest for loitering
and prowling, consider the following:
1. If the information was received from
a citizen, is it reliable (did the citizen identify himself/herself; can the individual be
contacted for additional details, etc...)?
2. Were both elements of the offense
committed in your presence?
3. Did you advise the subject of his/her
Miranda rights prior to questioning?
4. Did you afford the subject the opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate
concern caused by the particular circumstances encountered?
§ 856.031 Warrantless Arrest –– reads as
follows:
“Arrest without warrant.–Any sheriff,
police officer, or other law enforcement officer may arrest any suspected loiterer or
prowler without a warrant in case delay in
procuring one would probably enable such
suspected loiterer or prowler to escape arrest.”
When you observe any conduct or activity which you reasonably believe comes
within the ambit of this statute, or you have
probable cause based upon credible hearsay
from a citizen or informant, you may arrest
without a warrant where delay in making