Mdpd Handbook
[…] 3d DCA 1992).
There is no single definition describing
all situations that may constitute “exigent
circumstances.” However, any situation in
which articulable facts exist which indicate
that the safety of officers or other persons
will be jeopardized, or that escape or flight
will be likely if an arrest is not made without delay, may constitute exigent circumstances. On the other hand, inconvenience,
manpower shortages, or administrative obstacles to procuring a warrant would not be
recognized as exigent circumstances.
Entry of Premises to Execute
Search Warrant
Florida Statutes § 933.09 provides:
“The officer may break open any outer
door, inner door or window of a house, or
any part of a house or anything therein, to
execute the warrant, if after due notice
of the officer’s authority and purpose
he or she is refused admittance to said
house or access to anything therein.”
The officer should note that exceeding
his or her authority or exercising it with un-

LG­–43

SEARCH AND SEIZURE

Legal Guidelines

necessary severity in the execution of the
search warrant is a misdemeanor. § 933.17,
Fla. Stat.
No-knock warrants are without legal effect in Florida. State v.