Mdpd Handbook
[…] “reliable” and “prudent” citizen?
2. Are there other factors supporting the complainant’s statement, e.g., the
clothes match Mrs. Jones’ description, subject is sweating from recent exertion, etc.
3. What are the probabilities that the
subject is available and has correctly identified himself or herself for a later pickup
pursuant to an arrest warrant?
4. Are there other bases for arrest or
questioning, e.g., concealed weapons, attempting to conceal some object?
5. If you did not observe the subject
“prowling,” are you now observing “loitering” within the meaning of § 856.021?
6. If you do not arrest the subject and
he is not a local resident, are you left with
a “justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or
property in the vicinity?”
7. Can the complainant/informant make
a positive identification?
Probable Cause
General
An arrest by a police officer pursuant to
a warrant or a warrant exception must always be based on “probable cause.” The officer must have probable cause to believe that