Mdpd Handbook
[…] she choose not to.
If, on the other hand, reasonable suspicion to detain the person is developed as a
result of the consensual encounter, the officer may continue the investigation, and if
probable cause is developed, the officer may
make an arrest.
If an encounter is later viewed to be a
stop (a seizure of the person), then the stop
must be justified under the Fourth Amendment or else the fruit of the poisonous tree
doctrine applies, and all evidence produced
as a result of that illegal stop will be suppressed.
Stop and Frisk
General
The Florida Stop and Frisk Law,
§ 901.151(2) and (5) Florida Statutes, reads
in part:
(2) “Whenever any law enforcement
officer of this state encounters any person
under circumstances which reasonably
indicate that such person has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state, or the
criminal ordinances of any municipality, or
of any county, the officer may temporarily
detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and circumstances surrounding
the person’s presence abroad which led the
officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to
commit a crimina­l offense.”
(5) “Whenever any law enforcement officer
authorized to detain temporarily any person
under the provisions of subsection (2) has probable cause to believe that any person whom the
officer has temporarily detained, or is about to