Mdpd Handbook
[…] Entry of Premises to
Effect an Arrest
“Entering one’s home without legal authority and neglect to give the occupants
notice have been condemned by the law
and the common custom of this country and
England from time immemorial,” Benefield
v. State, 160 So. 2d 706 (Fla. 1964).
The police officer who is required in the
course of duty to enter upon the premises of
another for the purpose of executing a search
warrant or effecting an arrest with or without
warrant is, in most instances, required to give
notice of his office and the purpose of his presence.
Florida Statutes § 901.19(1) provides:
“If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he or she has announced his
or her authority and purpose in order to
make an arrest either by warrant or when
authorized to make an arrest for a felony
without a warrant, the officer may use all
necessary and reasonable force to enter any
building or property where the person to be
arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.”

SEARCH AND SEIZURE

Florida courts recognize several exceptions to this announcement requirement,
including instances where officers believe
that persons within are in imminent peril of
bodily harm, or where officers believe that
persons within are engaged in activities