Missouri Roundtable for Life federal complaint
[…] 5

17.

The language of the ballot title proposed by plaintiffs is nearly

identical to the language of The Healthcare for Low-Income Missourians Amendment and consists of 72 words, including articles and citations (Exhibits 1 and 2). D(i) Secretary Provides a Summary Statement 18. After certifying the form of the petition, the Secretary provided a

summary statement consisting of 41 words, including articles and citations. Missouri law requires the Secretary to draft a “concise statement not exceeding one hundred words” (R.S.Mo. § 116.334). The statement must use language “neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” Id. 19. On April 22, 2008, the Secretary certified the following 41 word