Missouri Roundtable for Life federal complaint
[…] Secretary certified the summary statement and fiscal note summary, and delivered 12

copies of the official ballot title and fiscal note and fiscal note summary to plaintiffs, a copy of which is attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 10” and by reference made a part hereof. 40. The Auditor drafted and issued the above fiscal note in language

specifically designed to negatively affect voters’ perceptions of and reactions to the proposed amendment, and in direct violation of the requirement of § 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.”

F. Restoration of Appropriations Power Amendment 41. On March 19, 2008, pursuant to R.S.Mo. §116.332, plaintiffs submitted