Missouri Roundtable for Life federal complaint
[…] identical to the language of the Restoration of Legislative Control Amendment and consists of 44 words, including articles and citations (Exhibits 7 and 8). E(i) Secretary Provides a Summary Statement 32. After certifying the form of the petition, the Secretary provided a

summary statement consisting of 89 words, including articles and citations. Missouri law requires the Secretary to draft a “concise statement not exceeding one hundred words.” R.S.Mo. § 116.334. The statement must use language “neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” Id. 33. On April 22, 2008, the Secretary certified the following 89 word

summary statement “b” (Exhibit 10) which, for purposes of comparison, is set forth next to plaintiff’s proposed summary statement “a,” as follows:

10