Missouri Roundtable for Life federal complaint
[…] identical to the language of The Taxpayer Protection Amendment and consists of 39 words, including articles and citations (Exhibits 19 and 20).

18

G(i) Secretary Provides a Summary Statement 60. After certifying the form of the petition, the Secretary provided a

summary statement consisting of 75 words, including articles and citations. Missouri law requires the Secretary to draft a “concise statement not exceeding one hundred words.” RS Mo. § 116.334. The statement must use language “neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” Id. 61. On January 29, 2009, the Secretary certified the following 75 word