Missouri Roundtable for Life federal complaint
[…] identical to the language of the Restoration of Appropriations Power Amendment and consists of 29 words, including articles and citations (Exhibits 13 and 14). F(i) Secretary Provides a Summary Statement 46. After certifying the form of the petition, the Secretary provided a

summary statement consisting of 51 words, including articles and citations. Missouri law requires the Secretary to draft a “concise statement not exceeding one hundred words.” R.S.Mo. § 116.334. The statement must use language “neither

14

intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” Id. 47. On April 22, 2008, the Secretary certified the following 51 word