Missouri Roundtable for Life federal complaint
[…] Secretary certified the summary statement and fiscal note summary, and delivered copies of the official ballot title and fiscal note and fiscal note summary to plaintiffs, a copy of which is attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 16” and by reference made a part hereof. 54. The Auditor drafted and issued the above fiscal note in language

specifically designed to negatively affect voters’ perceptions of and reactions to the proposed amendment, and in direct violation of the requirement of § 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.”

G. Taxpayer Protection Amendment 55. On December 22, 2008, pursuant to RS Mo. § 116.332, plaintiffs