Missouri Roundtable for Life federal complaint
[…] The above summary statement (b) is contained in a letter dated April 22, 2008 from Michael Bushmann, Deputy Secretary for Elections, to plaintiffs, a copy of which is attached hereto, marked “Exhibit 11” and by reference made a part hereof. 34. The Secretary drafted and issued the above summary statement (b) in

language specifically designed to negatively affect voters’ perceptions of and reactions to the proposed amendment, and in direct violation of the requirement of § 116.334, R.S.Mo., that such statement must use language “neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” E(ii) Auditor Provides a Fiscal Note and Fiscal Note Summary 35. The Secretary forwarded the sample petition page concerning The

Restoration of Legislative Control Amendment to the Auditor and requested a fiscal

11

note and fiscal note summary.