Missouri Roundtable for Life federal complaint
[…] identical to the language of The Human Cloning Taxpayer Protection Amendment and consists of 33 words, including articles and citations (Exhibits 30 and 31).

26

I(i) Secretary Provides a Summary Statement 88. After certifying the form of the petition, the Secretary provided a

summary statement consisting of 42 words, including articles and citations. Missouri law requires the Secretary to draft a “concise statement not exceeding one hundred words” (R.S.Mo. § 116.334). The statement must use language “neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure.” Id. 89. On March 25, 2009, the Secretary certified the following 42 word